[Mod] Tech Age [techage]

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

I found the grow-light issue. Ethereal was the cause.
Try the update from https://github.com/joe7575/techage
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 18:30
I found the grow-light issue. Ethereal was the cause.
Try the update from https://github.com/joe7575/techage
Thanks, it works now. :)

I was waiting for it to fill up the 3x3 compost so I can provide a screenshot but ended up harvesting the flowers instead since they occasionally will disappear(?) on their own.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 09:25
[...the flowers ... occasionally will disappear(?) on their own.
This seems to be also a Ethereal "feature", in MTG the flowers never disappear.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Clarification -- fuel cells can't charge a thermal energy storage?

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Yes, for the power grid I have to distinguish between category I and II generators.
All devices, which are able to take and deliver power are category II, like the thermal storage, accus and fuel cell/electrolyzer combinations.
Only generators of category I can charge devices of category II. Otherwise one accu block would like to charge another one.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

My hydrogen tank farm...
+Hydrogen tank farm (zoomed out)
+Hydrogen tank farm (zoomed in)
+Hydrogen tank farm status output via Lua Controller Terminal
Wanted to monitor the tanks' load (percentage) from a single perspective -- the Lua Controller came to the rescue. Added Signal Tower (lamps) for visualization: green is 66%+ load, red is less than 10%, and amber is in between 66 to 10 percent.
Attachments
screenshot_20200713_223624.png
(174.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20200713_222934.png
(683.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20200713_222825.png
(764.19 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 15:11
My hydrogen tank farm...
Very cool, I like it.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

User avatar
nyje
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 09:47
In-game: Nigel

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by nyje » Post

Possible bug: digging a block of techage:red_stone gives an 'unknown block' in your inventory. I'm running up to date git code on MT 5.3.0 client & server

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Thanks nyje for the report, I will fix it tonight.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Odd block, techage:lightblock. Got this from a T4 quarry machine. Grabbed it, gave it a few right clicks and it disappeared. The block texture changed from water to torch, and back. It's invisible as an inventory item.

2020-07-29 00:15:03: ACTION[Server]: xyz places node techage:lightblock at (585,-47,-282)
2020-07-29 00:15:04: ACTION[Server]: xyz activates techage:lightblock
2020-07-29 00:15:10: ACTION[Server]: xyz places node techage:lightblock at (584,-46,-284)
2020-07-29 00:15:20: ACTION[Server]: xyz places node techage:lightblock at (583,-46,-284)
2020-07-29 00:15:30: ACTION[Server]: xyz places node techage:lightblock at (586,-47,-282)
2020-07-29 00:15:31: ACTION[Server]: xyz places node techage:lightblock at (586,-47,-282)

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

This block is used to give lamps a better light/illumination. The quarry should not dig or provide it.
I will change that.
Thanks.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Clarification -- the maximum length of ta4 tubes (techage:ta4_tubeS) is 200 blocks, right? If I wanted to extend the length, say, as far as another hundred blocks, will putting a chest-pusher combo between the 200-block and 100-block lengths somehow extend it? If so, do I need to place a force block at the chest-pusher location?

Thanks.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Yes, if you place the pusher nearby the chest, but you could also place the pusher on the other end of the 100 blocks tube
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 10:15
racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 09:01
I only got the cobblestone and no cables after digging the plastered cable. Is this the expected behavior?
Yes, you have the use the trowel again to "unplaster" the cable and to get the cobblestone back.
Cool update fix/patch -- plaster node can't be inadvertently removed. Liking it a lot! :D
+Screenshot
Attachments
screenshot_20200802_174800.png
(286.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Thanks but this patch was provided by Thomas-S, not me :)
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 15:40
Thanks but this patch was provided by Thomas-S, not me :)
Thank you, Thomas--S! :D

User avatar
micu
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 07:50
GitHub: realmicu

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by micu » Post

Hello Joe!

I've started recently to play your TechAge 'megamod' - and love it!

BTW, I have found that hammer made of meridian does not glow unlike other tools made from that light-emitting material.
Adding one property in tool registration fixes that :

Code: Select all

diff --git a/iron_age/hammer.lua b/iron_age/hammer.lua
index 879baa3..dfbbf73 100644
--- a/iron_age/hammer.lua
+++ b/iron_age/hammer.lua
@@ -156,6 +156,7 @@ if minetest.global_exists("wielded_light") then
 			damage_groups = {fleshy=4},
 		},
 		sound = {breaks = "default_tool_breaks"},
+		light_source = 12,
 		after_use = function(itemstack, user, node, digparams)
 			minetest.after(0.01, handler, user:get_player_name(), node)
 			itemstack:add_wear(digparams.wear)
Best regards
Micu

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Thanks Micu,

I fixed it.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Clarification -- does the hot biome temperature requirement also applies to TA4 street lamp solar cells, https://github.com/joe7575/techage/blob ... solar-cell?

Thanks.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Fri Aug 07, 2020 09:18
Clarification -- does the hot biome temperature requirement also applies to TA4 street lamp solar cells?
No, it always provides 1 ku power.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests