[Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

[Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

Image

Depends: default, beds?, sethome, fire?, flowers?
Licenses: code: LGPL-2.1, media: CC BY-SA-4.0
Source
Download:

API info

Multi dimensions
This mod adds a few dimensions to the game (you can add more)

You can find the "Dimensions teleport tool" in creative to go to them, or type "/giveme dim"
(You need the "dimensions" privilege to use it)
Teleport yourself to dimensions by point in air/blocks, or teleport other players/objects by pointing them.

There are also crafable "teleport blocks" (click to teleport, and works with mesecons)

All teleported players that not have the "dimensions" privilege will get there spawnpoint and home set in the new dimension (using "beds" and "sethome")
They cant get back unless teleporting in somehow or have/making "teleport blocks"

Players cant see or hear players from "other diamnsions" or just if they are 800 blocks away

You can change settings in the init.lua

Used settings:
unlimited_player_transfer_distance=false
player_transfer_distance=50
[Main manu[--> [Settings[ --> [Advanced Settings[ --> [Server / Singleplayer[ --> [Game]


+ Spoiler

Attachments
e.png
(761.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by AiTechEye on Mon Aug 05, 2019 19:22, edited 22 times in total.

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1137
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions [dimensions]

by DS-minetest » Post

sounds interesting
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by Lejo » Post

Good Work.

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
Posts: 2517
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
In-game: Linuxdirk
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by Linuxdirk » Post

This would make awesome biomes!

User avatar
Fixer
Member
Posts: 895
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer
Location: Ukraine

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by Fixer » Post

Very nice, some people were suggesting this for quite a while. Minetest has a lot of vertical space wasted.

User avatar
texmex
Member
Posts: 1751
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by texmex » Post

Sweet. I think a/the bedrock mod would go nice with this mod so that you can't dig your way down to lower dimensions.
Mods | Support Mesehub: bc1qluuests9rxmlnvpjrhsnyjg9ucwy6z3r0y3srw

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

there is a 10 blocks height of bedrock layer on each dimension

the "dimensions" is generated by ores in air, it would be cool if we could generate difference biomes with heights like on ground.

then would the issues about dimensions be ended i think.

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2371
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by Andrey01 » Post

You should call the mod "biomes".
I like the mapgens as deserts and snow plains. I want what would developers add these mapgens ob default!

User avatar
duane
Member
Posts: 1612
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
GitHub: duane-r
Location: Oklahoma City
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by duane » Post

It would really be cool if you could abstract the coordinate systems of other mapgen mods to plug them into your dimensions. You could always override the minetest voxelmanip functions and shift the altitudes around, but I'm not sure how practical that would be. Then you could have valleys_mapgen (lua) running in one, ethereal in the next, etc.
Believe in people and you don't need to believe anything else.

User avatar
texmex
Member
Posts: 1751
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by texmex » Post

duane wrote:It would really be cool if you could abstract the coordinate systems of other mapgen mods to plug them into your dimensions. You could always override the minetest voxelmanip functions and shift the altitudes around, but I'm not sure how practical that would be. Then you could have valleys_mapgen (lua) running in one, ethereal in the next, etc.
This! Multi dimension, multi mapgen o_O
Mods | Support Mesehub: bc1qluuests9rxmlnvpjrhsnyjg9ucwy6z3r0y3srw

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

i call it alternative realms :)

im not good at all to use mapgens stuff, just biomes.

it would be better, if we could make it impossable to players to see/chat each other and loaded nodes, between the layers.

add biomes based on height or layer
allow mods to use layers, like

nether -5000 -10000
defaullt -5000,+5000
ethereal +5000 +10000
mars +10000 +15000

User avatar
GreenXenith
Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenXenith
In-game: GreenXenith
Location: SCP-3008
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by GreenXenith » Post

Doesn't this create huge shadows on lower areas?
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenXenith#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.

User avatar
duane
Member
Posts: 1612
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
GitHub: duane-r
Location: Oklahoma City
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by duane » Post

GreenDimond wrote:Doesn't this create huge shadows on lower areas?
It can, but you'd have to force most of the chunks in a column between each level to generate before the shadows would propagate down. Since there's 2km distance between them, I'd say it won't happen often.
Believe in people and you don't need to believe anything else.

IanniPowerup!!!
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 17:33
In-game: IanniPowerup
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by IanniPowerup!!! » Post

Ok so after playing this mob for a while I discovered that except of the alternative earth and the hot dimension every other dimension is useless .I can only see 1 reason why a player would use this portals and this is to just skip a big mountain or fast travel without caves or mountains cuz everything is flat . From what i saw in the desert dimension there is cactus spawning there as well so it is clear that u didn't fail adding structures to these dimensions that means that u can inprove each one to stand out as a dimension that u came there for a challenge or just to build a house in this beutiful place . Add castles and pyramids to the deserts , try add some ores , some mobs that only spawn in these areas and hights , this would actually be a very useful mod .
Tho even with this current version i would recomand this to servers for the fact that it has a lot more build space and would be a good way to avoid grief or always coming to protected areas and going out of space .
So I give this mod a 7.5/10

CarlBishop
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 19:55

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by CarlBishop » Post

Cool

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: djelibabi
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by PolySaken » Post

3 questions.
1. is it possible to remove your preset dimensions?
2. how do you add your own
3. is this mod a reliable thing to build off of

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1.1 [dimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

sorry for too late response (didn't seen it)

edit:
multidimensions.clear_dimensions()


it should be reliable, i can make it more advanced later

this mod is very uncomplicated, and i didn't think very mutch about it, but to add / remove dims you problity just need to either change the mod itself or by another by adding depends and change the table,

https://github.com/AiTechEye/multidimen ... nsions.lua
its just to

Code: Select all

table.remove(multidimensions.dimensions,4) -- remove Savana
or
-- another snowworld

Code: Select all

table.insert(multidimensions.dimensions,{
		"default:ice","default:snowblock","default:snowblock",
		name="Cold",color="1effe8",ores={"default:stone","default:snowblock"},
		craft="default:ice",
		nature={
			snow={size=1,scarcity=2,num=2,node="default:snow"},
			snowblock={size=3,scarcity=10,num=5,node="default:snowblock"},
			pine_tree={size=1,scarcity=20,num=1,node="multidimensions:pine_treesnow"},
		},
		blob={
			water={node="default:ice",wherein="default:ice",miny=995,maxy=1003,clust_clust_size=5,clust_scarcity=32},
			cave1={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=1005,clust_clust_size=5,clust_scarcity=32},
			cave2={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=905,clust_clust_size=10,clust_scarcity=32},
			cave3={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=905,clust_clust_size=20,clust_scarcity=64},
			cliff={node="default:ice",wherein="air",miny=990,maxy=1005,clust_clust_size=10,clust_scarcity=32},
			cliff2={node="default:ice",wherein="air",miny=990,maxy=1010,clust_clust_size=20,clust_scarcity=32},
			cliff3={node="default:snowblock",wherein="air",miny=970,maxy=1035,clust_clust_size=30,clust_scarcity=32},
		}
})
i freshen up the code a bit, should work a few years more
Last edited by AiTechEye on Mon Aug 05, 2019 19:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: djelibabi
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1.1 [dimensions]

by PolySaken » Post

AiTechEye wrote:sorry for too late response (didn't seen it)

it should be reliable, i can make it more advanced later

this mod is very uncomplicated, and i didn't think very mutch about it, but to add / remove dims you problity just need to either change the mod itself or by another by adding depends and change the table,

https://github.com/AiTechEye/multidimen ... nsions.lua
its just to

Code: Select all

table.remove(multidimensions.dimensions,4) -- remove Savana
or
-- another snowworld

Code: Select all

table.insert(multidimensions.dimensions,{
		"default:ice","default:snowblock","default:snowblock",
		name="Cold",color="1effe8",ores={"default:stone","default:snowblock"},
		craft="default:ice",
		nature={
			snow={size=1,scarcity=2,num=2,node="default:snow"},
			snowblock={size=3,scarcity=10,num=5,node="default:snowblock"},
			pine_tree={size=1,scarcity=20,num=1,node="multidimensions:pine_treesnow"},
		},
		blob={
			water={node="default:ice",wherein="default:ice",miny=995,maxy=1003,clust_clust_size=5,clust_scarcity=32},
			cave1={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=1005,clust_clust_size=5,clust_scarcity=32},
			cave2={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=905,clust_clust_size=10,clust_scarcity=32},
			cave3={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=905,clust_clust_size=20,clust_scarcity=64},
			cliff={node="default:ice",wherein="air",miny=990,maxy=1005,clust_clust_size=10,clust_scarcity=32},
			cliff2={node="default:ice",wherein="air",miny=990,maxy=1010,clust_clust_size=20,clust_scarcity=32},
			cliff3={node="default:snowblock",wherein="air",miny=970,maxy=1035,clust_clust_size=30,clust_scarcity=32},
		}
})
i freshen up the code a bit, should work a few years more
Oh thanks. you should probably make an API for it.

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1.95 [dimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

Now is the new api done, the api is 100% working and the dimensions too, you can see the api alternatives in https://github.com/AiTechEye/multidimensions#the-api

Image

Image
Attachments
screenshot_20190722_231413.png
(805.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20190722_130725.png
(931.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet

R-One
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06
Location: Nice, France

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2 [multidimensions]

by R-One » Post

hello, first of all super mod!

in your readme you write :

Code: Select all

["defalt:tree"] = 1000,            		 -- (chance) ... spawns on ground, used by trees, grass, flowers...
 ["defalt:stone"] = {chance=1000},

did you mean default? because it's confusing ...

next, there are undocumented parts, can you explain them to us?

Code: Select all

terrain_density = 0.4,
teleporter = nil,         -- (false)
gravity = 1,
After a little test I have a lot of questions in mind:

- Is it possible to have cellars in the dimensions?

- Is it possible to make flot lands ?

- Which mapgen do you use for dimensions? would it be possible in the future to have an API to integrate our own mapgen ?

- is there a command to remove all the default dimensions at once?

- the dimensions are numbered? this as by 0 or 1?

- how many nodes do you recommend to separate the dimensions?

thank you for your work and the time you will take to answer.

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2 [multidimensions]

by TenPlus1 » Post

This is a great mod, we sooooo needed something similar in the engine for layered worlds :)

Note: Spawning tree's need to be centred in some areas when placing schematics as they appear floating on hillsides :P

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: djelibabi
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2 [multidimensions]

by PolySaken » Post

Idea: skybox field for register_dimension.
also, we can't actually use your mod (and therefore the api) unless you add a license.

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

R-One wrote:hello, first of all super mod!

in your readme you write :

Code: Select all

["defalt:tree"] = 1000,            		 -- (chance) ... spawns on ground, used by trees, grass, flowers...
 ["defalt:stone"] = {chance=1000},
next, there are undocumented parts, can you explain them to us?

terrain_density = 0.4,
teleporter = nil, -- (false)
gravity = 1,

did you mean default? because it's confusing ...
yeah, changed... it was some fast documentation, had no more time that day :)

- Is it possible to have cellars in the dimensions?

do you mean or generate?
the default dims are 1000 high, 500 underground and 500 overground...

- Which mapgen do you use for dimensions? would it be possible in the future to have an API to integrate our own mapgen ?

currently i'm pretty noob at mapgens, just using get_perlin_map and testing around, so it is its own mapgen i guess :)


- is there a command to remove all the default dimensions at once?

nope, but you can do multidimensions.registered_dimensions["earthlike1"] = nil

- the dimensions are numbered? this as by 0 or 1?

yeah, when a dim are created, its calcilated as num_of_all_dims*1000 ...just noticed this calculation need to be changed
its starts from 1, adds 1 at the regstering, so the first dim starts at 2000 to avoid removing the default floatlands

- how many nodes do you recommend to separate the dimensions?

at least 300 (default is 500), so you can build somewhat high buildings without see the next dim (it would ruin the feeling)


as the defaults, the dims starts at 2000, and add +1000 to each other, if you want them in underground, add
min_y = -31000
max_y = -30000 (or something)

and next one...

min_y = -29000
max_y = -28000

tell what you would like it to support, then i ill try to add them
except the skybox (adding it soon)


- Is it possible to make flot lands ?

courrently there is only support for the ground and ores, but will add soon

try to add this

Code: Select all

multidimensions.register_dimension("testdim3",{
	map={
		spread={x=30,y=30,z=30},
		octaves=3,
		persist=0.2,
		lacunarity=2,
		flags="eased",
	},
	terrain_density=0.2,
	ground_limit=550,
})
Image
Attachments
screenshot_20190724_105145.png
(751.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.1 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

important change of dim height: before you was not able to change the dim height, exept chagning its min_y and max_y and move it away, cuz it didn't fit in the calculating

now you can change by: "dim_y" (height it apear at, and "height" height of the dim, default is 1000)

before all default dims was based on the calculating num_of_dims*1000
now it is dim_height+dim_height

you can now add a function (on_generate=function(data,id,cdata,area,x,y,z)) to change the generating area

and here you go a floatland dim:

Image
Attachments
screenshot_20190725_104027.png
(713.84 KiB) Not downloaded yet

R-One
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06
Location: Nice, France

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.1 [multidimensions]

by R-One » Post

Hi, Really cool and awesome as work ...

One question, can we randomly place .mts files on the floor of a dimension? If yes, how ...

It would be cool, to introduce the biomes by dimension, for example if we use mobs redo, the monsters spawn is based on the blocks, that's why it would be nice to have different biomes by dimensions, not to mention diversity for exploration.

Once again, thank you very much for this work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], tigersharke and 5 guests