[Modpack] Aeroponics [011413][pipeworks][liquids][plantlib][aero]

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

[Modpack] Aeroponics [011413][pipeworks][liquids][plantlib][aero]

by mauvebic » Post

Last edited by mauvebic on Sun Apr 21, 2013 00:48, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bas080
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 15:54
GitHub: bas080
IRC: bas080
In-game: bas080
Location: Netherlands

by Bas080 » Post

Do the plants also grow when in sunlight?

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Post

no and they stop growing if you turn the light off (by punching it)

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Mauvebic: Please return to madblocks.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Post

put hydroculture back in madblocks?

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

nononono. start coding madblocks, i quite liked the often updates.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Post

bugfix for win clients

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3896
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Mod moved back, because Forum guidelines not followed
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4514
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Post edited to fix errors. Should fit the guidelines now.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Post

sfan5 wrote:Mod moved back, because Forum guidelines not followed
Vanessa went to the trouble of editing half my post so they'd conform, and now youre moving them back Sfan5?

Do me a favour, go back to doing whatever it is you were doing when i was waiting over a week for a mod to do their jobs and move my topics, and i'll continue to deal with Vanessa, she seems to have a better handle on things with much less lag. :-)

Vanessa, could you please move them back now?

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3896
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Moved
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
The_SanaM
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Post

I can't seem to find where the crafting details are:(

EDIT: Second looked and found it:)

EDIT: One more thing, what do you mean by grow lamp 4 nodes above?
Last edited by The_SanaM on Thu Aug 02, 2012 03:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MegaGeeza
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:50
Location: England

by MegaGeeza » Post

The plants grow three blocks high.

______________
| L <-- Lamp
|
|
|
|_____________
| promix |

By the way, this is one of my favorite mods! its great for deep underground bases.
Thanks mauvebic!
Last edited by MegaGeeza on Thu Aug 02, 2012 06:40, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

Don't forget to have water under the promix!

And yes, this is a great mod.

User avatar
The_SanaM
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Post

So you want 1 air block between the highest 3 block plant and the light? I think I understand that

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland
Contact:

by Ragnarok » Post

I'd like to update mod from hydroponics to hydroculture. How to remove all old wildplants on whole map at once?

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Post

If you want to hold onto your map id stick to hydroponics for that one and perhaps put the updated version in minimal? You could always write an ABM to get rid of the nodes too. But there isn't a huge difference between both versions

User avatar
The_SanaM
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Post

I cannot figure out how to get the grapes or coffee to go into my inventory. I plant them correctly and in the right conditions, they are grown and when i pick them and the stems turn green again nothing shows up, what am I doing wrong?

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Post

are you running the latest, or the old hydroponics?

User avatar
The_SanaM
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Post

Um, well I have the one that was given at the very top

WTFPL (Applies to all parts)

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Post

Fix posted :-) grapes and coffee should harvest fine now :-)

User avatar
The_SanaM
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Post

thanks for fix, can make wine and coffee now :3

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland
Contact:

by Ragnarok » Post

mauvebic wrote:(...)You could always write an ABM to get rid of the nodes too. But there isn't a huge difference between both versions
I figured this code:

Code: Select all

minetest.register_abm({
    nodenames = {"hydroponics:wild_"..plant.name},
    interval = 0,
    chance = 1,
    action = function(pos)
        minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
})
As .plant.name should I insert "tomato", "habanero" or "peas"?

mauvebic
Member
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Post

Exactly :-)

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland
Contact:

by Ragnarok » Post

I pasted this code at the end of init.lua in hydro mod:

Code: Select all

-- Removing old wildplants

minetest.register_abm({
    nodenames = {"hydroponics:wild_habanero"},
    interval = 0,
    chance = 1,
    action = function(pos)
    minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
})

minetest.register_abm({
    nodenames = {"hydroponics:wild_peas"},
    interval = 0,
    chance = 1,
    action = function(pos)
    minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
})

minetest.register_abm({
    nodenames = {"hydroponics:wild_tomato"},
    interval = 0,
    chance = 1,
    action = function(pos)
    minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
})
and not all wildplants has been removed. I still have unknown blocks. What am I doing wrong?

Edit: Everything works fine. I only have to stand close to bushes and then disappearing after a while :D
Last edited by Ragnarok on Fri Aug 03, 2012 22:12, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob0800 and 3 guests