[Abandoned Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

User avatar
Hamlet
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 21:09
IRC: H4mlet
In-game: Hamlet
Location: Lombardy, Italy

[Abandoned Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Hamlet » Post

Adds kelps and grasses to seas and rivers.

Notes:
+ Spoiler
Version: 0.1.0 Semantic Versioning

Source code's license: LGPLv2.1
Textures' license: CC-BY-SA 3.0

Dependencies: default module (found in minetest_game)

This module is no longer available.
Last edited by Hamlet on Sun Dec 09, 2018 17:40, edited 6 times in total.
My repositories: Codeberg.org | My ContentDB's page | I'm on PureOS with XFCE

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by paramat » Post

In latest dev version we now have a new drawtype "plantlike_rooted" that passes through water without creating air bubbles, so next version use that method instead.

toby109tt
Member
Posts: 649
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
In-game: toby

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by toby109tt » Post

paramat wrote:In latest dev version we now have a new drawtype "plantlike_rooted" that passes through water without creating air bubbles, so next version use that method instead.
plantlike_rooted not the best fix for this I rather have my bloks be actual blocks and not fakes
Rooted to a block

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Napiophelios » Post

paramat wrote:In latest dev version we now have a new drawtype "plantlike_rooted" that passes through water without creating air bubbles, so next version use that method instead.
Napiophelios wrote:So how do we use "plantlike_rooted" drawtype?
The provided doc only mentions it as a drawtype,
but no examples of how to use it.
Image
screenshot_20170909_121609.png

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by TenPlus1 » Post

Napio: when making tiles you gotta assign the first 6 textures to default_sand.png for the bottom block and the next texture for the coral plant :)

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Napiophelios » Post

TenPlus1 wrote:Napio: when making tiles you gotta assign the first 6 textures to default_sand.png for the bottom block and the next texture for the coral plant :)
Thanks :)

Code: Select all

	
tiles = {
"default_sand.png",
"default_sand.png",
"default_sand.png",
"default_sand.png",
"default_sand.png",
"default_sand.png"
},
special_tiles = {"fishing_coral4.png"},
Image
screenshot_20170909_140130.png
(131.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Hamlet
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 21:09
IRC: H4mlet
In-game: Hamlet
Location: Lombardy, Italy

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Hamlet » Post

paramat wrote:In latest dev version we now have a new drawtype "plantlike_rooted" that passes through water without creating air bubbles, so next version use that method instead.
Thanks for the hint, I've made a new version for Minetest 0.5.0-dev using that drawtype.
My repositories: Codeberg.org | My ContentDB's page | I'm on PureOS with XFCE

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by paramat » Post

toby109tt there's no other way, it's this method or nothing. If the plantlike extension was 'actual' then water cannot occupy that space.

toby109tt
Member
Posts: 649
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
In-game: toby

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by toby109tt » Post

paramat wrote:toby109tt there's no other way, it's this method or nothing. If the plantlike extension was 'actual' then water cannot occupy that space.
Well yes I Know but there must be a way especially if you have the power to edit the engine

But I don't want to get offtopic so we should keep it short :)

User avatar
Hamlet
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 21:09
IRC: H4mlet
In-game: Hamlet
Location: Lombardy, Italy

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Hamlet » Post

toby109tt wrote:But I don't want to get offtopic so we should keep it short :)
I consider your discussion to be In Topic given that it regards the backend of the underwater plants.

I would prefer the "old style" nodes too, because you could dig them and thus actually use them; however as it has been already said, there's no other way than "rooted_plantlike".
Well, from my point of view it's a big improvement - even with this little mod tweaked to use that drawtype (i.e. water_flora) the underwater sight is far more appealing than the usual bare sand/dirt mountains.

Hopefully some texturing skilled mod developer will step forward to turn the sea biomes as gorgeous as the terrain biomes.

To sum up: if rooted_plantlike is the best that we can get, I'm fine with it and I don't mind if it doesn't behaves like e.g. papyrus. If it's a drop related issue, one can always add a random min-max drop instead than the single dug node.

My two cents.
My repositories: Codeberg.org | My ContentDB's page | I'm on PureOS with XFCE

User avatar
googol
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 09:23

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by googol » Post

I am groot!

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Napiophelios » Post

googol wrote:How about adding?
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16587&hilit=bubbles
ooh and these coral models by Kevin Tee might be nice too :)

Chibi ghost
Member
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 21:17
In-game: Ghost

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Chibi ghost » Post

ooh nice

User avatar
jas
Member
Posts: 593
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 18:15
IRC: Freenode
Location: IRC

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by jas » Post

I just cloned and tried it out, and I'm using 0.5.0-dev, but I really like opaque water:

Image

Image

I think it's an engine thing.

Image

Now I don't know. Perhaps shaders or some such. Always looking forward to this mod. Did you remove the iron sunken ships? :D
Attachments
screenshot_20170919_134824.png
(431.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20170919_134631.png
(198.95 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20170919_134624.png
(493.15 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Hamlet
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 21:09
IRC: H4mlet
In-game: Hamlet
Location: Lombardy, Italy

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Hamlet » Post

jas wrote:I just cloned and tried it out, and I'm using 0.5.0-dev, but I really like opaque water:
[snip]
I think it's an engine thing.
You are right, it's the engine; since you're using 0.5.0-dev you should not use this mod, but switch to Water Flora which uses a new drawtype that allows proper rendering of underwater plants.
jas wrote:Always looking forward to this mod. Did you remove the iron sunken ships? :D
Basically I just took the "seaplants" mod from the Topywo's Sea modpack and added a couple of lines to allow spawning in river water (aka mgv7 rivers); I haven't included any of the other Sea modpack's mods 'cause my goal was just to add some water plants.

I'm pretty green, thus porting the whole Sea Modpack to 0.4.x or 0.5.x is out of my range.
My repositories: Codeberg.org | My ContentDB's page | I'm on PureOS with XFCE

User avatar
Hamlet
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 21:09
IRC: H4mlet
In-game: Hamlet
Location: Lombardy, Italy

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Hamlet » Post

googol wrote:How about adding?
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16587&hilit=bubbles
Tried it, and enjoyed the effect; surely it would be a must in a Sea modpack.
My repositories: Codeberg.org | My ContentDB's page | I'm on PureOS with XFCE

User avatar
Hamlet
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 21:09
IRC: H4mlet
In-game: Hamlet
Location: Lombardy, Italy

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Hamlet » Post

Napiophelios wrote:
googol wrote:How about adding?
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16587&hilit=bubbles
ooh and these coral models by Kevin Tee might be nice too :)
They look cool indeed, I just wonder - I fear so - if they would suffer the air bubble issue; indeed another must have for a Sea modpack.
My repositories: Codeberg.org | My ContentDB's page | I'm on PureOS with XFCE

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by paramat » Post

This method of removing air bubbles is known to be buggy and not work for some players and in some situations.
toby109tt wrote:Well yes I Know but there must be a way especially if you have the power to edit the engine
Yes it is probably possible, but only with a huge rewrite of how MT works, because currently you can only have one node at each co-ordinate, so if water nodes are there the plant node has to be somewhere else, so we put it in the base cube where the roots are.

Essentially this method works fine and any other implementation requires too much rewriting of MT to be worth it.

User avatar
v-rob
Developer
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob
IRC: v-rob
Location: Right behind you.

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by v-rob » Post

Coral models could have a sand node below them, too. You'd just have to edit them a bit.

I have an idea: Make 2 selection boxes, one for coral, one for sand. Dig the coral and get a coral craftitem. Place a coral craftitem on sand and get the plantlike rooted form again (by changing the sand node). Dig the sand below the coral and get a piece of sand. A coral craftitem would drop on the ground. This would make it seem like it is a normal plantlike node.

Sand and coral should fall like normal sand does, too.

EDIT: Sorry, this post was for 0.5.0-dev mod. I think it's fine, though.

EDIT 2: Or you could use entities, because those can be anywhere, even inside other nodes. Probably a bad idea, though, as it could make Minetest very laggy.
GUI Core Developer | My Best Mods: Bridger - Slats - Stained Glass | To contact me, send a PM

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by paramat » Post

Indeed the new drawtype node could be coded to place normal sand when dug to fill the hole, and allow you to place the node 'into' existing sand instead of on top of it. It may also be possible to define the selectionbox to cover the plant instead of the base cube.

toby109tt
Member
Posts: 649
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
In-game: toby

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by toby109tt » Post

Yes it is probably possible, but only with a huge rewrite of how MT works, because currently you can only have one node at each co-ordinate, so if water nodes are there the plant node has to be somewhere else, so we put it in the base cube where the roots are
Wouldn't it be possible to use the same code for the water notes but just render a plant like thing (2 panels crossing each other) inside?

toby109tt
Member
Posts: 649
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
In-game: toby

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by toby109tt » Post

Also Hamlet if you are interested in someone to make Textures and models maybe I can help :)

If possible Send me a pm if you are interested

User avatar
v-rob
Developer
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob
IRC: v-rob
Location: Right behind you.

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by v-rob » Post

toby109tt wrote:
Yes it is probably possible, but only with a huge rewrite of how MT works, because currently you can only have one node at each co-ordinate, so if water nodes are there the plant node has to be somewhere else, so we put it in the base cube where the roots are
Wouldn't it be possible to use the same code for the water notes but just render a plant like thing (2 panels crossing each other) inside?
But you'd have to register if it is flowing water around you, and which of the flowing waters it is. It would take some work, but I think it would be worth it. What say you, paramat?
GUI Core Developer | My Best Mods: Bridger - Slats - Stained Glass | To contact me, send a PM

User avatar
Lord_Vlad
Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 07:58

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Lord_Vlad » Post

Do the plants drop if you remove all the water around them ? It would be rather convenient for me if it was so, I use some mods to literrally dry out parts of whole oceans

User avatar
Hamlet
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 21:09
IRC: H4mlet
In-game: Hamlet
Location: Lombardy, Italy

Re: [Mod] Sea Plants Redone [0.1.0] [sea_plants]

by Hamlet » Post

toby109tt wrote:
Yes it is probably possible, but only with a huge rewrite of how MT works, because currently you can only have one node at each co-ordinate, so if water nodes are there the plant node has to be somewhere else, so we put it in the base cube where the roots are
Wouldn't it be possible to use the same code for the water notes but just render a plant like thing (2 panels crossing each other) inside?
Isn't that the fire node shape?
My repositories: Codeberg.org | My ContentDB's page | I'm on PureOS with XFCE

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests