Menche's Freebuild Server

tinoesroho
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 21:55
Location: Canada

by tinoesroho » Mon Jul 15, 2013 23:38

I assumed that no-one got around to putting the signs back up after the server undid our work and that muffin had blocked up the doorway because that's his way of signalling that something is incomplete (he did this once with the mall, much to the annoyance of those of us trapped inside, and I think there's some cobble blocking up his shop doors currently). I just took the barricade down to go in and replaced it on my way out, thus it is likely that I'll be cited in the rollback


I once barricaded the spawn with bones as a protest against bones. I assume it was effective, because bones is no longer in use. :-P Good times.
We are what we create.

I tinker and occasionally make (lousy) mods. Currently building an MMO subgame and updating mods. Pirate Party of Canada member. Sporadic author. 21 years old.

My github:
https://github.com/tinoesroho/
 

tinoesroho
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 21:55
Location: Canada

by tinoesroho » Tue Jul 16, 2013 03:28

Oh, and the server keeps crashing when I mine a single block- anywhere.
We are what we create.

I tinker and occasionally make (lousy) mods. Currently building an MMO subgame and updating mods. Pirate Party of Canada member. Sporadic author. 21 years old.

My github:
https://github.com/tinoesroho/
 

bryn
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 19:07
Location: A sand dune. I'm trapped. Halp

by bryn » Thu Jul 18, 2013 19:10

The area outside of spawn is flooded (not by me. I don't even have a bucket.) I'm trying my best to fix it, but it might take a while. I thought I'd just put it out there.
 

bryn
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 19:07
Location: A sand dune. I'm trapped. Halp

by bryn » Thu Jul 18, 2013 19:13

Well, I fixed what I could. All 5 blocks or so. The other parts are owned by other people and I can't do anything about them.
 

nolan
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Thu Jul 18, 2013 23:08

Why are people that arent moderators getting fly priv?
Last edited by nolan on Thu Jul 18, 2013 23:33, edited 1 time in total.
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:14

nolan wrote:Why are people that arent moderators getting fly priv?


Maybe the didn't get flying privs, but adapted their client to their needs?
 

nolan
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:37

Topywo wrote:
nolan wrote:Why are people that arent moderators getting fly priv?


Maybe the didn't get flying privs, but adapted their client to their needs?
I don't understand what you are trying to say..
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3
 

User avatar
Rancon
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 14:59
Location: Gladstone, Missouri

by Rancon » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:42

nolan wrote:
Topywo wrote:
nolan wrote:Why are people that arent moderators getting fly priv?


Maybe the didn't get flying privs, but adapted their client to their needs?
I don't understand what you are trying to say..

They hacked their client so they can fly.
Any tips on blender, gimp, or codea?
 

nolan
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Sun Jul 21, 2013 17:11

Rancon wrote:
nolan wrote:
Topywo wrote:
Maybe the didn't get flying privs, but adapted their client to their needs?
I don't understand what you are trying to say..

They hacked their client so they can fly.

I found out its not hacked, u can buy fly for 800 experience in the build section.
Last edited by nolan on Sun Jul 21, 2013 17:11, edited 1 time in total.
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3
 

hdastwb
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 18:47
Location: United States
GitHub: hdastwb
IRC: hdastwb
In-game: hdastwb

by hdastwb » Sun Jul 21, 2013 17:16

Hey, may I suggest removing the specialties mod after all of the trouble that it's caused us?
 

nolan
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Sun Jul 21, 2013 17:37

hdastwb wrote:Hey, may I suggest removing the specialties mod after all of the trouble that it's caused us?

I think menche should just reset the whole map, since theres people with tons of diamonds and mese now and others.
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3952
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Sun Jul 21, 2013 18:02

Resetting the map might be a good idea, yes. If an old enough backup exists. Right now, it is too easy to duplicate any material needed. The area with the wool animals also needs a backup since it got so heavily griefed and later built on that it's close to impossible to sort out.
Are there any larger buildings that have been built recently and are worth saving?
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

nolan
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 04:52
Location: ohio

by nolan » Sun Jul 21, 2013 20:39

Sokomine wrote:Resetting the map might be a good idea, yes. If an old enough backup exists. Right now, it is too easy to duplicate any material needed. The area with the wool animals also needs a backup since it got so heavily griefed and later built on that it's close to impossible to sort out.
Are there any larger buildings that have been built recently and are worth saving?

Id like my home saved, all blocks placed are ones i earned, not from duplicating.
Minecraft Came Out For The Ps3
 

User avatar
Rancon
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 14:59
Location: Gladstone, Missouri

by Rancon » Mon Jul 22, 2013 22:33

I suggest not making the map superflat.
Any tips on blender, gimp, or codea?
 

carlvelleri
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 13:46

by carlvelleri » Fri Jul 26, 2013 23:28

whats going on that the server is still down?
 

dowaine
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 02:11

by dowaine » Sun Jul 28, 2013 16:15

can i please join my user name is dowaine
 

carlvelleri
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 13:46

by carlvelleri » Mon Jul 29, 2013 06:28

i cant get on the server it says its running a different version
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:43

carlvelleri wrote:i cant get on the server it says its running a different version
I'm not sure what build he is using on the server, but updating the latest git build of minetest should work.
Last edited by Evergreen on Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:43, edited 1 time in total.
Back from the dead!
 

carlvelleri
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 13:46
 

carlvelleri
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 13:46

by carlvelleri » Thu Aug 01, 2013 14:54

still not letting me into the server :(
 

lobo
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 01:28

by lobo » Fri Aug 02, 2013 01:29

carlvelleri wrote:still not letting me into the server :(


I am having the same issue. Same problem occurs when I try to log into Landrush server. No idea what to do about it
 

bulldog1
Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 04:12
Location: Oklahoma
IRC: bulldog1
In-game: bulldog1

by bulldog1 » Fri Aug 02, 2013 03:25

lobo wrote:
carlvelleri wrote:still not letting me into the server :(


I am having the same issue. Same problem occurs when I try to log into Landrush server. No idea what to do about it


Do you have the new git?
Join one of the largest companies in Minetest! Send your resume or tell us of your interest at hr@bulldogindustriescenter.com and visit our website http://www.bulldogindustriescenter.com
 

lobo
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 01:28

by lobo » Sat Aug 03, 2013 22:33

Just in case it is relavent, I am running Ubuntu.

From http://minetest.net/download I've installed minetest from the most recent stable deb file (minetestc55_0.4.7-0ppa1~precise1_amd64.deb) using the software managment center.

I have also tried moving the most recent git to the /usr/share/minetest directory
git clone ...github.com/minetest/minetest

Then in the minetest game directory /usr/share/minetest/game/
git clone ...github.com//minetest/minetest_game/

I made sure it was the most recent one with git pull.

With either builds I have no problems logging into King Author's Server. I suppect that certain mods are causing me problems.
 

hdastwb
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 18:47
Location: United States
GitHub: hdastwb
IRC: hdastwb
In-game: hdastwb

by hdastwb » Sun Aug 04, 2013 05:22

This server runs the git version; as it is no longer compatible with 0.4.7, you will need to be running a client from git in order to connect successfully.

lobo, try an in-place install. If you do want to install the git version system-wide, run "sudo make install" after building Minetest instead of trying to do it manually. If your main menu does not have a "Mods" tab, then you are probably still running 0.4.7.
 

lobo
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 01:28

by lobo » Sun Aug 04, 2013 22:26

hdastwb wrote:This server runs the git version; as it is no longer compatible with 0.4.7, you will need to be running a client from git in order to connect successfully.

lobo, try an in-place install. If you do want to install the git version system-wide, run "sudo make install" after building Minetest instead of trying to do it manually. If your main menu does not have a "Mods" tab, then you are probably still running 0.4.7.


That seemed to do the trick. Thanks.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Servers



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests