[Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

[Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by RealBadAngel » Tue Jul 24, 2012 22:03

Technic info and recipes page made by ObKo (old)

Download: Zip file
Or browse the source.

NOTE: As Technic evolves, it often uses features found only in the very latest versions of the Minetest engine. As such, old versions of the engine may simply not work at all with this mod, so it is recommended that you keep your Minetest installation up-to-date.

License: LGPLv2+

Dependencies:
I'm looking for contributors with Lua skills.

You can catch me on #minetest evenings CET. For further assistance, questions, development discussion, etc. related to Technic, please visit #minetest-technic also.
Last edited by VanessaE on Sat Jan 17, 2015 00:47, edited 5 times in total.
Reason: Update version.
 

User avatar
tonyka
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 04:08
Location: Alicante, España

by tonyka » Tue Jul 24, 2012 23:17

good idea, also to organize the pantry, without putting signs everywhere ...
My mod: [MOD]3D Forniture 1.0
Download: 3DForniture_v_1.0.zip
Page development (European Castilian):
Moviliario 3D (proyecto 3D Forniture)
 

User avatar
sdzen
Member
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:33
Location: Paradise (your not allowed)

by sdzen » Fri Jul 27, 2012 20:07

crishity crash it goes crash when you use it!
Code: Select all
15:36:41: ACTION[ServerThread]: RealBadAngel takes stuff from chest at (1,25,110)
15:36:41: ERROR[main]: ServerEnvironment::deactivateFarObjects(): id=3 m_static_exists=true but static data doesn't actually exist in (-1,1,6)
WARNING: StaticObjectList::remove(): id=3 not found
15:36:41: ERROR[main]: ServerEnvironment::deactivateFarObjects(): id=13 m_static_exists=true but static data doesn't actually exist in (-1,1,6)
WARNING: StaticObjectList::remove(): id=13 not found
15:36:41: ERROR[main]: ServerEnvironment::deactivateFarObjects(): id=30 m_static_exists=true but static data doesn't actually exist in (-2,1,7)
WARNING: StaticObjectList::remove(): id=30 not found
15:36:41: ERROR[main]: ServerEnvironment::deactivateFarObjects(): id=35 m_static_exists=true but static data doesn't actually exist in (-1,1,5)
WARNING: StaticObjectList::remove(): id=35 not found
15:36:42: ERROR[main]: ERROR: An unhandled exception occurred: ServerError: LuaError: error: ...e/minetest/games/minetest_game/mods/technic/init.lua:727: attempt to call field 'node_metadata_inventory_take_allow_all' (a nil value)
15:36:42: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

In thread 7f3ed131f740:
/build/buildd/minetestc55-201207261321/src/main.cpp:1741: int main(int, char**): Assertion '0' failed.
Debug stacks:
[h]Zen S.D.[/h] The next generation of tranquility!
malheureusement mon français n'est pas bon :<
Owner of the Zelo's
In game name: MuadTralk, spdtainted, sdzen, sd zen, sdzeno
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Jul 27, 2012 21:51

Problem solved. Now works also with latest git version. Tested on both 0.4.1 stable and minetest-0.4.1-7ef0a13-win32.
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Fri Jul 27, 2012 21:58, edited 1 time in total.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Sat Jul 28, 2012 02:10

+1 nice mod

any chance of chests with more than 1 page of items?
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Sat Jul 28, 2012 07:35

now workin on color codin the chests with dyes and allowing editin infotext for chests (i would like to see here shift_click function, would come in handy). next planned idea to implement are subspace linked chests (kinda like enderchests or void chest network from thaumcraft mod in Minecraft)
It will b done in such way that each level of chest upgrade will unlock not only more space but new features too.
For example iron chest will offer just a little more space, Copper one even more space and infotext edit, Silver - again more space, infotext editing and color coding, and so on.
Color coding of chests will also b used to allow sorting stuff when transport tubes r done.
So, just stay tuned for updates :)
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Sat Jul 28, 2012 07:55, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Sun Jul 29, 2012 02:42

cornernote wrote:any chance of chests with more than 1 page of items?


yes, subspace linking will connect all the chests of the same color and you will be allowed to access whole network from one point (chest)

but it wont be done so,like one unnatural huge chest aviable to craft. you will have to build your network out of smaller chests. and you will need resources for that. lots of them. wait. even more ;)
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Sun Jul 29, 2012 02:54, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Thu Aug 02, 2012 14:09

question to moderators, whats wrong with my mod that it cannot be moved to mod releases?

Edit: thx for moving the topic
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Fri Aug 03, 2012 00:48, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
LolManKuba
Member
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 22:36
Location: Ontario, Canada
 

Belgac
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 15:27
Location: Brussels, Belgium

by Belgac » Sun Aug 12, 2012 09:11

RealBadAngel wrote:
cornernote wrote:any chance of chests with more than 1 page of items?


yes, subspace linking will connect all the chests of the same color and you will be allowed to access whole network from one point (chest)

but it wont be done so,like one unnatural huge chest aviable to craft. you will have to build your network out of smaller chests. and you will need resources for that. lots of them. wait. even more ;)


I'm not sure I really understand this. Chest will be "magically" connected like ender chest in minecraft or will they need a physical connection? I'm in favour of the second option for a technic pack but of course it's your mod... so what are you planning?
Contributor: Plant aging library
Creator: (soon)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Sun Aug 12, 2012 09:58

Belgac wrote:
RealBadAngel wrote:
cornernote wrote:any chance of chests with more than 1 page of items?


yes, subspace linking will connect all the chests of the same color and you will be allowed to access whole network from one point (chest)

but it wont be done so,like one unnatural huge chest aviable to craft. you will have to build your network out of smaller chests. and you will need resources for that. lots of them. wait. even more ;)


I'm not sure I really understand this. Chest will be "magically" connected like ender chest in minecraft or will they need a physical connection? I'm in favour of the second option for a technic pack but of course it's your mod... so what are you planning?

it will be very advanced technology ;)
now im makin the update with first power items.
 

Belgac
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 15:27
Location: Brussels, Belgium

by Belgac » Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:34

Thanks for the answer! I saw the power lines and the discussion about it. Your project looks great, i can't wait to use it.
Contributor: Plant aging library
Creator: (soon)
 

Belgac
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 15:27
Location: Brussels, Belgium

by Belgac » Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:55

This works really well. Solar panel texture is quite strange... appart from that great work.
Contributor: Plant aging library
Creator: (soon)
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Mon Aug 13, 2012 12:44

Cool, will it being a IC2 clone? Could you make two things -
1) fit wires volume to their model(IC like) - it can be very helpful for solar panels farm making)
2) make batteries chargeable in battery boxes and usable like a power source from furnace
Please
Last edited by madarexxx on Mon Aug 13, 2012 13:37, edited 1 time in total.
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

1244
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 16:40
Location: Poland

by 1244 » Mon Aug 13, 2012 16:26

Could you add electric lamps?
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Mon Aug 13, 2012 20:50

madarexxx wrote:Cool, will it being a IC2 clone? Could you make two things -
1) fit wires volume to their model(IC like) - it can be very helpful for solar panels farm making)
2) make batteries chargeable in battery boxes and usable like a power source from furnace
Please


not a exactly a copy, but very similar mod.
1) they already look like ic2 wires
2) just made recharcheable batteries, they will come with the next update, together with workshop - tool repairing machine

1244 wrote:Could you add electric lamps?

im not sure its a good idea. there already many lamps aviable.
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Mon Aug 13, 2012 20:53, edited 1 time in total.
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Tue Aug 14, 2012 08:06

I see, you misunderstand me - i your wires are cool and well working.
But if i make this construction with wires in minetest and in minecraft, i can't interact with furnace/battery box in minetest - i can't see a charge and status. In IC2 i can interact - look pics.
Sorry for many big pics - i can't find a spoiler tag

minecraft:

Image Image Image Image
Image Image Image Image
Image

minetest:

Image Image Image
Image
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

Belgac
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 15:27
Location: Brussels, Belgium

by Belgac » Tue Aug 14, 2012 08:18

RealBadAngel wrote:Update v0.62 - Battery boxes now have right click menu with power level indicator and slots for charging/discharching portable batteries.


madarexxx isn't this what you are meaning?
Contributor: Plant aging library
Creator: (soon)
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Tue Aug 14, 2012 08:40

no - i mean other thing. I mean i can't interact with battery box (for example) through wires.
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

Belgac
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 15:27
Location: Brussels, Belgium

by Belgac » Tue Aug 14, 2012 09:01

oh ok!

so just to be sure to understand. (sorry i'm not that good in english)

You mean that the selection box of the wire being wider than the cable (a whole block) you can't click, dig or place objects behind the wire even if visually there is nothing in the way ?
Contributor: Plant aging library
Creator: (soon)
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Tue Aug 14, 2012 09:04

You mean that the selection box of the wire being wider than the cable (a whole block) you can't click, dig or place objects behind the wire even if visually there is nothing in the way ?


YES!!!!
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:03

madarexxx wrote:I see, you misunderstand me - i your wires are cool and well working.
But if i make this construction with wires in minetest and in minecraft, i can't interact with furnace/battery box in minetest - i can't see a charge and status. In IC2 i can interact - look pics.
Sorry for many big pics - i can't find a spoiler tag

a) MC screenshots show not wires but logistic pipes (those will come later to Technic), and machines from BuildCraft not IndustrialCraft
b) power input for all my machines is at the bottom. Place the machine, then the wire. It will autoconnect.
c) all the machines will have power level indicators when right clicked. Like the battery box and the furnace already.
 

Dany The Red
 

by Dany The Red » Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:34

Hello,

Firstly, great mod, I'm looking foward to see more things added to this.

Two points:

- I do think lamps would be a good addition to this mod, but i can understand your POV
- Does the solar panel need to be completely lit to produce energy or is the top enough (where the solar panel texture is)
I'm having trouble powering the furnace right now, altough everything is correctly connected.

Thanks,
Daniel
 

Belgac
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 15:27
Location: Brussels, Belgium

by Belgac » Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:36

Yes but it's not what he means.

He means that the selection box of the nodes are blocking interaction with cubes that are on the other side.

He uses pipes to demonstrate the concept as you lines float in mid air too...

I don't know enough lua to answer on a possible correction of the code.
Contributor: Plant aging library
Creator: (soon)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Developer
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:33

Dany The Red wrote:Hello,

Firstly, great mod, I'm looking foward to see more things added to this.

Two points:

- I do think lamps would be a good addition to this mod, but i can understand your POV
- Does the solar panel need to be completely lit to produce energy or is the top enough (where the solar panel texture is)
I'm having trouble powering the furnace right now, altough everything is correctly connected.

Thanks,
Daniel


there have to be battery box in the cuircuit. it collects power from powers sources and distrubutes it among receivers. look at the how-to video.solar panel - light level on the node above the solar panel has to be >=12

Belgac wrote:Yes but it's not what he means.

He means that the selection box of the nodes are blocking interaction with cubes that are on the other side.

He uses pipes to demonstrate the concept as you lines float in mid air too...

I don't know enough lua to answer on a possible correction of the code.

ahhh... that will be done soon, propably next update. testin nice lookin solutions atm
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:35, edited 1 time in total.
 

Next

Return to Mod Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests