[Mod] Tool for quickly placing lines of nodes [linemaker]

Post Reply
User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

[Mod] Tool for quickly placing lines of nodes [linemaker]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

I don't know how do describe this tool correctly.

Just hold right click and release when it's where it should be.
The stack right to the tool gets placed from the startpos to the wantedpos.

click RMB on a node, hold aux1 to invert pt
hold RMB, hold aux1 for a 2d line, hold right and left for a straight line
left click a node to change range, hold shift to change pt, additionally hold aux1 to invert pt
release RMB to set nodes, hold up and down to abort queue if placing didn't succeed

The tool can not only be used to place nodes in a line,
it also supports the replacer or any tool in the next slot with an on_place.
I'm wondering, what happens if you have a linemaker tool in the next slot and another one in the third one?

Crafting:
Image

Depends: vector_extras
License: WTFPL
Download: zip, tar.gz
github: linemaker

Image

If you got ideas or found bugs, please tell them to me.

How to install a mod?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [Mod] Tool for quickly placing lines of nodes [linemaker

by DS-minetest » Post

nice
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Tool for quickly placing lines of nodes [linemaker

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

cool mod!

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Tool for quickly placing lines of nodes [linemaker

by Hybrid Dog » Post

thanks

l noticed the building on the screenshot isn't built the right way, so it's not stable l guess, there should be more joints with less branches

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests