[Mod] dice [v0.1] [dice3]

unknown
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 14:59
GitHub: alex-unknown
In-game: unknown
 

User avatar
maxx
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
Location: Germany | Bavaria
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody

Re: [Mod] dice [v0.1] [dice3]

by maxx » Tue Sep 25, 2018 17:58

Very useful for young players who don't know what to do...
I think that's why you have made it. ;-)
visit https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks
 

User avatar
12Me21
Member
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)
GitHub: 12Me21

Re: [Mod] dice [v0.1] [dice3]

by 12Me21 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 18:15

If you set node_placement_prediction = "" in the node definition, the dice won't appear for a split second if you try to place it.
 

unknown
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 14:59
GitHub: alex-unknown
In-game: unknown

Re: [Mod] dice [v0.1] [dice3]

by unknown » Tue Sep 25, 2018 19:02

I've tried it out, but it does not work.
 

User avatar
texmex
Member
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex
 

User avatar
texmex
Member
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex

Re: [Mod] dice [v0.1] [dice3]

by texmex » Sun Sep 30, 2018 06:50

12Me21 wrote:If you set node_placement_prediction = "" in the node definition, the dice won't appear for a split second if you try to place it.

Or, the dice should actually be placeable, with a random side up?
 

User avatar
texmex
Member
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex
 

unknown
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 14:59
GitHub: alex-unknown
In-game: unknown

Re: [Mod] dice [v0.1] [dice3]

by unknown » Sat Oct 06, 2018 20:58

unknown wrote:I've tried it out, but it does not work.


Problem solved: I used the old minetest version ...


texmex wrote:Mod now enjoys support by the Pixel Perfection texture pack:

I like the texture because it's a bit more realistic.
Can I use it as the default textures of the mod?
 

User avatar
texmex
Member
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex

Re: [Mod] dice [v0.1] [dice3]

by texmex » Sun Oct 07, 2018 04:51

I like the texture because it's a bit more realistic.
Can I use it as the default textures of the mod?

Yes of course, just follow the license conditions.
 


Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests