Page 8 of 9

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 05:48
by hajo
PolySaken wrote:what was the purpose of the change of upgrade for the generator?
To be able to have more than 99 upgrades ?

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 06:03
by PolySaken
hajo wrote:
PolySaken wrote:what was the purpose of the change of upgrade for the generator?
To be able to have more than 99 upgrades ?
no, I mean why use more generators to upgrade the generator?
wn just replace the gold block with another diamond, then u can have the same amount as if u use more generators, and it actually makes sense.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 15:22
by bosapara
restyling of Basic Machines mod

low contrast, white/black deleted
vilja_basic machines.zip
(15.82 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Image

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 14:05
by Gundul
There had been a typo in mover.lua so that pine trees could not be dug in whole.
Also added aspen tree to mover code and fixed radius for acacia trees so that they
were dug in whole, too.

https://github.com/ac-minetest/basic_machines/pull/19



What is this part of mover code good for ? (line 794 ff):

Code: Select all

action_off = function (pos, node,ttl) -- this toggles reverse option of mover
			if type(ttl)~="number" then ttl = 1 end
			local meta = minetest.get_meta(pos);
			local mreverse = meta:get_int("reverse");
			if mreverse == 1 then mreverse = 0 elseif mreverse==0 then mreverse = 1 end
			meta:set_int("reverse",mreverse);			
end
I turned it off when it is in dig mode, because after each tree we had to manually switch the reverse
field in the mover from 1 to 0 to be able to dig the next tree.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 19:21
by hajo
Gundul wrote:manually switch the reverse field in the mover from 1 to 0
I also found that movers set the reverse-option by themselves,
when activated via mesecons (eg. with blinky-plants).

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Tue May 22, 2018 05:25
by rnd
Thanks for tree fixes
- there are 2 types of signals: on and off.
- on signal activates movers and make them do 1 step
- off signal is used to reverse the direction of 'move'
- this is useful to make complicated mechanisms easily. you just need to be careful to not use off signal unintentionally.
- mesecons seems to activate stuff all the time ( even when not really needed), adding unnecessary lag

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:44
by bosapara
Tried to send with github, but nothing

Need to replace this texture
Image
basic_machine_side.png
(305 Bytes) Not downloaded yet

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 10:03
by Gundul
Many of my players complained about loosing stuff when digging basic_machines
but forgot to empty its inventories first. I added security check for all machines to code,
so this will not happen again.

I opened a pull request on github if you are interested.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 09:25
by AngelX007GR
I still don't understand how the mover works:/ i don't even know what i do wrong...I am trying to make the mover move a diamond from a chest to a grinder....Anything that explain why it doesn't work?

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 13:01
by bosapara
AngelX007GR wrote:I still don't understand how the mover works:/ i don't even know what i do wrong...I am trying to make the mover move a diamond from a chest to a grinder....Anything that explain why it doesn't work?
Image

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 18:56
by AngelX007GR
It doesnt work again...

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 19:02
by AngelX007GR
Nevermind it worked

Btw theres a problem the diamond dint go in the "IN" place but they go on the "OUt" place of the grinder

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 07:25
by hajo
AngelX007GR wrote:Nevermind it worked
Well, it would be nice for other readers to have a summary here
about the problem and the solution.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 09:48
by bosapara
hajo wrote:
AngelX007GR wrote:Nevermind it worked
Well, it would be nice for other readers to have a summary here
about the problem and the solution.
Already fixed as i understood when we spoke at Banana server

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 23:26
by bosapara
Exist 2 annoying bugs

1) Place coal block (an example) or ethanol bottle in the battery, without upgrade - > fuel will not spend

2) Free sapling with leaves, dig mod and mover. Just dig with mover and distributor quickly and u will get infinity saplings without spending of leaves

I hope it ill be fixed as soon as possible

Image

_______________________

Problem solved, thanx u

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 00:02
by LionsDen
I am trying to enable the mod but it just won't let me use it. I go into the configure menu and select it and then click enable and it turns green. I click the save button and then I try to play the game and there is nothing there. I went back into the configure menu and it shows that it isn't enabled. I have tried to enable it on a basic minetest game without any other mods enabled and the same thing happens every time. I have version 5.0.0 of minetest if that is what is causing the problem.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 19:29
by xXNicoXx
LionsDen wrote:I am trying to enable the mod but it just won't let me use it. I go into the configure menu and select it and then click enable and it turns green. I click the save button and then I try to play the game and there is nothing there. I went back into the configure menu and it shows that it isn't enabled. I have tried to enable it on a basic minetest game without any other mods enabled and the same thing happens every time. I have version 5.0.0 of minetest if that is what is causing the problem.
Same

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 19:30
by xXNicoXx
Can You make that a Player can have more than 5 aktive Generators that is not enought only 5 aktives

a lill Question

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 21:14
by SteveGer
Hey rnd

First, Many many Thanks for this Mod.

And now i have a Question. Is it possible to add a Field to the Mover what declares how many he moves? I know, if i add a Number to the previously set Filter, then the Mover will only move this Amount of filtered Item. But i want, that the Mover will move anything what he can get at the source, but only a declared Amount of Items.

So my Issue is, to add a Field to the Movers "MODE OF OPERATION" Tab, where the User can set a Number, what declares the Amount to move, independently of the Filter, if set or not.

Tell me please what do you think about it.

Thanks for your great Work
Steve

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 15:28
by rnd
Mover in 'inventory' mode will automatically detect first itemstack it finds and move that. if you want to move say 5 diamonds just write in filter "default:diamond 5", to see names insert item in box next to filter.

For what you want to do: use detector in mode 4 ( you can read this in detector help), so that detector tells keypad what item it found. Then you can add whatever you want to that name using keypads and lastly apply result to mover filter ( target mover with keypad). Its possible you just need to read help in details.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 17:26
by SteveGer
Hey rnd.

Another way as i awaited and a bit more complicated, but i have to try.

Thanks for the quick response.
Steve

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 18:04
by Gundul
rnd wrote: you want to do: use detector in mode 4 ( you can read this in detector help), so that detector tells keypad what item it found. Then you can add whatever you want to that name using keypads and lastly apply result to mover filter ( target mover with keypad). Its possible you just need to read help in details.
That does not seem to work. Help of detector says "4 = if target keypad set its text to detected object name"

player mode works.
node mode works.
object mode works.

inventory mode works not.
Try to detect an empty slot of src furnace inventory for example. inventory mode in detector.
Even an unempty slot is not detected and send to keypad's infotext.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 21:37
by rnd
now detector works if you simply leave empty name in inventory mode:

update:

detector: when in inventory mode and empty 'node name' it will detect first item it finds (and optionally report its name when mode 4). In case inventory nonempty it will also trigger.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 17:04
by Gundul
Thanks. It works now.

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 02:34
by GayJesus
rnd wrote:
Fri May 01, 2015 17:51
Basic_machines is a lightweight minetest automation mod/logic/electronics building. It has little impact on server performance. Relies only on default game.
Is it possible to make machines stay active when I'm not near or even offline on a miltiplayer server?