[Mod] Bags [bags] Attach bags to your inventory to increase

User avatar
cornernote
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

[Mod] Bags [bags] Attach bags to your inventory to increase

by cornernote » Post

Bags for Minetest

Attach bags to your inventory to increase item storage capacity.

Documentation | GitHub Project

Requirements
Image

About

This module is open source, so it's distributed freely. If you find it useful then I ask not for your wealth, but simply to spare your time to consider the world we share by watching Earthlings, a multi-award winning film available to watch online for free. A must-see for anyone who wishes to make the world a better place.

Credits

Tonyka - created the amazing bag textures

License

BSD-3-Clause, Copyright © 2014 Brett O'Donnell
Last edited by cornernote on Thu Jan 16, 2014 10:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

this is great especially for me i hav to use the crafting to store this helps alot thx!! :)
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

I really would like to see this mod on a server I play. It's huge!

One thing, making the small/first bag --> you need to use in the middle slot sticks instead of wood.

User avatar
cornernote
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Post

@Topywo, thanks for pointing that out... will fix the craft in the next update...

for now, here is a preview of what the next update will be

Image
armor textures are kindly donated as GPL3 by Jordach
Last edited by cornernote on Sun Sep 16, 2012 13:33, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6092
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

cornernote wrote:@Topywo, thanks for pointing that out... will fix the craft in the next update...

for now, here is a preview of what the next update will be

Image
armor textures are kindly donated as GPL3 by Jordach
You should make it so when you are on the main bit there is only one button - "bags"
and when you are on the bags bit the button is "back"

User avatar
tonyka
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 04:08
Location: Alicante, España

by tonyka » Post

Great Mod!
I add it to my list of projects a texturepack for this mod ...
:D
My mod: [MOD]3D Forniture 1.0
Download: 3DForniture_v_1.0.zip
Page development (European Castilian):
Moviliario 3D (proyecto 3D Forniture)

User avatar
tonyka
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 04:08
Location: Alicante, España

by tonyka » Post

68 -- register armor
69 for material,name in pairs({wood="Wooden",iron="Iron",mese="Mese"}) do
70 -- craftitems
default:iron does not exist

recommend changing iron by steel_ingot in init.lua and images
68 -- register armor
69 for material,name in pairs({wood="Wooden",steel_ingot="Iron",mese="Mese"}) do
70 -- craftitems
Image
My mod: [MOD]3D Forniture 1.0
Download: 3DForniture_v_1.0.zip
Page development (European Castilian):
Moviliario 3D (proyecto 3D Forniture)

User avatar
cornernote
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Post

Those bag textures look great, thats just what i imagined they should look like. A sack and a backpack. Very nice work.

Can I ask what res they are?

Also, I committed the fix for the armor registration (and renamed it to Steel Armor, i think makes more sense). I was getting tired when I finished it up and just wanted to get it posted =)

User avatar
InfinityProject
Member
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 00:52
Location: World of Infinity, US

by InfinityProject » Post

Do my eyes deceive me or is that actual armor in minetest!?!

User avatar
tonyka
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 04:08
Location: Alicante, España

by tonyka » Post

cornernote wrote:Those bag textures look great, thats just what i imagined they should look like. A sack and a backpack. Very nice work.

Can I ask what res they are?

Also, I committed the fix for the armor registration (and renamed it to Steel Armor, i think makes more sense). I was getting tired when I finished it up and just wanted to get it posted =)
I'm glad you like ...
16X16 Px
When finished the textures, I send link by email
so if you want to be included by default in the mod can do

I do not know much about licenses, GPL can be applied to images?
Last edited by tonyka on Mon Sep 17, 2012 02:21, edited 1 time in total.
My mod: [MOD]3D Forniture 1.0
Download: 3DForniture_v_1.0.zip
Page development (European Castilian):
Moviliario 3D (proyecto 3D Forniture)

User avatar
cornernote
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Post

Im not sure. I think GPL is intended for code, but I can't see why it can't be applied to images.

User avatar
Josh
Member
Posts: 1146
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 23:11
Location: Victoria, Australia

by Josh » Post

cornernote wrote:@Topywo, thanks for pointing that out... will fix the craft in the next update...

for now, here is a preview of what the next update will be

Image
armor textures are kindly donated as GPL3 by Jordach
Awesome job Cornernote! That armor system you got going there looks great.

User avatar
Mito551
Member
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Post

you really did manage to implement armor system without touching the source code???

User avatar
cornernote
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Post

Mito551 wrote:you really did manage to implement armor system without touching the source code???
not yet, its just a formspec.. eg the right items can fit into the right slots, etc...

still working on getting it to change actual player values... might not be in 0.4.3 of MT, not sure yet.

User avatar
cornernote
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Post

armor has been moved to a different mod
[Mod] Armor

User avatar
mikey2020
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 03:39

by mikey2020 » Post

how do you make the armor show and the crafting thing show at the same time?

User avatar
cornernote
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Post

mikey2020 wrote:how do you make the armor show and the crafting thing show at the same time?
That was an older version. I split them into different mods. You can go back through the changelog in bags on git to get the old version.

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland
Contact:

by Ragnarok » Post

When I move back empty bag to the inventory Minetest crashes.

Code: Select all

17:49:00: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: /home/radek/.minetest/mods/minetest/bags/init.lua:79: attempt to call method 'get_size' (a nil value)
17:49:00: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
17:49:00: ERROR[main]: InventoryMenu: The selected inventory location "current_player" doesn't exist
Great mod by the way :)

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Post

Ragnarok wrote:When I move back empty bag to the inventory Minetest crashes.

Code: Select all

17:49:00: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: /home/radek/.minetest/mods/minetest/bags/init.lua:79: attempt to call method 'get_size' (a nil value)
17:49:00: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
17:49:00: ERROR[main]: InventoryMenu: The selected inventory location "current_player" doesn't exist
Great mod by the way :)
That happens with me as well.

User avatar
GloopMaster
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 18:03
Location: http://minetest.net/forum/

by GloopMaster » Post

I just edited my post with a fix for that. Win build plain crashes, but linux builds might not. Try it out.
Meow.

That is all.

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland
Contact:

by Ragnarok » Post

Almost helped

Code: Select all

18:23:20: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: /home/radek/.minetest/mods/minetest/bags/init.lua:79: attempt to call method 'get_size' (a nil value)
18:23:20: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
18:23:20: ERROR[main]: InventoryMenu: The selected inventory location "current_player" doesn't exist

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

Tried it out with my Lubuntu (Linux) and got the same error, also after changing to return=1

User avatar
GloopMaster
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 18:03
Location: http://minetest.net/forum/

by GloopMaster » Post

I'm sorry, but I'm not getting this error. Are you using an old version of inventory_plus or even minetest itself?
Meow.

That is all.

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland
Contact:

by Ragnarok » Post

I'm using latest git snapshots of minetest and inventory_plus.

User avatar
cornernote
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Post

Ragnarok wrote:Almost helped

Code: Select all

18:23:20: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: /home/radek/.minetest/mods/minetest/bags/init.lua:79: attempt to call method 'get_size' (a nil value)
18:23:20: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
18:23:20: ERROR[main]: InventoryMenu: The selected inventory location "current_player" doesn't exist
fixed that bug

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests