System-wide freeze on Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon

theblob
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 17:31

System-wide freeze on Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon

by theblob » Sat Feb 08, 2014 00:08

When I play Minetest, every once in a while, my computer will freeze up for a period of time, sometimes requiring a hard reboot. No switching windows, no switching workspaces, and the sound either cuts off or repeats the last second (give or take) over and over again. The only thing that keeps working is the cursor. Any ideas on what might be wrong or how to fix it? I'm running Minetest 0.4.9 on an Intel i3 processor with an Intel HD 3000 graphics card.
Dogecoin: DM33mpJVPMNiaTxBoBpiJChBrnLBQFyaw9
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
 

cheapie
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 00:59
GitHub: cheapie
IRC: cheapie
In-game: cheapie

by cheapie » Sat Feb 08, 2014 06:05

Does Alt+SysRq+B reboot it when this happens?

(If you can't find the SysRq key, look for "Print Screen". They're the same key)
Last edited by cheapie on Sat Feb 08, 2014 06:06, edited 1 time in total.
-- This account is no longer active --
My mods have moved to: https://cheapiesystems.com/git
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Sat Feb 08, 2014 13:47

I've had this problem before too. Usually when I run both minetest and firefox. For a while 4.7 would do it on its own if I pushed the map generation too far (aka trying to reach the nether with fly and noclip). I had always attributed it to a hardware issue of not being able to keep up. The interesting part is that you can still move the mouse. Can you go into the command line mode? For me it is alt + ctrl + f1. You may be able to terminate minetest from that view.

The odd part is how it enters that half-second audio loop. I think there is a bug in the software somewhere. Whether it is minetest or the video driver, I have no idea.
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

theblob
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 17:31

by theblob » Sun Feb 16, 2014 00:16

I'm going to try to get the glitch to happen again. I'll be leaving System Monitor open while playing, so hopefully, I'll have something interesting to share.
Dogecoin: DM33mpJVPMNiaTxBoBpiJChBrnLBQFyaw9
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Sun Feb 16, 2014 00:51

try listening to internet radio at the same time. I found it usually had something to do with overtaxing the system. also, try turning on no-clip and fly and try to reach the bottom of the map. these just might work.
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3156
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:07

There's probably nothing you can do, apart from trying to run a development version of the drivers (oibaf's PPA), known bug with Intel HD 2000/3000s. Also, an Intel HD 3000 is not a graphics card, it's an integrated graphics processor (IGP).
 


Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest