[Mod] Quick bed mod

bulletrulz
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 18:59

by bulletrulz » Fri Feb 10, 2012 00:55

randomproof wrote:
bulletrulz wrote:WHERE IS THE DL LINK !!??

There isn't one. You can copy and paste the file from the first post. This is a proof of concept mod. Feel free to edit it to fit your needs.

can u just help im kinda of a noob
 

randomproof
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 06:31
Location: California, USA

by randomproof » Fri Feb 10, 2012 17:11

bulletrulz wrote:can u just help im kinda of a noob

Go to your mods folder and create a new folder called "beds" next create a new file in that folder called "init.lua" in that file you paste the code from the first post. Lastly, you have to change the node to use an already available texture or make your own. See the box below to see what you have to change:
Code: Select all
minetest.register_node("beds:bed", {
    description = "Bed",
    tile_images = {"beds_bed.png"},    <-- Change this to an already available texture or make your own
    is_ground_content = true,
    material = minetest.digprop_woodlike(0.75),
})
 

User avatar
csbeav
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 02:36

by csbeav » Sun Feb 12, 2012 03:40

Someone earlier has built a mod for ladders. These ladders do not occupy a whole cube but only what is necessary for a ladder. Could this code be used to help shape the bed?
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Sun Feb 12, 2012 13:54

To get MC style beds I think your going to have to wait until Kahrl's new collision system is done and merged upstream.
 

randomproof
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 06:31
Location: California, USA

by randomproof » Mon Feb 13, 2012 19:51

csbeav wrote:Someone earlier has built a mod for ladders. These ladders do not occupy a whole cube but only what is necessary for a ladder. Could this code be used to help shape the bed?

No. There are only a few draw types available.
 

User avatar
sycam
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:57
Location: matcham

by sycam » Tue Feb 14, 2012 04:36

heres a crafting resipy using the flower mod use E E E
key E= empty C C C
C=cotton W E W
W=wood
sycam industry's yesterdays technology today
 

bulletrulz
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 18:59

by bulletrulz » Tue Mar 20, 2012 01:14

how to make a crafting recipe
 

bulletrulz
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 18:59

by bulletrulz » Tue Mar 20, 2012 01:22

can someone just make one upload it then give it to me
 

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Tue Mar 20, 2012 05:02

randomproof wrote:
rinoux wrote:what about this recipe:

wool,wool,wool
wood,wood,wood
wood,nothing,wood

Where do you get wool?

You may use COTTON BLOCKS from rtmmp: http://c55.me/minetest/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1241
COTTON BLOCKS SRC: https://github.com/Hackeridze/Ru-true-minetest-modpack/tree/master/approved/cotton_blocks
And screenshot: http://storage6.static.itmages.ru/i/12/0319/h_1332170323_5403124_2c681250bd.png
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER
 

randomproof
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 06:31
Location: California, USA

by randomproof » Tue Mar 20, 2012 14:40

I'd like to point out that this code is just proof-of-concept. If someone else wants to use this to make a full mod, I say "go for it." I'm not good at doing graphics and this mod really needs some, that, and I don't really run a server.
 

User avatar
bgsmithjr
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 23:21
Location: USA,Michigan

by bgsmithjr » Tue Mar 20, 2012 19:44

I used the beds from various, but it doesn't register the player as in bed, when on top of it. I use the latest minetest-dev, maybe therein is the problem.
 

randomproof
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 06:31
Location: California, USA

by randomproof » Tue Mar 20, 2012 20:09

It may take up to 10 seconds for this mod to register you as on top of a bed. This was done to cut CPU load. If that is not your problem, I will take a look at it.
 

Utilisatrice
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 18:04

by Utilisatrice » Wed Mar 21, 2012 21:21

Hi,

Maybe place all file in the folder no ?
 

User avatar
bgsmithjr
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 23:21
Location: USA,Michigan

by bgsmithjr » Wed Mar 21, 2012 22:42

There is just one file 'init.lua', that I placed in the /mods/beds folder. This mod should work 'as-is'?
I only changed the interval from 10 to 1, typed '/giveme beds:bed' placed the bed on the ground, jumped on it, waited 10 seconds, but nothing happened.
 

randomproof
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 06:31
Location: California, USA

by randomproof » Wed Mar 21, 2012 23:02

bgsmithjr wrote:There is just one file 'init.lua', that I placed in the /mods/beds folder. This mod should work 'as-is'?
I only changed the interval from 10 to 1, typed '/giveme beds:bed' placed the bed on the ground, jumped on it, waited 10 seconds, but nothing happened.

Technically this needs a texture to go alone with the code, but it should work without it.
And it works on my system. You should see the sun start rising after a few seconds.
Search your debug.txt file for '[beds]'
Last edited by randomproof on Wed Mar 21, 2012 23:05, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
bgsmithjr
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 23:21
Location: USA,Michigan

by bgsmithjr » Sun Mar 25, 2012 05:39

Here is your beds mod with textures and recipes. No dependencies but default, 64x64, and 16x textures.
http://www.filedropper.com/beds
 

Utilisatrice
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 18:04

by Utilisatrice » Sun Mar 25, 2012 22:25

bgsmithjr wrote:Here is your beds mod with textures and recipes. No dependencies but default, 64x64, and 16x textures.
http://www.filedropper.com/beds


xD I like this, good work !

EDIT : randomproof, can you just update the code for the bed is bigger ? About 2 blocks, please.
Last edited by Utilisatrice on Sun Mar 25, 2012 22:36, edited 1 time in total.
 

randomproof
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 06:31
Location: California, USA

by randomproof » Mon Mar 26, 2012 02:00

Utilisatrice wrote:EDIT : randomproof, can you just update the code for the bed is bigger ? About 2 blocks, please.

I don't think this is possible.
 

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
Location: Rhode Island, USA
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez

by jordan4ibanez » Mon Mar 26, 2012 05:13

randomproof wrote:
Utilisatrice wrote:EDIT : randomproof, can you just update the code for the bed is bigger ? About 2 blocks, please.

I don't think this is possible.

/me nudges randomproof

psstttt ...look at the doors mod dude
http://c55.me/minetest/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1096
make it make a second node using the player direction :)
I've been gone for a long time
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Mon Mar 26, 2012 19:47

randomproof wrote:
Utilisatrice wrote:EDIT : randomproof, can you just update the code for the bed is bigger ? About 2 blocks, please.

I don't think this is possible.


The zlpdoors mod does it by adding two nodes: one for the top part of the door, and one for the bottom. Perhaps something similar could be done here?
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

User avatar
sdzen
Member
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:33
Location: Paradise (your not allowed)

by sdzen » Mon Mar 26, 2012 20:31

exactly im curious why not one person thought of this when looking at the old portals
[h]Zen S.D.[/h] The next generation of tranquility!
malheureusement mon français n'est pas bon :<
Owner of the Zelo's
In game name: MuadTralk, spdtainted, sdzen, sd zen, sdzeno
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Tue Mar 27, 2012 07:03

Fantastic mod =) I've made textures for bed with transparent space below mattress and what I see are... transparent floors and walls :| Is there any way to fix it?
 

User avatar
bgsmithjr
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 23:21
Location: USA,Michigan
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:01

It won't help. Now I have the same much darker texture on each side of brick. Any idea?
 

User avatar
bgsmithjr
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 23:21
Location: USA,Michigan
 

PreviousNext

Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 8 guests