[mod]rooms[git][rooms]

Post Reply
User avatar
cd2
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 06:30
GitHub: cdqwertz
In-game: cd cd2
Location: Linux
Contact:

[mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by cd2 » Post

rooms

This is a simple map generator for minetest. It generates a really big dungeon!
The gameplay is a bit changed.
The dungeon has 3 layers:
  • wood
  • stonebrick
  • water + stonebrick
Torches will disappear if they are placed in water!

Download https://github.com/cdqwertz/rooms/archive/master.zip
Source https://github.com/cdqwertz/rooms

License: LGPL 2.1 or later

Dependencies: default

Report bugs or request help on the forum topic.
Spoiler
Spoiler
Image
Image
Spoiler
  • cd2
  • HybridDog
Attachments
wood layer and stonebrick layer
wood layer and stonebrick layer
screenshot_1936702589.png (187.85 KiB) Viewed 1128 times
wood layer
wood layer
screenshot_873286971.png (190.06 KiB) Viewed 1128 times
Last edited by cd2 on Tue Feb 02, 2016 12:31, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3121
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by Inocudom » Post

Well, this is a very interesting concept for a map generator. Show this to Hybrid Dog sometime.

Dragonop
Member
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop
Location: Argentina

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by Dragonop » Post

It would be cool to maintain the surface, and start this mapgen at -5 or something like that.

User avatar
cd2
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 06:30
GitHub: cdqwertz
In-game: cd cd2
Location: Linux
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by cd2 » Post

thank you for this feedback
Dragonop : yea, that is a great idea, I will add this :D

User avatar
cd2
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 06:30
GitHub: cdqwertz
In-game: cd cd2
Location: Linux
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by cd2 » Post

Dragonop wrote:It would be cool to maintain the surface, and start this mapgen at -5 or something like that.
I added this now!
Its enable by default, so you need to choose a mpgen like v6 (not singlenode!!!)
If you want to disable it, you need to change the first line in init.lua of mpgen to

Code: Select all

local cave_rooms = false

Dragonop
Member
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop
Location: Argentina

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by Dragonop » Post

Yes! Thanks cd2! I will test it with goblins mod and see what happends.

Minetestforfun
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: MinetestForFun
IRC: MinetestForFun
In-game: MinetestForFun
Location: On earth
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by Minetestforfun » Post

wow great idea, i'm sure it will be used for amazing subgame :)

User avatar
cd2
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 06:30
GitHub: cdqwertz
In-game: cd cd2
Location: Linux
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by cd2 » Post

Minetestforfun wrote:wow great idea, i'm sure it will be used for amazing subgame :)
Thank you!

just post more feedback and ideas :D

Dragonop
Member
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop
Location: Argentina

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by Dragonop » Post

Awesome. You should really test rooms+valleys_mapgen

BobbyBonsaimind
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 19:32
GitHub: RobertZenz
IRC: Robert_Zenz
In-game: Bobby

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by BobbyBonsaimind » Post

I like it.

When I started out with Minetest I had such a similar idea in my head, you could create a "Cube" like world, though, it never passed the "that would be neat" stage in my mind.

User avatar
duane
Member
Posts: 1715
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
GitHub: duane-r
Location: Oklahoma City
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by duane » Post

cd2 wrote:
Dragonop wrote:It would be cool to maintain the surface, and start this mapgen at -5 or something like that.
I added this now!
Planet-sized dungeons! I like it.
Awesome. You should really test rooms+valleys_mapgen
This would have issues. When vmg runs, it writes over every world block, so if it gets loaded last (and it does for me), nothing else using voxelmanip (such as caverealms and rooms) gets a say in. They still use cpu time, but accomplish nothing.

I'm trying to think of a way around this that doesn't involve rewriting vmg in C as a real mapgen, but there are problems with every other method I've hit on.
Believe in people and you don't need to believe anything else.

User avatar
cd2
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 06:30
GitHub: cdqwertz
In-game: cd cd2
Location: Linux
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by cd2 » Post

Thank you for your feedback!
HybridDog made some changes in the code now:
  • added desert stone
  • added jungle wood

User avatar
cd2
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 06:30
GitHub: cdqwertz
In-game: cd cd2
Location: Linux
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by cd2 » Post

Do you have any ideas for this project? - just post them!

User avatar
eduardomezencio
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 17:48
GitHub: eduardomezencio

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by eduardomezencio » Post

cd2 wrote:Do you have any ideas for this project? - just post them!
My thoughts:

- Great idea!

- Everytime I generate a world with your mod (using v6 as you recommended) most of the rooms are flooded by water and this is kinda annoying..
Edit2: I fell a little dumb now that I read the op again and notice that the water is part of the idea... but I still find it annoying :p

- I don't think ores should generate in the walls. I have 2 suggestions about this.. 1- Leave some random-shaped chunks of natural generated underground. 3d perlin noise would make this easily. 2- Add a separate mod in your modpack to generate chests with stuff.
Edit: just to make it clear, the objective of these 2 ideas is to make so that that player can still collect resources even if they don't generate on the walls. But in any circumstances I think they can make the map a little more fun.

I may experiment a little modding your mod when I have time.

User avatar
cd2
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 06:30
GitHub: cdqwertz
In-game: cd cd2
Location: Linux
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by cd2 » Post

eduardomezencio wrote:
cd2 wrote:Do you have any ideas for this project? - just post them!
My thoughts:

- Great idea!

- Everytime I generate a world with your mod (using v6 as you recommended) most of the rooms are flooded by water and this is kinda annoying..
Edit2: I fell a little dumb now that I read the op again and notice that the water is part of the idea... but I still find it annoying :p

- I don't think ores should generate in the walls. I have 2 suggestions about this.. 1- Leave some random-shaped chunks of natural generated underground. 3d perlin noise would make this easily. 2- Add a separate mod in your modpack to generate chests with stuff.
Edit: just to make it clear, the objective of these 2 ideas is to make so that that player can still collect resources even if they don't generate on the walls. But in any circumstances I think they can make the map a little more fun.

I may experiment a little modding your mod when I have time.
thank you :D
I am going to add these things :D

slemon
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 03:56

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by slemon » Post

Nice mod!
I have something similar implemented in this: https://github.com/slemonide/gridgen
If you will go below 30 from the surface, you'll see the dungeons.

User avatar
cd2
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 06:30
GitHub: cdqwertz
In-game: cd cd2
Location: Linux
Contact:

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by cd2 » Post

slemon wrote:Nice mod!
I have something similar implemented in this: https://github.com/slemonide/gridgen
If you will go below 30 from the surface, you'll see the dungeons.
Thank you :D

slemon
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 03:56

Re: [mod]rooms[git][rooms]

by slemon » Post

Hey cd2, check this out viewtopic.php?f=9&t=13952

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests