[Mod] Tech Age [techage]

User avatar
KatzEyez
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 18:24
GitHub: KatzPetz
IRC: LadyK
In-game: LadyK
Location: (IG: Depends) (RL: USA)

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by KatzEyez » Post

I like the way this mod looks. I may have to make my way over to your server to try these out! I love technology, especially when you have to work to get more advanced, it makes me feel very accomplished as I move from nothing to the final stages. :)
Why wish upon a star when you can pray to the one who created it.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Techage also has its own lamps:
  • a LED street lamp with an extra large Illumination area
  • a LED industrial lamp with an extra large Illumination area
  • a LED plant lamp, allows flowers to grow on garden soil
All lamps are powered by electricity and can be turned on and off.
+Images
Attachments
screenshot_20200607_132612.png
(473.18 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20200607_132604.png
(490.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20200607_132518.png
(773.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by joe7575 on Sun Jun 14, 2020 08:58, edited 1 time in total.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

So I gave this mod a go using the techage_modpack, https://github.com/joe7575/techage_modepack, along with the ethereal and moreores mods. I was under the impression that all ingots (from default and moreores) can be smelted only via the techage way, a.k.a melting furnace. However, this is not the case:
  • Bronze, iron, steel and meridium can be smelted/processed using only the melting furnace (techage)
  • Baborium, copper, gold, mithril, silver and tin can be smelted using both furnaces (default and techage)
Is this the design/intention of the mod?

Thanks.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Thanks for your feedback.
I had other mods like moreores not considered so far.

But the idea was:
- copper and gold have lower melting points which could be melted with the standard furnace
- iron, (steel) and meridium (alloy of steel and mese) have a higher melting point and need the techage melting tower

Baborium is a fantasy ore, I do not know the melting point ;)

According to this:
- silver has a lower melting point than gold
- tin has an even lower melting point (a torch would be sufficient)
- mithril is harder than steel (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mithril), therefore, should have a higher melting point, or?

So silver and tin fits to the default behaviour, mithril should be moved to the techage melting tower.

What do you think?
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Sun Jun 14, 2020 09:38
But the idea was:
- copper and gold have lower melting points which could be melted with the standard furnace
- iron, (steel) and meridium (alloy of steel and mese) have a higher melting point and need the techage melting tower

Baborium is a fantasy ore, I do not know the melting point ;)

According to this:
- silver has a lower melting point than gold
- tin has an even lower melting point (a torch would be sufficient)
- mithril is harder than steel (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mithril), therefore, should have a higher melting point, or?

So silver and tin fits to the default behaviour, mithril should be moved to the techage melting tower.

What do you think?
I guess your points were all well thought out.

My thoughts:
  • Baborium - TA3 smelting and not by default cooking since it's a TA4 requirement
  • Silver - should be moved to TA1 smelting and above (for now)
Disclaimer: I'm not a mineralogist. :D

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

OK, your wish is my command :-)

Support for the mod moreores added:

- Baborium needs the TA3 Industrial Furnace
- Silver (moreores) needs the TA1 melting tower
- Mithril (moreores) needs the TA3 Industrial Furnace

techage (not the modpack!) on GitHub is updated, so give it a try.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Sun Jun 14, 2020 19:56
OK, your wish is my command :-)

Support for the mod moreores added:

- Baborium needs the TA3 Industrial Furnace
- Silver (moreores) needs the TA1 melting tower
- Mithril (moreores) needs the TA3 Industrial Furnace

techage (not the modpack!) on GitHub is updated, so give it a try.
Wow, many thanks! Will definitely give this update a try. :D

I'm still currently on TA1, found my first couple of gold ore lumps (from manual sieving) and crafted the gravel-siever-hopper combo for partial gravel sieving automation (a well thought out process/mod design, i.e. using simple machines and forces/gravity to process ores early in the game/stage). I can certainly feel the extra challenge if you came from using the techpack-micupack mod combo.

So far I'm liking:
  • how you must build the charcoal burner/pile to actually produce charcoal
  • how you must build early structures that are not just a single block/node but must be humongous, i.e. charcoal burner and melting furnace
  • how charcoal slides down the furnace if you need to refuel the TA1 furnace
  • gravel-siever-hopper combo
I have yet to use my TA1 hammer, though.

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Suggestion - add scaffolding mod on techage pack

by racal » Post

I think the scaffolding mod fits along with the techage pack since one will need some form of tool/structure to help out build the charcoal pile/burner and melting furnace.

Forum toipic: viewtopic.php?t=3205
Download/source: https://bitbucket.org/DanteLives/scaffo ... rc/master/

Festus1965
Member
Posts: 1399
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:58
In-game: bye bye

Re: Suggestion - add scaffolding mod on techage pack

by Festus1965 » Post

racal wrote:
Mon Jun 15, 2020 09:11
I think the scaffolding mod fits along ...
No, I played it (Server) well without this.
Minetest has no future

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Bug - tin does not smelt using TA1 furnace

by racal » Post

Tin does not smelt using TA1 furnace.

techage mod version: 2020-06-14 V0.11

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: Bug - tin does not smelt using TA1 furnace

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Mon Jun 15, 2020 12:56
Tin does not smelt using TA1 furnace.

techage mod version: 2020-06-14 V0.11
Thanks, will be fixed in the next release.

I don't know the scaffolding mod, but I will check.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Queries

by racal » Post

The wiki states to harvest cactus to make paper:
Search and harvest cactus to make paper and craft the Techage Construction Board. This plan is the ingame manual for all four Techage phases
https://github.com/joe7575/techage/blob ... on-age-ta1

Is this a typo?

(Ended up farming papyrus to have paper for the construction board.)

Second, is there a length limit in using drive axles (TA2)? If so, what is the allowed maximum length?

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

You are right, you need papyrus to craft paper, and not cactus :)

And yes, the maximum length of axles is limited to 8 blocks.

I will correct both in the manual.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage] - Bug

by racal » Post

TA2 machines seem to be running even without power (flywheel is at fault since firebox is empty, no charcoal). Current setup is:
  1. gearbox A is connected to flywheel
  2. gravel rinser, gearbox B and grinder are all connected to gearbox A
If an axle is removed from between, say, gravel rinser and gearbox A, the machines won't run anymore. So, somehow, it appears a full connected gearbox generates power on its own.
Attachments
screenshot_20200617_182407.png
(414.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage] - Bug

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 10:59
TA2 machines seem to be running even without power (flywheel is at fault since firebox is empty, no charcoal).
I can't reproduce this error. Did you crash the server while the steam engine was running?
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage] - Bug

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 15:35
racal wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 10:59
TA2 machines seem to be running even without power (flywheel is at fault since firebox is empty, no charcoal).
I can't reproduce this error. Did you crash the server while the steam engine was running?
It doesn't not happen immediately, you may need to wait for several seconds. Make sure the gearbox connected next to the flywheel is fully connected to other machines/ gear boxes.

Rebooting the server didn't help, assuming the server crashed.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

I've been playing through this mod with some friends. It is absolutely fantastic. Thanks for adding Ethereal support. I really like the way it changes the progression of the game. Instead of progress being made by grinding away in a mine, prorgess is made by building structures which is what I feel is a much more rewarding style of play. Because you get the quary and the ability to turn cobblestone into ores relatively early on, it doesn't feel as grindy as Technic. My only concern is that it doesn't seem to integrate well with mesecons. This wouldn't matter if TA4 had mesecon equivalent but we haven't progressed to that yet so I haven't really had a chance to experiment with the TA4 tech yet.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Thank you so much for your feedback. That was exactly the plan with techage.

Techage has its own logic blocks, but of course this is not (and should not be) an equivalent to mesecons.
The TechPack mod has a "Tubelib Mesecons Converter" to translate TechPack commands into mesecons signals and vice versa. The same would be possible with Techage. This is no real integration into mesecons, but a bridge between both worlds.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

A mesecon converter would be cool like in techpack would be cool.
We're currently having an issue with steam engines though. For some reason they don't seem to generate any more than 6 or 9 KW. How do we get them to run at full power? Are we supposed to add cylinders?

EDIT: We figured it out. It actually displays the current power draw, not the current power generation. The reason our stuff wasn't working was because we oriented one of the blocks the wrong way

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Revulent wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 22:00
A mesecon converter would be cool like in techpack.
Added in v0.13: https://github.com/joe7575/techage
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

Thanks for that!

We're a little confused as how to proceed. It seems you need a barborium ingot to make an oil explorer, but we can't smelt barborium until we have a TA3 furnace which run on oil/gasoline.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Revulent wrote:
Sun Jun 21, 2020 00:09
We're a little confused as how to proceed. It seems you need a barborium ingot to make an oil explorer, but we can't smelt barborium until we have a TA3 furnace which run on oil/gasoline.
I stupidly changed that a few days ago. Is fixed now.
Baborium can be melted in the default furnace.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Sun Jun 21, 2020 07:59
Revulent wrote:
Sun Jun 21, 2020 00:09
We're a little confused as how to proceed. It seems you need a barborium ingot to make an oil explorer, but we can't smelt barborium until we have a TA3 furnace which run on oil/gasoline.
I stupidly changed that a few days ago. Is fixed now.
Baborium can be melted in the default furnace.
Actually, this is my fault for suggesting it:

viewtopic.php?p=375644#p375644

Sorry about this: made the suggestion too early, I guess, since I was still on TA1. :(

Got myself stuck as well and thought I was just missing basalt stone (which I have yet to find) to progress.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Thanks for the hint.
Basalt is completely missing in the manual.
Basalt is only created when lava and water come together.
The best thing to do is to set up a system like a cobble stone generator, only that basalt is generated here instead of cobble stone. You can automate the whole thing with the Signs Bot.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

what is the disadvantage of increasing the max number of force load blocks? Does it just increase server load?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests