[Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1641
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

by burli » Wed Aug 24, 2016 17:42

paramat wrote:Probably due to unaligned y-limits for biomes.


It looks like. I commented out all biomes except stone_grasslands, sandstone_grasslands and tundra_dunes. I a stone grassland I found this lake. The white border is snow!

Image

If I remove tundra_dunes the snow is gone. Will check this

Edit: I guess this is my fault. Because I only have two biomes they will be everywhere, even in cold biomes. But when I saw that the first time all biomes where active
Attachments
screenshot_20160824_193658.jpg
(455.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1641
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

by burli » Thu Aug 25, 2016 13:00

I like the lakes in mgv5. With my noise modifications this is currently my favourite mapgen
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1641
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1641
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

by burli » Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:29

azekill_DIABLO wrote:Very nice! What do you use to record?

SimpleScreenRecorder

I use the OpenGL recorder. And then I use Kdenlive to render the video
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1641
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

by burli » Fri Aug 26, 2016 16:05

azekill_DIABLO wrote:Thank you! you are saving me!
Edit: does not work on windows. why me?

I'm sorry, Linux only
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
 

User avatar
MineYoshi
Member
 
Posts: 5373
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 13:20

Re: [Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

by MineYoshi » Sat Aug 27, 2016 21:27

azekill_DIABLO wrote:I will fisnish by hatind WINdow$

Install a linux distro (preferibly lightweight one) with Dualboot
Happy new Year 2020: let's all aim finally for a clear vision of what we want to make of Minetest!
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
 

User avatar
duane
Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
Location: Oklahoma City
GitHub: duane-r

Re: [Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

by duane » Sun Aug 28, 2016 18:22

azekill_DIABLO wrote:i would like to. But most of the thing i use and like are on windows.


I imagine there are a million screen recorders for windows, but at worst you could always install virtualbox and run linux in a virtual machine. Just share a directory for your minetest world data, install linux minetest and the screen recorder. Unlike windows, linux is very happy in a vm. You won't get great framerates, but you won't be using it all the time.
Believe in people and you don't need to believe anything else.
 

User avatar
Gael de Sailly
Member
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 17:01
Location: Lyon, France
GitHub: Gael-de-Sailly
IRC: Gael-de-Sailly
In-game: Gael-de-Sailly Ginkgoo

Re: [Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

by Gael de Sailly » Sun Feb 04, 2018 01:11

I'm reviving this topic because I'm currently working on this again. I realize that there is not much work to do, only adding a few more plants to make all the biomes different from each other. Today I've added pine trees.
Just realize how bored we would be if the world was perfect.
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Biome system experiment [30-biomes]

by azekill_DIABLO » Sun Feb 04, 2018 18:21

duane wrote:
azekill_DIABLO wrote:i would like to. But most of the thing i use and like are on windows.


I imagine there are a million screen recorders for windows, but at worst you could always install virtualbox and run linux in a virtual machine. Just share a directory for your minetest world data, install linux minetest and the screen recorder. Unlike windows, linux is very happy in a vm. You won't get great framerates, but you won't be using it all the time.

Surely. I got a linux (the dual boot fucked up a bit, i have to spam F8 to select the disk to boot on at start, if you could see me, it looks i'm doing something other than this, to be honest). But I think i'm too lazy to find a way to transfer my mods on linux. Because i can't access the windows file from the linux anyway. So i will stay windows for a while.
 

Previous

Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot], runs and 3 guests