[Game] Overcraft Origins [overcraft_origins] – Minecraftlike

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

[Game] Overcraft Origins [overcraft_origins] – Minecraftlike

by jojoa1997 » Post

Image
Background
I first started this game as editing MiniTest which i eventually truned into MiniTest dev which PilzAdam graciously let me put on his game topic. A month or two went by after i raged and got rid of all my copies of Minitest_dev. I found a copy and decided to make my own Minecraft-like game.

Description
The whole point of this game is to make minetest be as similiar to minecraft as possible. I both take other mods and edit them and make my own with the help of a Minecraft texturepack to make this real.
License
LGPL

Texture License
Minecraft Faithful 32x32 Texturepack
http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/727 ... emods-162/
This pack was used to keep the textures of minecraft while being legally able to.

Downloads
Github
1.0

Other
+ Spoiler
A special thanks to:
  • VanessaE for helping with troubleshooting
  • PilzAdam for making the original one and getting this game off its feet
  • All the mod creators that saved me tons of headaches
  • Those who gave advice for what to do in this game
  • General3214 for help with the wiki.
IMPORTANT
You need to have the latest build for this game to work. Once Minetest 0.4.8 is released i will make a download for a 0.4.8 stable and then everything will continue with what is in the dev Minetest.
Attachments
overcraft_origins-1.0.0.zip
(1.89 MiB) Downloaded 1773 times
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Fri Jan 02, 2015 19:09, edited 3 times in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3679
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

by paramat » Post

What mapgen have you decided on :)
I rely on donations for basic income. PayPal viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14935 Patreon https://www.patreon.com/paramat

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

paramat wrote:What mapgen have you decided on :)
Your paragenv7 but only when 0.4.8 comes out and you make it faster. I can wait till then. Also this gives me a chance to do some behind the scenes stuff like the biome nodes and groups of it all.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

First post is updated.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54
Location: Aether

by LuxAtheris » Post

This is reallty awesome!!
except the fact that it doesn't have a creative :/
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

LuxAtheris wrote:This is reallty awesome!!
except the fact that it doesn't have a creative :/
It does. Grant yourself 'gamemode' . Then type /gamemode 0 or s for survival and 1 or c for creative.
Attachments

[The extension desktop has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54
Location: Aether

by LuxAtheris » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:
LuxAtheris wrote:This is reallty awesome!!
except the fact that it doesn't have a creative :/
It does. Grant yourself 'gamemode' . Then type /gamemode 0 or s for survival and 1 or c for creative.
ohh,didn't know about that.
sorry
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.

User avatar
general3214
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Post

We need as much help as we can for the wiki! But before you do that, take a look at the guidelines and an example page.
Last edited by general3214 on Sat Oct 26, 2013 15:58, edited 1 time in total.
Avatar made by Annahstas

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

by cHyper » Post

Code: Select all

18:39:27: ERROR[main]: Ore::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not define
dOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames
: ore node 'default:gold' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:go
ld' not definedServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': ...in\..
\games\overcraft_origins\mods\builtin_item\init.lua:81: attempt to compare strin
g with number
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
when i want to dig something i get this error....?

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Post

A little suggestion:
replace workbench.lua with that:

Code: Select all

local update_craft_table = function(pos)
    local meta = minetest.get_meta(pos)
    local inv = meta:get_inventory()
    inv:set_stack("craftpreview", 1, minetest.get_craft_result({method = "normal", items = inv:get_list("craft"), width = 3}).item)
end

minetest.register_node("inventory:crafting_table", {
    description = "Crafting Table",
    tiles = {"inventory_crafting_table_top.png", "default_wood.png", "inventory_crafting_table_side.png",
        "inventory_crafting_table_side.png", "inventory_crafting_table_front.png", "inventory_crafting_table_front.png"},
    paramtype2 = "facedir",
    paramtype = "light",
    groups = {choppy=2,oddly_breakable_by_hand=1,flammable=2},
    sounds = default.node_sound_wood_defaults(),
    on_construct = function(pos, node)
        local meta = minetest.get_meta(pos)
        local inv = meta:get_inventory()
        inv:set_size("craft", 9)
        inv:set_width("craft", 3)
        inv:set_size("craftresult", 1)
        inv:set_size("craftpreview", 1)
        meta:set_string("formspec", CRAFTING_FORMSPEC)
    end,
    on_metadata_inventory_take = update_craft_table,
    on_metadata_inventory_move = update_craft_table,
    on_metadata_inventory_put = update_craft_table,
})

minetest.register_craft({
    output = "inventory:crafting_table",
    recipe = {
        {"group:wood", "group:wood"},
        {"group:wood", "group:wood"},
    },
})

and in API.lua, change that:

Code: Select all

CRAFTING_FORMSPEC = "size[9,9]"..
--"background[-0.4,-0.5;9.825,9.83;inventory_crafting_inventory_bg.png]"..
"list[current_player;main;0,4.5;9,4;9]"..
"list[current_player;main;0,8.25;9,1;]"..
"list[current_name;craft;1.25,0.5;3,3;]"..
"list[current_name;craftpreview;6.48,1.5;1,1;]"
That makes much better and less hacky workbench: the craft inventory is separated for all workbenches instead of being the player inventory...

EDIT: you should add screenshots to the first post, now the "screenshots" spoiler looks like a bad joke... ;)
Last edited by Nore on Sat Oct 26, 2013 17:46, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
general3214
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Post

cHyper wrote:

Code: Select all

18:39:27: ERROR[main]: Ore::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not define
dOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames
: ore node 'default:gold' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:go
ld' not definedServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': ...in\..
\games\overcraft_origins\mods\builtin_item\init.lua:81: attempt to compare strin
g with number
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
when i want to dig something i get this error....?
What build are you using? 0.4.7 doesn't work with this; you have to use the latest dev build.
Avatar made by Annahstas

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

Nore wrote: EDIT: you should add screenshots to the first post, now the "screenshots" spoiler looks like a bad joke... ;)
sorry I made that post but school has created tons of work for me this week and I didn't have time to do anything with this.
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Sat Oct 26, 2013 19:22, edited 1 time in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

by cHyper » Post

general3214 wrote:What build are you using? 0.4.7 doesn't work with this; you have to use the latest dev build.
i use latest dev-build 0.4.7 - sfan-win-build with no mods enabled...

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

cHyper wrote:

Code: Select all

18:39:27: ERROR[main]: Ore::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not define
dOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames
: ore node 'default:gold' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:go
ld' not definedServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': ...in\..
\games\overcraft_origins\mods\builtin_item\init.lua:81: attempt to compare strin
g with number
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
when i want to dig something i get this error....?
I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.
Nore wrote:A little suggestion:
replace workbench.lua with that:

Code: Select all

...
I will see what i can do. Right now isnt the best time for me. Maybe after thanksgiving or November 28th I can really start coding regularly again.
cHyper wrote:
general3214 wrote:...
i use latest dev-build 0.4.7 - sfan-win-build with no mods enabled...
Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
general3214
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:
cHyper wrote:...
I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.
cHyper wrote:...
Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.
jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...
Avatar made by Annahstas

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

general3214 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
cHyper wrote:...
I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.
cHyper wrote:...
Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.
jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...
lol. Well the stuff i was talking about was the error post and the workbench post.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54
Location: Aether

by LuxAtheris » Post

Also can you put mobs here?
like:pigs,sheep,chickens,etc.
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.

User avatar
falsegrayburger
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 15:16
In-game: naro

by falsegrayburger » Post

cool

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

by cHyper » Post

awesome game...

+1

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

by cHyper » Post

LuxAtheris wrote:Also can you put mobs here?
like:pigs,sheep,chickens,etc.
would be a nice feature...

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54
Location: Aether

by LuxAtheris » Post

Got some problem with the sword
when i try to hit a mob(a mob from the simple_mob)the sword doesn't ware-off
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Post

LuxAtheris wrote:Got some problem with the sword
when i try to hit a mob(a mob from the simple_mob)the sword doesn't ware-off
That happens with any tool on any mob in any mid including default.
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

LuxAtheris wrote:Also can you put mobs here?
like:pigs,sheep,chickens,etc.
Yes and know. I did work on this before but i think i should wait till a mob api comes out.
jenova99sephiros wrote:cool
cHyper wrote:awesome game...
+1
Thank you.
Dan Duncombe wrote:
LuxAtheris wrote:Got some problem with the sword
when i try to hit a mob(a mob from the simple_mob)the sword doesn't ware-off
That happens with any tool on any mob in any mid including default.
Do you know why so i can try to fix it?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

by cHyper » Post

general3214 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
cHyper wrote:...
I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.
cHyper wrote:...
Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.
jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...

viewtopic.php?pid=115878#p115878
error fixed !

User avatar
scheikonline
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 14:57
Location: France Verdun

by scheikonline » Post

Very nice, but they are an craft error for the torch : in minecraft, the stick is behind the charcoal, but in your version, to craft a torch we have to put the stick behind on the right of the coal. And if we put the torch in a grass, we can collect 2 torch
And sorry for my poor english
Last edited by scheikonline on Sun Oct 27, 2013 14:44, edited 1 time in total.
Very sorry for my poor english, I work it but by moment it is hard

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests