[Mod] Map For windows

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

[Mod] Map For windows

by socramazibi » Thu Feb 07, 2013 19:56

Inspired PilzAdam user Map sand the file minetest_mapper.exe Post minetest_mapper.exe , VanessaE colors file Post Colors.txt

Thank you for your contribution to mod.

Code: Select all
known Bugs
If the map is created and some construction works.
But if you have the mod installed and create a new map. Make an error, but if reboot the minetest, works well that map.



Depends:
default

Paper Paper

Paper Paper

License:

All other parts: WTFPL.

It's a simple mod, I think it would work on any minetest 0.4.4 .

If someone fully tests and wants to make a contribution, welcome.

Thank

Download: Map for windows
Last edited by socramazibi on Fri Feb 08, 2013 13:11, edited 1 time in total.
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:05

1st: My mod isnt called map 2, the [2] in the forum topic is just the version number.
2nd: You should remove the map texture in textures/ so a new map is generated when people use this mod the first time.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:19

i think the map should not be updated(or make it configurable to be updated)so you can have maps of multiple areas. maybe make the map only show 250*250
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:22

That would be the right thing to do.
Also lag-reducing.
+ 1
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:23

PilzAdam wrote:1st: My mod isnt called map 2, the [2] in the forum topic is just the version number.
2nd: You should remove the map texture in textures/ so a new map is generated when people use this mod the first time.



1st : OK

2nd : Ok

Thanks
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:26

4aiman wrote:That would be the right thing to do.
Also lag-reducing.
+ 1
thanks. i think the problem is that everyone wants a map that shows everything but what we need is a map that is detailed. also make it configurable to make the size of the map different like
Code: Select all
local map_size = 250

also how do i look at the map and it says that there is no texture for the map.png
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:29, edited 1 time in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:34

jojoa1997 wrote:
4aiman wrote:That would be the right thing to do.
Also lag-reducing.
+ 1
thanks. i think the problem is that everyone wants a map that shows everything but what we need is a map that is detailed. also make it configurable to make the size of the map different like
Code: Select all
local map_size = 250

also how do i look at the map and it says that there is no texture for the map.png


Restart you minetest and reenters the make automatic when you enter the map.

The map when your minetest salts, reloaded with new elements, not at the time.

No schedule, do what I can.
Last edited by socramazibi on Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:37, edited 1 time in total.
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:38

nope it doesn't work. what is the command to make iot work?
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:40, edited 1 time in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:41

jojoa1997 wrote:nope it doesn't work



Create a new map.
Enter the map, you will fail.
Sal map and restart the game.
Should work.
If it does not prove it to download it again.
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:43

socramazibi wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:nope it doesn't work



Create a new map.
Enter the map, you will fail.
Sal map and restart the game.
Should work.
If it does not prove it to download it again.

what is sal map
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Thu Feb 07, 2013 21:04

jojoa1997 wrote:what is sal map


Create a new map, start the game, it will fail, leave it, and restart the game, it should work

Visit the video
http://youtu.be/HRXou6RuxZE
Last edited by socramazibi on Thu Feb 07, 2013 21:22, edited 1 time in total.
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 22:12

still doesnt work and my game never "fail"
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Thu Feb 07, 2013 22:31

jojoa1997 wrote:still doesnt work and my game never "fail"


Not to say, to me if I work. In the video, it looks good.
What version of minestest you??
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 22:32

i have the latest dev version. i use xyz's build
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Thu Feb 07, 2013 22:35

jojoa1997 wrote:i have the latest dev version. i use xyz's build


Try this and see if it works

Latest Download:
http://ompldr.org/vaGRpeA/minetest-0.4. … -win32.zip (de66c78-gettext) PilzAdam
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3060
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Fri Feb 08, 2013 01:05

This is a very nice mod, but I don't see why it will not work with xyz's builds.
The comedic value of my videos is how abysmal they are: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5cyeM ... YTfYFlih_A
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 02:09

Inocudom wrote:This is a very nice mod, but I don't see why it will not work with xyz's builds.
it is probably PilzAdam's gettext thing.What is gettext?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3060
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Fri Feb 08, 2013 02:16

I tried the PilzAdam build that was recommended, but the mod still didn't work.
The comedic value of my videos is how abysmal they are: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5cyeM ... YTfYFlih_A
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 02:31

btw i use windows 7
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Fri Feb 08, 2013 07:32

Inocudom wrote:This is a very nice mod, but I don't see why it will not work with xyz's builds.


Thanks , If it works xyz's builds.

jojoa1997 wrote:btw i use windows 7


I use windows 7 64bits .

If you've seen the video is very simple to use.
Last edited by socramazibi on Fri Feb 08, 2013 07:37, edited 1 time in total.
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:00

socramazibi wrote:If you've seen the video is very simple to use.

sorry i dint see the video link
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:06

i tried it just now and i do not get that window poping up to the side
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:35

jojoa1997 wrote:i tried it just now and i do not get that window poping up to the side



Do you speak Spanish?

Image
Last edited by socramazibi on Fri Feb 08, 2013 13:12, edited 1 time in total.
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 13:36

socramazibi wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:i tried it just now and i do not get that window poping up to the side



Do you speak Spanish?

Image

No. Why?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

socramazibi
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Fri Feb 08, 2013 15:30

jojoa1997 wrote:No. Why?


I Cannot help you.

sorry
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map
 

Next

Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests