[Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Sat Jul 21, 2018 15:55

Doesn't work, continues at 10000. I'm using 0.4.17 version, is it compatible?
One more doubt, How can I do to change my plot? After I choose one it block pick up another
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sat Jul 21, 2018 16:02

Doesn't work, continues at 10000.

Try with a complete new map. Because it will only be generated in new areas.

I'm using 0.4.17 version, is it compatible?

Not tested, but should be.

How can I do to change my plot? After I choose one it block pick up another

Insert this in your Minetest.conf(If you want to have 5 plots): plot_system_plotsperplayer = 5
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Sat Jul 21, 2018 20:11

Yes! Now I get it, it's very cool!
What's the measure of plot?
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sat Jul 21, 2018 20:16

In default its 32x32. But you can change it with this setting in your minetest.conf: plot_system_plotwidth = 32
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Sat Jul 21, 2018 21:55

I liked a lot this mod, it will help me so much in my class. I'll construct a city with my students.

Thank you for allthings! Congratulations by yor job.
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Wed Jul 25, 2018 21:15

I was create a world with flat mapgen and I get a black border square at surface and the plot at 0.5 althought I set at conf with 9.5. What happend? Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen? Thank you!
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Fri Jul 27, 2018 08:15

Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen?

Should be. But I prefer the singlenode mapgen. Screenshots of the black square would be nice, because I dont understand what you mean with that.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Sat Jul 28, 2018 23:27

TalkLounge wrote:
Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen?

Should be. But I prefer the singlenode mapgen. Screenshots of the black square would be nice, because I dont understand what you mean with that.


It has the same problem as me, the borders are removed because of a bug related to the invisible border. Black is just the air bug I reported. When approaching the slabs, they are removed by this bad use of air

Look my screens ... The Mod is broken. Ignore Problem, Not résolve problem ...

[Image
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sun Jul 29, 2018 04:11

It has the same problem as me, the borders are removed because of a bug related to the invisible border.


I doesnt have these problems...
Image

The Mod is broken. Ignore Problem, Not résolve problem

I would help, if I can reproduce the error. Currently I dont know where to search...

I still think your mobile doesnt have enough performance to handle the map generation right.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Sun Jul 29, 2018 05:46

I look for resolve problem, this not mobile, i have not problem with others MapGen generators.

Edit : In fact on my thing the roof of the invisible wall is shifted by 4. here we see that the paths are also shifted. .. there is a problem that can be seen well. I think there is a math problem in the code, it shows. Here it does not bother because it is the path that is shifted, but if the invisible walls are shifted by 4 from below, it explains the destruction of the borders.

Image

You not see ? The problem is not my mobile, this a problem génération ... Look your picture.
Attachments
IMG_20180729_083332.jpg
(572.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
Fixer
Member
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
Location: Ukraine
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Fixer » Sun Jul 29, 2018 17:12

Will be nice to have an ability to merge several selected plots into one, say, I want to build a bigger thing, like a big building, complex, park, etc, since it is citybuild :p
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:25

You not see ? The problem is not my mobile, this a problem génération ... Look your picture.

Thats not a problem of my code. Thats because of the biome. I doesnt set default:dirt_with_snow, but look

Image


Will be nice to have an ability to merge several selected plots into one

I am not really interested in this mod anymore. But maybe I will add this in the future, if I have to much time.


Updated Mod to version 2.0
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Mon Jul 30, 2018 20:51

The problem comes from the code, it is clear that the path is not aligned with the borders. I looked at the generation in other cases, and the unsavory border is shifted 4 vertically down. It is clear that there is a problem, but are clearly refusing to see it.
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
Fixer
Member
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
Location: Ukraine
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Fixer » Tue Jul 31, 2018 20:39

>I am not really interested in this mod anymore.

You can add it to minetest-mods, so community can pick it up and work on it.
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Tue Aug 14, 2018 08:07

Hello, Work with my game , Thank, i think use for server ;)

Image

I think this i have not use singlenode Mapgen, with singlenode not problem yes.

Can you Add, generate plotme else only singlenode enable ?

Edit :

Code: Select all
--
-- PLOT: [true --or-- false]
--

local mg_name = minetest.get_mapgen_setting("mg_name")
if mg_name == "singlenode" then

dofile(minetest.get_modpath("plot_system").."/plot.lua")

else
   
end


Edit : Bug : Regular Crash with function insert. I think mix Area or BlockProtectNodes or other with this mod for replace protection default.

Actually, problem for use this mod, big problem for work, else use to server ...

Good day
Attachments
IMG_20180814_100350.jpg
(103.87 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
Lejo
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Lejo » Mon Sep 03, 2018 06:00

If the next free plot is Far away from spawn a command like /plot_auto is useful.
Merging Plots with Friends is useful if You want to build big things.
 

Previous

Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests