[Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

User avatar
nirasa
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:11
Location: Czech republic
GitHub: nirasa1957
IRC: nirasa1957
In-game: nirasa

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by nirasa » Sat Jan 13, 2018 07:56

AndroBuilder wrote:After a few adjustments with my villagers mod, everything seems good. EXCEPT that my villagers felt some momentary pain when you moved the mob spawner deeper. LOL. I updated my LBM spawn code to use the village height to spawn instead of the mob spawner height. :p
Same Error still existing? How can it be fixed?

Yes! I have the same error.
Sorry for my english :(
 

jakab
Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
In-game: jakab

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by jakab » Wed Feb 28, 2018 07:30

hi! im intrested about this mod, but i had an error what i could not find to fix it :P

and a question: are they mooving, or just standing there in small groups.
Attachments
screenshot_20180228_082609.png
(836.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
Mr. Xenon
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 16:37

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Mr. Xenon » Wed Feb 28, 2018 11:09

With the 0.5 dev the NPCs are positioned correctly. With 0.4.16, what you see in the screenshots is happening. Did I change the coordinates of player placement in 0.5 dev? I do not know but I definitely went close.
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
Location: SW Florida, USA
In-game: Knatt or Rudilyn

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by KCoombes » Wed Feb 28, 2018 13:42

jakab wrote:hi! im intrested about this mod, but i had an error what i could not find to fix it :P

and a question: are they mooving, or just standing there in small groups.


This issue was addressed in the Villagers mod, as that is where the spawn location of the villagers is determined. In that mod, open spawn.lua and change line 346 (where it says "pos.y = village_data.vh + 0.5") to 1.5 instead - your villagers will spawn correctly.

Once they spawn on the ground (not in the ground), they will move around on their own.
 

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
Location: some were in middle earth
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by RSLRedstonier » Wed Feb 28, 2018 14:45

is there a way to adjust the y level where all villages spawn? i want to use this(or the villages modpack) in skyfactory and need to bump the spawning level to a few thousand blocks up so it appears in one of the separate dimensions
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568
 

User avatar
captpete
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 03:02

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by captpete » Wed Mar 28, 2018 19:54

First run of a fresh install of 0.4.16 (fresh download from minetest.net) in SinglePlayer mode creative, only mods mob_world_interaction and villages-for-minetest-modpack (all updated per your 2017 post in the forum).
Image
An Error mg_villages.jpg
mg_villages error
(95.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

csirolli
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 21:46
GitHub: Christian Sirolli
In-game: CSirolli
 

Previous

Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], KCoombes and 6 guests