[Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

User avatar
|FGH|
Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 08:34
In-game: FGH
Location: Rome,Italy

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by |FGH| » Post

New grief after u said last chance for quater i tried to stop but nothing
Attachments
Screenshot_2017-09-09-22-14-34.png
(356.45 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot_2017-09-09-22-14-29.png
(378.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot_2017-09-09-22-14-15.png
(355.51 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I am the admin of Blazecraft,I'm recluting moderators
Last update:12/02/2019

hajo
Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by hajo » Post

Chem871 wrote:Can you add a machine that can use the ore module to generate any ore ..
for use on an Unternull server?
what 'ore module' ?
what is an 'Unternull server' ?

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1385
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by twoelk » Post

an unternull sever uses the "unternull" modpack.
the gameplay is similar to a skyblock server as the only thing the mapgen generates is an endless ocean und thus you will have to find ways to generate resources.
for example cobble in larger quantities is usually optained by designing a cobblegenerator that supplies cobble by mixing lava and water. Ores, sappling and seeds are some times optained by farming mobs. to get mobs you will have to build a structure so they can spawn.

User avatar
rnd
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:24
GitHub: ac-minetest
IRC: ac_minetest
In-game: rnd

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by rnd » Post

1.UPDATES:
- merged pull request by Jat15 which adds listrings - ability to "shift-click" to move items between inventories quickly
- elevator placement fix

2. It is possible to make a technic like quarry with machines if you use distributor to activate mover multiple times for faster dig. It requires a lot of upgrades though and lot of energy. This was discovered by SOUALYMANE of survival X server. Will probably rethink mover to do this more efficiently later if it turns out it causes lag.

3.
Chem871 wrote:Can you add a machine that can use the ore module to generate any ore based on its rarity, for use on an Unternull server?
Server "The Sea is My Life - Build and survive in a water world based on Ocean Experim.." uses
unternull ( old version ).

There you need to craft papyrus roots which you plant in water and they grow more papyrus.
Then i added new "extractor" machine that on each operation uses 1 papyrus root to extract "ores" from water with small probabilities. This is old stuff, > 2 years ago. With machines you can already make dust from ores with grinder and then process this to get more ores.
1EvCmxbzl5KDu6XAunE1K853Lq6VVOsT

Chem871
Member
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Chem Nyx
Location: My Basement's Attic

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by Chem871 » Post

Unternull has a bit of coding, that makes it so when lava cools, it has a chance of turning into ANY ore, from any mod, but as of Minetest 0.4.16, it doesn't work anymore.
What is SCP-055?

User avatar
ufa
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 14:19

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ufa » Post

I don't know if it is a bug or not, but I lost my precious treasure chest yesterday moving a furnance to the chest location.
It was a mistake, I wanted to move the final product of the furnance to chest, but i wrongly chose "transport" in mover instead of inventory (menu got hidden behind some text so I thought I had chosen the inventory but it was in transport mode).
Result of this move was the replacement of my chest with the furnance. Chest full of content disappeared :(

So take care not to choose "transport" when moving stuff into a chest.

hajo
Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by hajo » Post

ufa wrote:i wrongly chose "transport" in mover instead of inventory
(menu got hidden behind some text so I thought I had chosen
the inventory but it was in transport mode).
The size of many formspecs is too small for screensize 800x600,
resulting in displayed text cut off, dropdown-menus not fully visible, etc.

User avatar
ufa
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 14:19

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ufa » Post

rnd wrote:Machines only work if map chunk is loaded - for example if any player is near. You can force load chunk ( google it ) but is not recommended cause your server might start work slow with too many.
What is the size of a map chunk? I got players nearby, but my machines only work when I am playing

User avatar
ManElevation
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 22:04
GitHub: ManElevation
IRC: ManElevation
In-game: ManElevation
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ManElevation » Post

ufa wrote:
rnd wrote:Machines only work if map chunk is loaded - for example if any player is near. You can force load chunk ( google it ) but is not recommended cause your server might start work slow with too many.
What is the size of a map chunk? I got players nearby, but my machines only work when I am playing
thast cause clock generators are owned by u
My Public Mods! Discord: Rottweiler Games#3368

User avatar
ufa
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 14:19

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ufa » Post

ManElevation wrote:
ufa wrote:
rnd wrote:Machines only work if map chunk is loaded - for example if any player is near. You can force load chunk ( google it ) but is not recommended cause your server might start work slow with too many.
What is the size of a map chunk? I got players nearby, but my machines only work when I am playing
thast cause clock generators are owned by u
thx for your reply.
In this case, I will put a keypad (500 repetitions) + distributor to fire the machines when I leave game

User avatar
ManElevation
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 22:04
GitHub: ManElevation
IRC: ManElevation
In-game: ManElevation
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ManElevation » Post

xD
My Public Mods! Discord: Rottweiler Games#3368

User avatar
ManElevation
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 22:04
GitHub: ManElevation
IRC: ManElevation
In-game: ManElevation
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ManElevation » Post

Download the texture that i use on my servers for the enviro, players seems to like this one better than the original
Image
Download:https://postimg.org/image/b7z0kpu5x/
Image
My Public Mods! Discord: Rottweiler Games#3368

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

texture looks nice!

User avatar
ManElevation
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 22:04
GitHub: ManElevation
IRC: ManElevation
In-game: ManElevation
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ManElevation » Post

azekill_DIABLO wrote:texture looks nice!
me too! :P
My Public Mods! Discord: Rottweiler Games#3368

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

-.-

User avatar
ManElevation
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 22:04
GitHub: ManElevation
IRC: ManElevation
In-game: ManElevation
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ManElevation » Post

rnd please change the skybox dropbox to this :)
Image
My Public Mods! Discord: Rottweiler Games#3368

User avatar
bosapara
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by bosapara » Post

First of all thanx for great mod.

Today i found 1 problem. Filter doenst works when i use "object" type in mover.

PS Of course i can do something wrong, but i checked it several times


Image

User avatar
rnd
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:24
GitHub: ac-minetest
IRC: ac_minetest
In-game: rnd

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by rnd » Post

If you read mover help button, it says
object (teleportation of player and objects. distance between source1/2 defines teleport radius). by setting filter you can specify move time for objects or names for players
So writing in filter just sets how long it will take to 'slowly' move object from 1 to 2, it doesn't set which objects to move. So its designed that way on purpose, not a bug. You can use this to make 'slow' moving items/objects.
1EvCmxbzl5KDu6XAunE1K853Lq6VVOsT

User avatar
bosapara
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by bosapara » Post

rnd wrote:If you read mover help button, it says
object (teleportation of player and objects. distance between source1/2 defines teleport radius). by setting filter you can specify move time for objects or names for players
So writing in filter just sets how long it will take to 'slowly' move object from 1 to 2, it doesn't set which objects to move. So its designed that way on purpose, not a bug. You can use this to make 'slow' moving items/objects.
I understood all, but filter in object very need function. An example I need to harvest sapling like object after wood harvest, but not need apples and leaves.

Today found 1 more bug. When I try to plant cotton with dig function in reverse, cotton dont grow. Possibly the same happens with corn seeds.

User avatar
rnd
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:24
GitHub: ac-minetest
IRC: ac_minetest
In-game: rnd

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by rnd » Post

1. you can pick up everything inside one chest then drop all you dont need with another mover somewhere else ( if you pick item to full chest item is removed btw)

2. every farming mod has its own names for plants and plant changes to "seed" when placed. so those need to be written in settings inside mover.lua.

.. if i have time i need to redo the gui ( maybe with better organised tabs for filter, source, inventory ..)
1EvCmxbzl5KDu6XAunE1K853Lq6VVOsT

User avatar
bosapara
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by bosapara » Post

rnd wrote:1. you can pick up everything inside one chest then drop all you dont need with another mover somewhere else ( if you pick item to full chest item is removed btw)

2. every farming mod has its own names for plants and plant changes to "seed" when placed. so those need to be written in settings inside mover.lua.

.. if i have time i need to redo the gui ( maybe with better organised tabs for filter, source, inventory ..)
One problem, for harwest an example 100 of apples need a lot of energy. Another words dont wanna spend energy for not need things.

About name of seeds. It can't help to grow. An example cotton can't be plant with mover, just don't grow.

________________________


How about to create video guide/faq for your mod? I can help with it.

User avatar
ManElevation
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 22:04
GitHub: ManElevation
IRC: ManElevation
In-game: ManElevation
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by ManElevation » Post

rnd, some servers including Legends Of Survival, snowy wastes and ManElevation world have or had problems with the areas mod/mesecons and basic_machines. they can cause crash.
With the areas mod and basic_machines it causes a crash because of a on_protection function.
My Public Mods! Discord: Rottweiler Games#3368

User avatar
FlameFireling
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:37
GitHub: FlameFireling
In-game: Flamore
Location: My
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by FlameFireling » Post

+1
Telnet > IRC

Enrikoo
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 18:18
GitHub: Enrikoo
IRC: Enrico - Enricoo - Enrlco
In-game: Enrico - Enriko
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by Enrikoo » Post

Very rare to make that and make more diamonds but expensive to get them.

User avatar
FlameFireling
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:37
GitHub: FlameFireling
In-game: Flamore
Location: My
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by FlameFireling » Post

+1
Telnet > IRC

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests