[Mod] More Blocks [moreblocks]

User avatar
ak399g
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR
Contact:

by ak399g » Post

How would I add blocks from other mods to the list of blocks supported by stairs and the circular saw? For example, add mithril_block from the moreores mod.
aka SAFR

User avatar
Neon
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 02:03
In-game: Neon

by Neon » Post

I found a bug in the latest stable download, running Minetest 0.4.7:
Attempting to craft a cobble slab (three cobble across), I get no texture in the preview of the crafting screen. When actually crafting the item, the error comes back as

Code: Select all

ACTION[ServerThread]: player singleplayer crafts moreblocks:nothing
The item attempts to be placable, registering this error when placed and then disappears:

Code: Select all

ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer uses moreblocks:nothing, pointing at [node under=-2,2,0 above=-2,3,0]
My directory structure is:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/moreblocks/
> aliases.lua
> circular_saw.lua
> _config.txt
> crafting.lua
> depends.txt
> init.lua
...
> locale
=> ...
> stairsplus
=> aliases.lua
=> microblocks.lua
=> panels.lua
=> slabs.lua
=> stairs.lua
> textures
=> ...
Last edited by Neon on Thu Sep 12, 2013 20:03, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fairiestoy
Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 19:25
Location: Germany

by fairiestoy » Post

Neon wrote:I found a bug in the latest stable download, running Minetest 0.4.7:
Attempting to craft a cobble slab (three cobble across), I get no texture in the preview of the crafting screen. When actually crafting the item, the error comes back as

Code: Select all

ACTION[ServerThread]: player singleplayer crafts moreblocks:nothing
The item attempts to be placable, registering this error when placed and then disappears:

Code: Select all

ACTION[ServerThread]: singleplayer uses moreblocks:nothing, pointing at [node under=-2,2,0 above=-2,3,0]
If this is the same 'bug' as found on the landrush server, (and expecting that i did not missunderstood you), this post at the beginning of this page is the answer:
PenguinDad wrote:
ak399g wrote:When I try to craft a whole bunch of stairs out of moreblocks blocks, eg Circle Stone Brick, Stone Tile, Cactus Checker, Iron Stone... they all give me unknown objects without a texture.
Or is that just supposed to be like that, due to the circular saw? (which works fine) It's just that if I accidentally craft an unknown object, I can't undo that, and it's just annoying.
You have to make the stairs and slabs with the circular saw.
Interesting about new things is, to figure out how it works ...

User avatar
Neon
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 02:03
In-game: Neon

by Neon » Post

fairiestoy wrote:If this is the same 'bug' as found on the landrush server, (and expecting that i did not missunderstood you), this post at the beginning of this page is the answer:
Hmm. this must have been changed in the mod at some point. I know that on other servers (not just landrush), a saw was not needed for creating slabs. Hmm. What can we do to disable this "normal crafting" situation (vice the sawing situation), since it's apparently buggy now?

User avatar
fairiestoy
Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 19:25
Location: Germany

by fairiestoy » Post

You could prevend this mod from overwriting the default recipes. For example the slabs within moreblocks/stairsplus/slabs.lua
starting at line 118:

Code: Select all

    -- Unregister default recipes

        minetest.register_craft({
            output = "moreblocks:nothing 1",
            recipe = {
           {recipeitem, recipeitem, recipeitem},
           },
       })
Just comment this out (its the first solution i saw when taking a quick look). Therefore i cannot give any garantuee for this solution.
Also within the stairs.lua (same directory) beginning in line 228 there is something similiar. That should stop the redefinition of this recipes.
Interesting about new things is, to figure out how it works ...

hallo
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 18:34

by hallo » Post

hello i don´t know how i install mods wher can help me

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3169
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Stair/slab crafting enabled by default; there is now a setting for disallowing stair/slab crafting.

User avatar
DeepGaze
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 00:49
GitHub: DeepGaze
IRC: DeepGaze
In-game: DeepGaze
Location: Take your best guess

by DeepGaze » Post

can you add wool&bookshelf compatibility to the saw for more colours. (i use the saw to make tardis consoles)
there's no place like 127.0.0.1
The deep life Minetest text page
minetest cards

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Gloopblocks mod has wool stairs/etc. (But it doen't do bookshelves)
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
DeepGaze
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 00:49
GitHub: DeepGaze
IRC: DeepGaze
In-game: DeepGaze
Location: Take your best guess

by DeepGaze » Post

thank you i am now starting work on 12 extra themes for my tardis (these will be only examples and will not function like the current) plus i will add some more art(no one has volunteered any art for me to share :( if you have any ideas for art please share
there's no place like 127.0.0.1
The deep life Minetest text page
minetest cards

User avatar
Nightshade
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 15:25

by Nightshade » Post

I can't seem to make rope, for some odd reason. I stick 3 leaf blocks in vertically, and nothing shows up in the output box.

fgr
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 08:22

by fgr » Post

Hey Calinou,

is there an option to disable the humble stupidness with the screwdriver? I am not playing minetest to get a feeling being part of "Tool time" to rotate slabs or anything else. Even it isn't a medieval tool, so we cant build up medieval without it. Could you please change this behavior or just split it with screw driver or without cuz its really annoying!

Thanks for reading.

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Post

Use my replacer mod. That helps at least when you want to set up more than one node with the same orientation. There's also a command inside stairsplus/moreblocks to change the orientation afaik.

I usually place the first slab/panel by using a helper node (i.e. a glass block placed above the node for fixing a panel to the ceiling; one behind the node for wall-mounted) and only use the screwdriver when that fails. All further nodes are placed with the replacer.

There was a time/version when using moreblocks/stairsplus became very annoying because it was close to impossible to place slabs and panels the way you wanted. The current version works quite well.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

by addi » Post

i think the horizontal tree is obselete, since in minetest 0.4.8 are the tree rotated by 6dfacedir.

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

addi wrote:i think the horizontal tree is obselete, since in minetest 0.4.8 are the tree rotated by 6dfacedir.
^ /me did that
Back from the dead!

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

by addi » Post

Evergreen wrote:
addi wrote:i think the horizontal tree is obselete, since in minetest 0.4.8 are the tree rotated by 6dfacedir.
^ /me did that
thats the best thing on minetetst 0.4.8 ^^
lot of thanks for doing that :)

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3121
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

Sokomine wrote:
LazyJ wrote: For example, when I loaded the latest version of Calinou's MoreBlocks mod (as of this writing, Github commit date: 2013_11_29) into a backup copy of the server's world file, Spawntown was covered in "unknown blocks" all over the place.
Yes, moreblocks might be a big problem there as it affects a lot of nodes. Some few textures may also have changed. AFAIK newer versions come with abms that transform old moreblocks blocks to new ones (mostly). Discussion about problems with that ought to happen in the moreblocks-thread in the forum so that other people who have the same problem can see which solutions where found.
Sokomine and LazyJ appear to have found an issue.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Another problem:

[01-19 08:10] <Misty@VE-S> the stone brick half slabs are becoming unknown items when I dig them
[01-19 08:11] <twoelk> Misty, can you place half slabs?
[01-19 08:11] <Misty@VE-S> yes, but digging them up again turns them into unknown items
[01-19 08:12] <twoelk> can you place the unknown items?
[01-19 08:12] <Misty@VE-S> I'm talking about the half thickness slabs, not the panels.
[01-19 08:13] <Misty@VE-S> oh twoelk, I haven't tried placing an unknown item....I'll find out.
[01-19 08:13] <Misty@VE-S> nope, can't place it
[01-19 08:13] <VanessaE> what happens when you try?
[01-19 08:13] <VanessaE> do you get an error?
[01-19 08:14] <Misty@VE-S> no, I don't see an error, it just can't be placed.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Pitriss
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 17:09
GitHub: Pitriss
IRC: pitriss
In-game: pitriss
Location: Czech republic, Bohumin

by Pitriss » Post

I can confirm that bug.. wool and panels do the same..
I reject your reality and substitute my own. (A. Savage, Mythbusters)
I'm not modding and/or playing minetest anymore. All my mods were released under WTFPL. You can fix/modify them yourself. Don't ask me for support. Thanks.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3169
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

VanessaE wrote:Another problem:

[01-19 08:10] <Misty@VE-S> the stone brick half slabs are becoming unknown items when I dig them
[01-19 08:11] <twoelk> Misty, can you place half slabs?
[01-19 08:11] <Misty@VE-S> yes, but digging them up again turns them into unknown items
[01-19 08:12] <twoelk> can you place the unknown items?
[01-19 08:12] <Misty@VE-S> I'm talking about the half thickness slabs, not the panels.
[01-19 08:13] <Misty@VE-S> oh twoelk, I haven't tried placing an unknown item....I'll find out.
[01-19 08:13] <Misty@VE-S> nope, can't place it
[01-19 08:13] <VanessaE> what happens when you try?
[01-19 08:13] <VanessaE> do you get an error?
[01-19 08:14] <Misty@VE-S> no, I don't see an error, it just can't be placed.
This should be fixed now (tested by myself).

ranta
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 23:30

by ranta » Post

im on 4.9 and im getting a failed to load error on the int lua file

User avatar
rubberduck
Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 19:19
IRC: rbduck
In-game: rubberduck
Location: error 404 - location not found
Contact:

by rubberduck » Post

i found a small bug with the super glow glass when cut with the circular saw: the glass you get doesn't make the glass-breaking sound when digging it
(i think that this is with all kinds of glass)
Last edited by rubberduck on Fri Mar 07, 2014 07:02, edited 1 time in total.
My game (not minetest): http://forum.freegamedev.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6800

my mods: gold_and_gem, meseconductors

a penguin throws an apple through a window

sometimes i change my "forum location" via user control panel

User avatar
rubberduck
Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 19:19
IRC: rbduck
In-game: rubberduck
Location: error 404 - location not found
Contact:

by rubberduck » Post

i found onother bug:
the jungle sapling displays smaller in the inventory, if this mod is installed (activated).
i tested it without this mod activated and then there wasn't this problem.

this is how it looks for me:
Image

i have installed the stable version 0.4.9

edit: i found another bug.

when i use stone brick in the circular saw, i can place them normally, but when i collect these placed blocks, i get unknown nodes
Last edited by rubberduck on Mon Mar 10, 2014 07:47, edited 1 time in total.
My game (not minetest): http://forum.freegamedev.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6800

my mods: gold_and_gem, meseconductors

a penguin throws an apple through a window

sometimes i change my "forum location" via user control panel

User avatar
ak399g
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR
Contact:

by ak399g » Post

Under the new system, how do I add blocks to the list of known stairs?

EDIT: nvm, figured it out.
Last edited by ak399g on Wed Mar 12, 2014 21:17, edited 1 time in total.
aka SAFR

User avatar
rubberduck
Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 19:19
IRC: rbduck
In-game: rubberduck
Location: error 404 - location not found
Contact:

by rubberduck » Post

the jungle wood fence and jungle stick recipe is not on the first post.

the jungle fence should be darker, (should be close to jungle wood planks)
it is hard to see the difference if you put a normal fence beside a jungle fence.
My game (not minetest): http://forum.freegamedev.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6800

my mods: gold_and_gem, meseconductors

a penguin throws an apple through a window

sometimes i change my "forum location" via user control panel

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests