[Modpack] "Better HUD" and "hunger" [2.x.1] [hud][hunger]

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Wed Jul 03, 2013 23:37

The health bar takes a lot to decrease. Almost 3 days.
It should take about half that
Last edited by BrunoMine on Wed Jul 03, 2013 23:38, edited 1 time in total.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

keyxmakerx
Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 23:53

by keyxmakerx » Thu Jul 04, 2013 13:54

Sorry, I was meaning like a better display for degrading items, current armor or stats, time. Just small things or make it so others can remod it simply like inventory plus. I use the technical inv. Not the plus. So I was just curious. If its not feasible or just a bad idea I understand I was just tossing ideas =p
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Thu Jul 04, 2013 23:52

hand this horrible!Appears to block
Last edited by BrunoMine on Thu Jul 04, 2013 23:52, edited 1 time in total.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5961
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Fri Jul 19, 2013 17:33

I'm using this mod for some days mow in my singleplayer world and I have to say that it werks pretty good. There weren't any crashes and everything was just ...... great :)
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:14

Update! Version 0.3 released

Changelog:
- added fancy inventory bar (max. screen/game resolution height is 1280px)

Image
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Sat Jul 20, 2013 15:55

Nice! Keep up this awesome mod! I love it!!!
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:08

webdesigner97 wrote:Nice! Keep up this awesome mod! I love it!!!


Ok.
----

Update! Version 0.4 released

Changelog:
- re-enabled builtin drowing for lastest git builds

Image
Last edited by BlockMen on Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:08, edited 1 time in total.
 

ashenk69
Member
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 00:08

by ashenk69 » Sun Jul 21, 2013 13:50

This is just an aesthetic suggestion, but you could add duplicate statbars underneath each of the current ones with a black version of their images. What this would do is give the player an idea of how much of the bar they have lost.
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Sun Jul 21, 2013 13:54

ashenk69 wrote:This is just an aesthetic suggestion, but you could add duplicate statbars underneath each of the current ones with a black version of their images. What this would do is give the player an idea of how much of the bar they have lost.


Thanks for your suggestion, but it already has that :P (except the breath bar)

Image
Last edited by BlockMen on Sun Jul 21, 2013 13:54, edited 1 time in total.
 

ashenk69
Member
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 00:08

by ashenk69 » Sun Jul 21, 2013 14:05

BlockMen wrote:Thanks for your suggestion, but it already has that :P (except the breath bar)

Good to see that its there.
 

williamlevy38
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 20:28

by williamlevy38 » Mon Jul 22, 2013 16:27

help wen i use de mod it sas failed 2 load en run ... /bin/mods/hud-master/initlua
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Mon Jul 22, 2013 16:57

williamlevy38 wrote:help wen i use de mod it sas failed 2 load en run ... /bin/mods/hud-master/initlua
rename the mod folder to just "hud"
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Fri Jul 26, 2013 02:54

The game started normally but for a moment and quickly this error occurred:

Image

What do I do?
Also I must ask you something else,
how do I remove only one green hand? I did not like, it is possible to strip her without causing errors?
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

User avatar
Chinchow
Member
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 21:37

by Chinchow » Fri Jul 26, 2013 04:14

brunob.santos wrote:The game started normally but for a moment and quickly this error occurred:

Image

What do I do?
Also I must ask you something else,
how do I remove only one green hand? I did not like, it is possible to strip her without causing errors?

You may need to update your minetest with one of pilzadams builds
Sometimes, it's harder to think up a mod than it is to create it.
Mods: Orichalcum Stonebricks Extra Chests
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Fri Jul 26, 2013 12:19

brunob.santos wrote:The game started normally but for a moment and quickly this error occurred:

Image

What do I do?
Also I must ask you something else,
how do I remove only one green hand? I did not like, it is possible to strip her without causing errors?


Like Chinchow already said, use PilzAdam's or sfan5's last build
OR
use version 0.3 of this mod (is without drowning)

For removing the new hand open "~/mods/hud/textures/" and delete "wieldhand.png"
 

User avatar
ak399g
Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR

by ak399g » Wed Jul 31, 2013 02:08

The fancy inventory bar is just a textured 1x8 grid with transparent interior that surrounds the regular inventory bar. Is it possible to create a larger version for window sizes that exceed 1280px? (I run 1920x1080)
aka SAFR
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Thu Aug 01, 2013 13:20

ak399g wrote:The fancy inventory bar is just a textured 1x8 grid with transparent interior that surrounds the regular inventory bar. Is it possible to create a larger version for window sizes that exceed 1280px? (I run 1920x1080)


The problem is, that the mod cant check what resolution the client has, so its not possible to resize it. So I made a pull request for the engine, that the client supports textures for the hotbar native (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/pull/849).
If it gets merged i will make an update for this mod that will solve the problem ;)
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Thu Aug 01, 2013 20:37

BlockMen wrote:
ak399g wrote:The fancy inventory bar is just a textured 1x8 grid with transparent interior that surrounds the regular inventory bar. Is it possible to create a larger version for window sizes that exceed 1280px? (I run 1920x1080)


The problem is, that the mod cant check what resolution the client has, so its not possible to resize it. So I made a pull request for the engine, that the client supports textures for the hotbar native (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/pull/849).
If it gets merged i will make an update for this mod that will solve the problem ;)
I hope it gets merged. One more step towards texturing everything in minetest. :P
Back from the dead!
 

User avatar
Rancon
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 14:59
Location: Gladstone, Missouri

by Rancon » Tue Aug 06, 2013 02:21

Can you add docfarming? It's an old mod.. the original download link broken. You can get the new link in topywo's post on like the last page. Also, can you add pilzadam's farming_plus and POSSIBLY (a big possibly) when my bamboo mod comes out, maybe you can add the soup?
Any tips on blender, gimp, or codea?
 

User avatar
Rancon
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 14:59
Location: Gladstone, Missouri

by Rancon » Tue Aug 06, 2013 02:24

brunob.santos wrote:The health bar takes a lot to decrease. Almost 3 days.
It should take about half that

Default days? Or modified days? I set my time speed to zero.. perpetual morning :P. In my opinion, it should take about that long.. people normally last like 2 weeks to a month without food. But then again... this is minetest, which is a game. It doesnt have to be realistic.
Any tips on blender, gimp, or codea?
 

User avatar
ak399g
Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR

by ak399g » Tue Aug 06, 2013 03:40

Default is 1/2 cell per 5m. At the default cycle (I think is 20m/day), that means 2 cells per day, with starvation after five days. Trust me, at the rate food is grown, it's reasonable. The game isn't supposed to focus on feeding yourself anyway, its supposed to focus on building.
aka SAFR
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Tue Aug 06, 2013 08:49

Rancon wrote:Can you add docfarming? It's an old mod.. the original download link broken. You can get the new link in topywo's post on like the last page. Also, can you add pilzadam's farming_plus and POSSIBLY (a big possibly) when my bamboo mod comes out, maybe you can add the soup?


Done. If your bamboo mod is out you can bump this topic again and i will add support.
 

User avatar
Rancon
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 14:59
Location: Gladstone, Missouri

by Rancon » Tue Aug 06, 2013 18:04

BlockMen wrote:
Rancon wrote:Can you add docfarming? It's an old mod.. the original download link broken. You can get the new link in topywo's post on like the last page. Also, can you add pilzadam's farming_plus and POSSIBLY (a big possibly) when my bamboo mod comes out, maybe you can add the soup?


Done. If your bamboo mod is out you can bump this topic again and i will add support.
Thanks :D bump? what's that mean?
Any tips on blender, gimp, or codea?
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:25

I have found a glitch when using full screen mode.
Image
Otherwise a great mod, hope you can get this fixed.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Old Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests