Page 2 of 2

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 15:55
by luizsab
Doesn't work, continues at 10000. I'm using 0.4.17 version, is it compatible?
One more doubt, How can I do to change my plot? After I choose one it block pick up another

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 16:02
by TalkLounge
Doesn't work, continues at 10000.

Try with a complete new map. Because it will only be generated in new areas.

I'm using 0.4.17 version, is it compatible?

Not tested, but should be.

How can I do to change my plot? After I choose one it block pick up another

Insert this in your Minetest.conf(If you want to have 5 plots): plot_system_plotsperplayer = 5

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 20:11
by luizsab
Yes! Now I get it, it's very cool!
What's the measure of plot?

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 20:16
by TalkLounge
In default its 32x32. But you can change it with this setting in your minetest.conf: plot_system_plotwidth = 32

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 21:55
by luizsab
I liked a lot this mod, it will help me so much in my class. I'll construct a city with my students.

Thank you for allthings! Congratulations by yor job.

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 21:15
by luizsab
I was create a world with flat mapgen and I get a black border square at surface and the plot at 0.5 althought I set at conf with 9.5. What happend? Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen? Thank you!

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2018 08:15
by TalkLounge
Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen?

Should be. But I prefer the singlenode mapgen. Screenshots of the black square would be nice, because I dont understand what you mean with that.

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2018 23:27
by Chiantos
Deleted message

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 04:11
by TalkLounge
It has the same problem as me, the borders are removed because of a bug related to the invisible border.


I doesnt have these problems...
Image

The Mod is broken. Ignore Problem, Not résolve problem

I would help, if I can reproduce the error. Currently I dont know where to search...

I still think your mobile doesnt have enough performance to handle the map generation right.

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 05:46
by Chiantos
Deleted message

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 17:12
by Fixer
Will be nice to have an ability to merge several selected plots into one, say, I want to build a bigger thing, like a big building, complex, park, etc, since it is citybuild :p

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:25
by TalkLounge
You not see ? The problem is not my mobile, this a problem génération ... Look your picture.

Thats not a problem of my code. Thats because of the biome. I doesnt set default:dirt_with_snow, but look

Image


Will be nice to have an ability to merge several selected plots into one

I am not really interested in this mod anymore. But maybe I will add this in the future, if I have to much time.


Updated Mod to version 2.0

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 20:51
by Chiantos
Deleted message

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 20:39
by Fixer
>I am not really interested in this mod anymore.

You can add it to minetest-mods, so community can pick it up and work on it.

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 08:07
by Chiantos
Deleted message

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 06:00
by Lejo
If the next free plot is Far away from spawn a command like /plot_auto is useful.
Merging Plots with Friends is useful if You want to build big things.

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:36
by niwla23
How can I find or delete my plot if i have loosen it? How can the only the admin get multiple plots?

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2019 15:42
by R-One
Hi, i have an error under Minetest 5.0.1, line

ERROR[Main]: ...op\minetest-5.0.1-win64\bin\..\mods\plot_system\init.lua:214: attempt to concatenate a table value

And i have dirt block in top air on the corner with 64 blocks limit.

EDIT : 64 blocks limits make lot of crash with error line 91 ... I went back to a limit of 32 ... that looks more stable, and the bug of dirt in air it's not present.

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2019 21:56
by Jhalman
I am getting the same error

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 14:01
by niwla23
TalkLounge is working on a new version

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2019 23:03
by R-One
A quick question: Is there an option for the administrator to release unused plots?

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2019 20:15
by niwla23
not yet, thatrs also one of my problems. I hope talkLounges update will add things like that

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2019 19:31
by Isja Krass
What have i made wrong??

1. I have download the Mod
2. i have enter tis in my minetest.conf
Code: Select all
plot_system_plotposy = 5
plot_system_plotwidth = 20
plot_system_plotheight = 32
plot_system_plotairheight = 32
plot_system_plotblock = default:dirt
plot_system_plotblocktop = default:dirt_with_grass
plot_system_plotborder = stairs:slab_brick
plot_system_pathwidth = 3
plot_system_pathblock = default:stonebrick
plot_system_plotsperplayer = 1

3. i stard minetest and activate the mod
4. create a new world
5. Join

But nothing happend

please help me!! :-((

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2019 21:01
by TalkLounge
With v6 mapgen in a new world
Image

With singlenode mapgen(preferred in this case) in a new world
Image

Maybe you used the wrong minetest.conf. Teleport to 0 10000 0 and check if there are plots generated. if this is the case, then you used the wrong minetest.conf. You need to use the minetest.conf in your game, you using. Usually minetest_game. And the plots were only generated, where nobody was before. So a new world is preferred.
But this mod is very broken. You shouldn't use it on servers. When you play private with your family it's ok. I need to update the mod first. There are to much bugs in the current version. I already started, but there are other mods and ideas, I want to follow first.