Artefacts??

tomsk222
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 18:03

Artefacts??

by tomsk222 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 18:15

When I play Minetest, artefacts appear randomly or whatever these are called:

http://i48.tinypic.com/2q3no7s.jpg

I am using linux with 945GM graphics and an Intel Atom processor. Minetest usually runs at 20 fps. I play other games on my computer like OpenArena and there are no problems.

Note: This seems to happen when I am near torches or any type of light source. I have smooth lighting off.
Last edited by tomsk222 on Fri Nov 23, 2012 18:26, edited 1 time in total.
 

Josh
Member
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 23:11
Location: Victoria, Australia

by Josh » Sat Nov 24, 2012 02:00

This happens to me too. It's really strange, i don't know how to fix it.
 

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
Location: Rhode Island, USA
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez

by jordan4ibanez » Sat Nov 24, 2012 03:59

Use different rendering system, try opengl, or directx9, look on how to in the minetest.conf.example
I've been gone for a long time
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Sat Nov 24, 2012 06:49

jordan4ibanez wrote:Use different rendering system, try opengl, or directx9, look on how to in the minetest.conf.example


The only option on GNU/Linux is OpenGL, unless you use Wine to run the Windows binary. Of course, there's always "null" and "software" but you do not want these. ;)
 

irksomeduck
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 21:45
Location: Littleroot town, Hoenn region

by irksomeduck » Sat Nov 24, 2012 17:52

Ugh, Intel atom processors are horrible, I have one and they are only 1.6Ghz. I would conisder upgrading to at least an Intel pentium (Unless your processor is intergrated, like mine D:)
I love exploring minetest worlds :D
If you have a good seed let me know
--------------------------------------------------
My world/house pack- http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3066
 

celeron55
Administrator
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:10
GitHub: celeron55
IRC: celeron55

by celeron55 » Sat Nov 24, 2012 18:22

That sometimes happens on my 950GM too. I think it is some kind of a problem in the linux drivers of that thing. Or it might be some kind of an overheat-related thing. Dunno.

Could be useful to report to the intel driver maintainers, but I'm too lazy to do that.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Sat Nov 24, 2012 21:44

I have a netbook with Intel Atom CPU, 1GB RAM running under Xubuntu 12.10. I get occasional artefacts in many games, such as Minetest or X-Moto.

I have reported the bug:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=57496
 

tomsk222
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 18:03

by tomsk222 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 19:15

I don't think it's a problem with the drivers. I never get artefacts when playing OpenArena or Minecraft (runs at 10fps). I noticed that lowering the resolution helps.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3776
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 21:22

Updating Graphics Drivers may help
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Mon Nov 26, 2012 00:07

Try, if your distro has FOSS drivers, using them as fallback. If you use said drivers, and there is a proprietary one, try that one if you are OK with non-FOSS.
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Mon Dec 03, 2012 19:34

I have this problem too, sort of; all of the node textures have been messed up and keep flickering, even with texture atlas disabled. Image
 

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Tue Dec 04, 2012 15:42

Code: Select all
enable_shaders = 0

I will try.
EDIT: Fixed! Thank you very much!
Last edited by qwrwed on Tue Dec 04, 2012 18:50, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Leroy
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Tue Dec 04, 2012 15:56

On my i7 in 0.4.4 with Intel Ironlake, The colors are wrong. Everything is red
UBUNTU BRO!
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Tue Dec 04, 2012 23:56

Leroy wrote:On my i7 in 0.4.4 with Intel Ironlake, The colors are wrong. Everything is red


Sounds like your missing the shaders folder maybe? make sure you have the "client" folder in the same directory as your bin, doc, builtin folders

Your folder structure should look something like:
Code: Select all
bin,
builtin,
client,
doc,
games,
mods,
textures


and the client folder structure should be like:
Code: Select all
client
client -> shaders
client -> shaders -> test_shader_1
client -> shaders -> test_shader_1 -> base.txt
client -> shaders -> test_shader_1 -> opengl_fragment.glsl
client -> shaders -> test_shader_1 -> opengl_vertex.glsl
client -> shaders -> test_shader_2
client -> shaders -> test_shader_2 -> base.txt
client -> shaders -> test_shader_2 -> opengl_fragment.glsl
client -> shaders -> test_shader_2 -> opengl_vertex.glsl


If you do have the shaders folder there could you check if you have any errors being output to your debug.txt, As a temporary fix you could just disable shaders in the options menu of the game.

Let me know if that fixes your issue.
Last edited by dannydark on Tue Dec 04, 2012 23:57, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Leroy
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Wed Dec 05, 2012 03:08

dannydark wrote:
Leroy wrote:On my i7 in 0.4.4 with Intel Ironlake, The colors are wrong. Everything is red


Sounds like your missing the shaders folder maybe? make sure you have the "client" folder in the same directory as your bin, doc, builtin folders

Your folder structure should look something like:
Code: Select all
bin,
builtin,
client,
doc,
games,
mods,
textures


and the client folder structure should be like:
Code: Select all
client
client -> shaders
client -> shaders -> test_shader_1
client -> shaders -> test_shader_1 -> base.txt
client -> shaders -> test_shader_1 -> opengl_fragment.glsl
client -> shaders -> test_shader_1 -> opengl_vertex.glsl
client -> shaders -> test_shader_2
client -> shaders -> test_shader_2 -> base.txt
client -> shaders -> test_shader_2 -> opengl_fragment.glsl
client -> shaders -> test_shader_2 -> opengl_vertex.glsl


If you do have the shaders folder there could you check if you have any errors being output to your debug.txt, As a temporary fix you could just disable shaders in the options menu of the game.

Let me know if that fixes your issue.

My client file is missing. :(
UBUNTU BRO!
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Wed Dec 05, 2012 09:08

Leroy wrote:My client file is missing. :(


You can grab the client folder from github here: https://github.com/celeron55/minetest

Just out of curiosity how did you get 0.4.4? was it a pre-compiled one?
 

User avatar
Leroy
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Wed Dec 05, 2012 22:04

dannydark wrote:
Leroy wrote:My client file is missing. :(


You can grab the client folder from github here: https://github.com/celeron55/minetest

Just out of curiosity how did you get 0.4.4? was it a pre-compiled one?

It was pre compiled.
UBUNTU BRO!
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:08

Leroy wrote:
dannydark wrote:
Leroy wrote:My client file is missing. :(


You can grab the client folder from github here: https://github.com/celeron55/minetest

Just out of curiosity how did you get 0.4.4? was it a pre-compiled one?

It was pre compiled.


If it was pre-compiled you should inform the person who compiled it for you that the client folder is missing, otherwise more people will likely experience the same issue you have had.
 


Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest