Page 1 of 2

Server Issues (please this is urgent)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 19:46
by Rick2
I have posted this before but seems no one has helped. My server name shows up as my IP. Now I heard I needed a domain but most costs money which I cannot pay. Also to make a server 24/7 is there a free way to do that? Please let me know ASAP.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 19:48
by sfan5
Rick2 wrote:My server name shows up as my IP. Now I heard I needed a domain but most costs money which I cannot pay.

You can get free domains on http://freedns.afraid.org
Rick2 wrote:Also to make a server 24/7 is there a free way to do that?

Just keep the computer where you host the server turned on the whole day & night.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 19:59
by Rick2
Do I have to Keep my minetest window open? and btw... i havnt made a --server file yet i need a tutorial on that as well

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 20:07
by Rick2
Sfan5 btw, on the free domain site u gave me. I am having trouble with it
Please post a tutorial. i would appriciate it

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 21:06
by Rick2
How come nobody can seem to help me with this? Many people have done it I just don't understand why they won't help.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 21:12
by Rick2
See now, it doesnt even show up in public list anymore. I'm getting irritated with it all. I have been tryign to do this for about 2 months and everytime I ask yall send me back to the same post that I do not understand at all.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 21:45
by CraigyDavi
Rick2 wrote:Do I have to Keep my minetest window open? and btw... i havnt made a --server file yet i need a tutorial on that as well


You have to keep the server window open, yes. See here for how to make the server launcher.

Rick2 wrote:Sfan5 btw, on the free domain site u gave me. I am having trouble with it
Please post a tutorial. i would appriciate it


Just use your IP. You do not need a domain/sub-domain.

Rick2 wrote:How come nobody can seem to help me with this? Many people have done it I just don't understand why they won't help.


We do help. It is just that you seem to be having problems with the help we give you.

Rick2 wrote:See now, it doesnt even show up in public list anymore. I'm getting irritated with it all. I have been tryign to do this for about 2 months and everytime I ask yall send me back to the same post that I do not understand at all.


Make sure you have publicly listed it: server_announce = true.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:11
by Rick2
I'm having trouble with it. Do any of you have skype?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:15
by Rick2
Maybe I could screenshot my router settings and minetest conf. stuff then you could tell me if something is wrong?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:16
by CraigyDavi
Rick2 wrote:Maybe I could screenshot my router settings and minetest conf. stuff then you could tell me if something is wrong?


That is a good idea. Also, you should edit your previous 2 posts into one.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:23
by Rick2
how do i post an image off my computer?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:27
by CraigyDavi
Rick2 wrote:how do i post an image off my computer?


Upload the image to imgur.com or another image hosting site. Post the image/link here.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:42
by Rick2
That is my port forwarding
http://i.imgur.com/LMoaO9x.png

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:43
by Rick2
My minetest conf. file: http://i.imgur.com/pZGQ40q.png

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:47
by Rick2

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:48
by Rick2
and here is my bin (not sure if its important) http://i.imgur.com/3AuvRqr.png

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:49
by CraigyDavi
They both seem fine. The port forwarding is forwarding to your computer I presume.
I'm not sure then. You launch the server window fine? Any errors?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:52
by Rick2
Not sure, i think you can tell by looking at this http://i.imgur.com/mb5uQke.png

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:53
by Rick2
and what do you mean server window?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:57
by CraigyDavi
I meant the cmd window which you just showed me in the picture. I have no idea, try connecting with 2 players using the IP.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:59
by Rick2
try to connect to 12.228.90.47 port: 30000

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 23:00
by Rick2
If it don't work then I guess its something wrong with Minetest. Because I have done this before on a different computer.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 23:01
by Rick2
I was using another OS when I did it.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 23:03
by CraigyDavi
Can't connect.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 23:05
by Rick2
UGH! I don't understand, but I'm getting very angry.