Have completed everything BUT...

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

Have completed everything BUT...

by Rick2 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 03:46

Okay, guys. I apoligise for my frustation last time. But I got me a new Aleinware and want to run my server on this. I have the name problem and everything figured out my main problem is not How do i keep it up 24/7 for FREE
 

User avatar
John1
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 01:21
Location: USA

by John1 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 04:25

You'd have to keep your computer running 24/7 for that.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 04:29

Yeah thats fine, BUT Do i have to stay logged into the server
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3792
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 06:38

Simply run minetestserver from the command line.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
CraigyDavi
Member
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 13:08
Location: Hampshire, UK
GitHub: davisonio
IRC: davisonio
In-game: CraigyDavi

by CraigyDavi » Thu Mar 20, 2014 07:49

Do you really have to create multiple threads about running a server?

To run it 24/7 just keep the computer on with the minetest server window open. Don't put the computer into sleep mode and don't log it off.
And you will have to make some sort of Restart On Crash script so that when the server crashes it goes back up straight away. That't if you want it to be on all the time.
Last edited by CraigyDavi on Thu Mar 20, 2014 07:50, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Thu Mar 20, 2014 09:36

If your PC is an alienware, remember that you will get VERY high electricity bills if you run a server 24/7 off of it.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:26

When you say the minetest server window do you mean the server tab
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Thu Mar 20, 2014 13:01

Rick2 wrote:When you say the minetest server window do you mean the server tab


No.

If you started your minetest server from a CLI, or command line interface, then you need to run the command prompt or terminal open.

If you started your minetest server from the minetest GUI, or the normal minetest executable (minetest.exe in /bin or ./minetest), you need to leave the game window open.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 13:52

So i just have to keep my minetest game open
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3792
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 15:18

Rick2 wrote:So i just have to keep my minetest game open

No, if you've come to this conclusion you haven't read what the people above your post said.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4297
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Thu Mar 20, 2014 16:33

Rick2 wrote:So i just have to keep my minetest game open

You just have to keep the console open, that field which appears after starting the minetest server. By default, it should be black n' white.
>> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Thu Mar 20, 2014 17:18

Krock wrote:
Rick2 wrote:So i just have to keep my minetest game open

You just have to keep the console open, that field which appears after starting the minetest server. By default, it should be black n' white.


*Cough*

IF he started it from the console, THEN yes. ELSE the Minetest game window. END
Last edited by hoodedice on Thu Mar 20, 2014 17:18, edited 1 time in total.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 17:24

But if i close thr mt my console. closes
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Thu Mar 20, 2014 17:51

Rick2 wrote:But if i close thr mt my console. closes


Dude.

You are using the GUI method to set up your server. Don't close the window or the console in this situation.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5751
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Thu Mar 20, 2014 17:52

Rick2 wrote:But if i close thr mt my console. closes


If you close the console, the game closes.

I don't see your point; just leave the console open.

You will not be logged in.
 


Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest