Page 1 of 1

Making a mod, but need help.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 01:49
by zackscottl
I am making a uranium mod, since I can't download the original one (won't work for me). I will need help. I got the textures, just need the codes. Thanks,


~Zack

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 05:15
by tinoesroho
... Hrrrm. I'm too lazy to search for the topic, but you might find a working download via the Wayback Machine. web.archive.org.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 15:34
by zackscottl
Thanks!
2 mins later: I couldn't find it :(
Thanks, anyway :)

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 15:40
by zackscottl
What I got so far:
Code: Select all
minetest.register_node("uranium:uranium_block", {
description = "Uranium",
tiles = { "uranium_block.png" },
groups = { cracky=3 }
})
minetest.register_node("uranium:uranium_ore", {
description = "Uranium Ore",
tiles = { "uranium_ore.png" },
groups = { cracky=3 }
})
minetest.register_node("uranium_chamber", {
description = "Uranium Chamber",
tiles = { "uranium_chamber.png" },
groups = { cracky=2 }
})

On the darker side, being 14 sucks... I don't get to stay up as late as my sister.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 15:43
by zackscottl
Oh! Sorry! the minetest.register_node("uranium_chamber, { line should be:
minetest.register_node("uranium:uranium_chamber, {

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 19:50
by zackscottl
@Hybrid Dog Thanks, guess it was just a typo =P
I should make a collaboration making the uranium block!
Who wants to work with me?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:07
by general3214
zackscottl wrote:Oh! Sorry! the minetest.register_node("uranium_chamber, { line should be:
minetest.register_node("uranium:uranium_chamber, {

Have you ever noticed that there is this little word at the bottom right of all of your posts that says "Edit"?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:30
by zackscottl
general3214 wrote:
zackscottl wrote:Oh! Sorry! the minetest.register_node("uranium_chamber, { line should be:
minetest.register_node("uranium:uranium_chamber, {

Have you ever noticed that there is this little word at the bottom right of all of your posts that says "Edit"?

Nope...

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:32
by Pitriss
Hmm maybe you should look at technic mod.. It contains also uranium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 22:32
by zackscottl
Pitriss wrote:Hmm maybe you should look at technic mod.. It contains also uranium.

Hm... I'll try it! thanks!

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 01:19
by LionsDen
Voltbuild also has it.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:30
by Topywo
zackscottl wrote:I am making a uranium mod, since I can't download the original one (won't work for me). I will need help. I got the textures, just need the codes. Thanks,


~Zack


Both original links don't seem to work, so I made you new ones:

bob's Uranium Nuke Mod:

https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=1250

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65428713/unuke%2Bc4.zip


LandMine's UraniumMod:

https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=2234

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65428713/uranium0.4.zip

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 19:42
by zackscottl
Topywo wrote:
zackscottl wrote:I am making a uranium mod, since I can't download the original one (won't work for me). I will need help. I got the textures, just need the codes. Thanks,


~Zack


Both original links don't seem to work, so I made you new ones:

bob's Uranium Nuke Mod:

https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=1250

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65428713/unuke%2Bc4.zip


LandMine's UraniumMod:

https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=2234

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65428713/uranium0.4.zip






Thanks! Testing them now!!

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 23:32
by zackscottl
Awesome! Thanks! Is there a way to make a nuclear power plant, and make some lights too? Thanks again!!!!!

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:34
by Pitriss
idk if voltbuild have them but technic already have nuclear reactor.. It should have also lights powered by electricity.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 20:22
by zackscottl
Pitriss wrote:idk if voltbuild have them but technic already have nuclear reactor.. It should have also lights powered by electricity.

tried both and they didnt work :(