[Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

hajo
Member
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by hajo » Tue Jan 30, 2018 22:57

Fixerol wrote:another project .. https://github.com/dan200/ComputerCraft -
aka programmable robots in lua for minecraft

Well, that is not a mod - it is a project written in java.
Getting that to run with minetest would be a huge amount of work.
 

User avatar
Fixer
Member
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
Location: Ukraine
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by Fixer » Tue Feb 06, 2018 17:57

Actually there is some mod in minetest with programmable robots, called https://github.com/minetest-mods/turtle
 

hajo
Member
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by hajo » Thu Feb 08, 2018 18:12

Fixerol wrote:there is some mod in minetest with programmable robots,
called https://github.com/minetest-mods/turtle

Did you check it out lately ?
Last time I had a look (long ago), it wasn't usable.

There are turtleMiners, but as of now, they can only move & dig.

AFAIK, basic_robots is currently the only working mod
with useful, programmable robots for minetest.
 

User avatar
bosapara
Member
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49
GitHub: bosapara
In-game: Jozet

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by bosapara » Sun Mar 25, 2018 09:30

Image Image Image Image

bump for preview

Code: Select all
[img]https://image.ibb.co/bUzVAn/ezgif_com_gif_maker_8_min.gif[/img] [img]https://image.ibb.co/jy9abS/ezgif_com_gif_maker_11_min.gif[/img] [img]https://image.ibb.co/eM8CO7/ezgif_com_resize_1_min.gif[/img] [img]https://image.ibb.co/k98qAn/ezgif_com_resize_min.gif[/img]
 

mayo
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 12:59
Location: Struppen, Saxony, Germany

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by mayo » Mon Mar 26, 2018 13:12

Hi,

i have download and install the mod.
It lacks 5 png files.

see my debug.txt
Code: Select all
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "topface.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "legs.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "face-back.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "left-hand.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "right-hand.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image


Only face.png is present.
Can anybody help me?

Thank you

mayo
 

User avatar
bosapara
Member
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49
GitHub: bosapara
In-game: Jozet

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by bosapara » Tue Apr 03, 2018 07:31

mayo wrote:Hi,

i have download and install the mod.
It lacks 5 png files.

see my debug.txt
Code: Select all
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "topface.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "legs.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "face-back.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "left-hand.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image
2018-03-26 04:09:45: ERROR[Main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "right-hand.png" while building texture; Creating a dummy image


Only face.png is present.
Can anybody help me?

Thank you

mayo


Extract this files to textures folder:

basic robot spawner.zip
robot spawner textures
(1.84 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
 

mayo
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 12:59
Location: Struppen, Saxony, Germany
 

Michael Eh?
Member
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 17:21

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by Michael Eh? » Mon Apr 30, 2018 02:57

Okay problem, how does one program robot to build lets say a circle or sphere or even a dome (semi circle)

to plot a circle the formula is x^2+z^2=r^2

r=radius

Of course this assumes that you're at 0,0,0 so you'll have to offset current position.
 

ADHQProth
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 20:12
GitHub: None
IRC: none
In-game: none

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [robot_code]

by ADHQProth » Sat Aug 04, 2018 20:58

if (i == nil) then i=0;self.label("RoadPaver") turn.left(); end move.forward() if read_node.down()=="default:desert_sand" then dig.down() end if read_node.down()=="air" then place.down("default:cobblestone") end
 

hajo
Member
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [robot_code]

by hajo » Sat Aug 04, 2018 23:34

ADHQProth wrote:if (i == nil) then ...

Please use 'code' to format source code:
Code: Select all
if (i == nil) then
  i=0; self.label("RoadPaver") turn.left();
end
move.forward()
if read_node.down()=="default:desert_sand" then
  dig.down()
end
if read_node.down()=="air" then
  place.down("default:cobblestone")
end

Michael Eh? wrote:program robot to build lets say a circle or sphere

The above road-paver is no solution for his problem.
 

Emperatrox
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 03:49
GitHub: MB3001
IRC: Emperatrox
In-game: Emperatrox

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by Emperatrox » Mon Dec 31, 2018 23:52

I got this error. I'm using Windows 10. I can't create a new world with this mod. Please help me.

2018-12-31 19:59:30: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from C:\Users\Usuario\Downloads\minetest-0.4.17.1-win64\bin\..\mods\basicrobot\init.lua:
2018-12-31 19:59:30: ERROR[Main]: ...\minetest-0.4.17.1-win64\bin\..\mods\basicrobot\init.lua:43: attempt to concatenate a nil value
2018-12-31 19:59:30: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-12-31 19:59:30: ERROR[Main]: ...\minetest-0.4.17.1-win64\bin\..\mods\basicrobot\init.lua:43: in main chunk
2018-12-31 19:59:30: ERROR[Main]: Revisa debug.txt para más detalles.


It's in this code:

Code: Select all
dofile(minetest.get_modpath("basic_robot").."/robogui.lua") -- gui stuff
dofile(minetest.get_modpath("basic_robot").."/commands.lua")


Apparently this does not detect robogui.lua and commands.lua, but they are here, in the correct ubication. I'm using the 0.4.17.1 version.
 

User avatar
rnd
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:24
GitHub: ac-minetest
IRC: ac_minetest
In-game: rnd

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by rnd » Tue Jan 01, 2019 10:10

what is nil is this:
minetest.get_modpath("basic_robot")
My guess would be you didn't extract in correct folders which can be seen from path name
2018-12-31 19:59:30: ERROR[Main]: ...\minetest-0.4.17.1-win64\bin\..\mods\basicrobot\init.lua:43
If you want to tell people the truth, make them laugh, otherwise they'll kill you. Oscar Wilde
 

Emperatrox
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 03:49
GitHub: MB3001
IRC: Emperatrox
In-game: Emperatrox

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by Emperatrox » Tue Jan 01, 2019 14:34

I am laughing very hard about myself. I have removed the underscore of "basic_robot" to avoid problems, and instead I generated them. I already solved it XD thanks. I knew it because "basic_robot" appears in the code.
 

justaminetester
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 16:00

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by justaminetester » Thu Jan 24, 2019 16:14

Hi,

a recent update "drop fix, commit 539144f " apparently broke harvesting wheat and others.
Before, the robot got 1 or 2 wheat and 1 or 2 seeds when digging farming:wheat_8, the same as harvesting by hand.
Since, the robot only gets exactly 1 wheat and no seeds (while harvesting by hand still works as before).

The offending change seems to be the "break" inserted at line 495 of "basic_robot/commands.lua"
Please review.

Thanks
 

Sires
Member
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 21:00
Location: :noitacoL
GitHub: Sires0
IRC: Sires
In-game: Sires Sores Siri Seris or anything ppl call me

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by Sires » Tue Mar 05, 2019 14:03

Heyy can you add this mod to content db?
In the middle of the road was a stone
was a stone in the middle of the road
was stone
in the middle of the road was a stone.

I shall never forget that event
in the life of my so tired eyes.
I shall never forget that in the middle of the road
was a stone
was a stone in the middle of the road
in the middle of the road was a stone.
 

User avatar
rnd
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:24
GitHub: ac-minetest
IRC: ac_minetest
In-game: rnd

Re: [Mod] basic_robot [basic_robot]

by rnd » Tue Mar 05, 2019 20:42

I have to ask to be moved.
If you want to tell people the truth, make them laugh, otherwise they'll kill you. Oscar Wilde
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests