100 players online

Post Reply
User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

100 players online

by xyz » Post


User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

by BrandonReese » Post

That's cool. Is the code for the bot available?

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

BrandonReese wrote:That's cool. Is the code for the bot available?
Read as: I want to DOS a server.

User avatar
Pitriss
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 17:09
GitHub: Pitriss
IRC: pitriss
In-game: pitriss
Location: Czech republic, Bohumin

by Pitriss » Post

Hmm mapgen disabled, 2d skins.. this is not most common usecase..
I reject your reality and substitute my own. (A. Savage, Mythbusters)
I'm not modding and/or playing minetest anymore. All my mods were released under WTFPL. You can fix/modify them yourself. Don't ask me for support. Thanks.

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

by BrandonReese » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
BrandonReese wrote:That's cool. Is the code for the bot available?
Read as: I want to DOS a server.
Correct interpretation: I'm interested in AI and want to play with the bot code. But I see where it could go the other way too.

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

BrandonReese wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:
BrandonReese wrote:That's cool. Is the code for the bot available?
Read as: I want to DOS a server.
Correct interpretation: I'm interested in AI and want to play with the bot code. But I see where it could go the other way too.
The AI? Run minetest with --random-input

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

by BrandonReese » Post

Oh, I thought it was a proper bot with some basic AI for moving around.

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

by AMMOnym » Post

Can that bot dig something ?

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:It works because you've got a fast computer (much faster than mine).
Yeah sure. The very same PC can't host 10 bots in vanilla Minetest.

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

xyz wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:It works because you've got a fast computer (much faster than mine).
Yeah sure. The very same PC can't host 10 bots in vanilla Minetest.
Flamer.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
xyz
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Post

hoodedice wrote:
xyz wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:It works because you've got a fast computer (much faster than mine).
Yeah sure. The very same PC can't host 10 bots in vanilla Minetest.
Flamer.
:(

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests