Random Ore question

Post Reply
User avatar
Nubelite
Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 23:10

Random Ore question

by Nubelite » Post

Is it possible to have stone to give a random ore, stone, or nothing?

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

Yes, but you need to do some coding:

http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3620

User avatar
Nubelite
Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 23:10

by Nubelite » Post

i mean using none default items. for example the more ores mod.

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

In that case you need to make your mod(ification) depended on the non-default mod and change the mod from (example) default:cobble to moreores:copper_lump

or integrate the node-registering and the textures of the nodes from the desired non-default nodes (and ask if the authors don't have a problem with that)

Edit: with changing the mod, I mean changing the mod you call in your lines/in your codes from default to the one you want to use.
Last edited by Topywo on Fri Nov 09, 2012 00:40, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Nubelite
Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 23:10

by Nubelite » Post

is there a way to change the drop of stone? or change all default stone to moreores:stone?

maybe using this

generate_ore("moreores:stone", "default:stone", minp, maxp, get_next_seed(), 1/1/1/1, 8, -31000, 64)

i am not sure the full details of it.
Last edited by Nubelite on Fri Nov 09, 2012 00:57, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

You mean changing all the stone into moreores:stone. I'm not sure. You can override default nodes, see the last part of post 6 of this link:

http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3496

Post 8 might help you too.

Changing the droppings of any node can be done by changing the 'drop' line. Changing the output is what the leaves/saplings do.

User avatar
Nubelite
Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 23:10

by Nubelite » Post

im trying to use

Example: Any mod can redefine experimental:tnt by using the name
":experimental:tnt" when registering it.
can't seem to get it to replace the item.

does it have to be
minetest.register_node("stone:stone:default:stone"
or
minetest.register_node(":default:stone"

writing a separate mode named stone.
Last edited by Nubelite on Fri Nov 09, 2012 03:02, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Nubelite
Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 23:10

by Nubelite » Post

just got it

User avatar
Nubelite
Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 23:10

by Nubelite » Post

what i am trying to do now is have a new empty item that will fall into the players inventory. Then depending on the players pos have it be swapped out for an ore lump.

trying to use the documentation but not full sure as to how to completely do this.

User avatar
GloopMaster
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 18:03
Location: http://minetest.net/forum/

by GloopMaster » Post

hrm... dunno.
Meow.

That is all.

User avatar
Nubelite
Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 23:10

by Nubelite » Post

got it working now. thanks for the help guys. i need to fine tune it then i will post it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests