[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 842
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

by cHyper » Post

sfan5 wrote:Irrlicht has a built-in file chooser, there is no need to redo that in lua.
All we need is a file chooser interface for Lua
lets find that out...
that will be a great step for minetest-developers...
;)

User avatar
DragonSoul
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:32

by DragonSoul » Post

I think there is a problem with the hollow cylinder of the 1.0 version, it does show how many nodes are generated but they don't appear. I have tried it multiple times with the latest minetest version but the nodes doesn't appear, all others are fine except for this.
Last edited by DragonSoul on Thu Oct 24, 2013 13:31, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Post

DragonSoul: Working perfectly fine here. I can't confirm this issue. If you can reproduce it under certain circumstances let us know.

LazyJ: Good idea, though punch strength can't really be reduced dynamically. I'll try to see if it's possible to do this by changing interact privs.

cHyper: a GUI is planned, yes, but I have no time right now to do it. Unfortunately addi's may not be entirely compatible (I know for sure that it's missing a few functions of 1.0), but it should be a good starting point.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.

User avatar
kwalters-price
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 05:58

by kwalters-price » Post

i should say
dannydark wrote:Whoa nice, although the first screenshot is just madness haha.

I will give this a try later ^_^

User avatar
LazyJ
Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:29
Location: Podunk, Nowhere, USA

by LazyJ » Post

UPDATE: The power-punch problem has been fixed by a github release of the minetest_game within the past week. The power-punch is still there with a slightly longer click while a light tap is back with a shorter click. Minetest keeps getting better! \0/
Last edited by LazyJ on Sun Nov 10, 2013 14:45, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Tx_RushFan
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 16:58

by Tx_RushFan » Post

I can't get this mod to work. I copied the Uberi-Minetest-WorldEdit-3fa9dfd folder into my Minetest's mods folder. In game I've tried the following:

1. type in /grant worldedit and am told Server -|- Invalid parameters (see /help grant)
2. type in /grant username worldedit and am told Server -|- Unknown privilage:worldedit

User avatar
Nightshade
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 15:25

by Nightshade » Post

Tx_RushFan wrote:I can't get this mod to work. I copied the Uberi-Minetest-WorldEdit-3fa9dfd folder into my Minetest's mods folder. In game I've tried the following:

1. type in /grant worldedit and am told Server -|- Invalid parameters (see /help grant)
2. type in /grant username worldedit and am told Server -|- Unknown privilage:worldedit
First of all, make sure you rename the folder to "worldedit" (without the quotes, of course). Then, when you highlight your world in the singleplayer menu, click configure and enable the whole worldedit mod.

User avatar
LazyJ
Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:29
Location: Podunk, Nowhere, USA

by LazyJ » Post

Hlowdy :)

I'm having a bit of trouble with the GUI crashing my Mintest client when I click on the "World Edit" icon.

Code: Select all

01:25:29: ERROR[main]: ServerError: ...in/../mods/utility_mods/WorldEdit/worldedit_gui/init.lua:75: attempt to call method 'get_player_by_name' (a nil value)
01:25:29: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     ...in/../mods/utility_mods/WorldEdit/worldedit_gui/init.lua:75: in function 'get_formspec'
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     .../bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/internal.lua:17: in function 'get_formspec'
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     .../bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/internal.lua:85: in function 'set_inventory_formspec'
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     ...f/048/bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/api.lua:93: in function 'action'
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     ...bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/callbacks.lua:59: in function <...bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/callbacks.lua:51>
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     ...Minetest_game_stuff/048/bin/../builtin/misc_register.lua:330: in function <...Minetest_game_stuff/048/bin/../builtin/misc_register.lua:318>
I'm using:
  • Singleplayer, creative mode with Unified Inventory's "creative" priv
  • Minetest 0.4.8 unstable, Github 2013_12_21
  • World Edit, Github 2013_12_20
  • Unified Inventory, Github 2013_12_21
Thanks for a great mod!
Last edited by LazyJ on Sun Dec 22, 2013 09:37, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

by kaeza » Post

LazyJ wrote:I'm having a bit of trouble with the GUI crashing my Mintest client when I click on the "World Edit" icon.
https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-WorldEdit/pull/26
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal

User avatar
kizeren
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 15:06
Location: Missouri, USA

by kizeren » Post

kaeza wrote:
LazyJ wrote:I'm having a bit of trouble with the GUI crashing my Mintest client when I click on the "World Edit" icon.
https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-WorldEdit/pull/26
Hope he pulls soon... this bug annoying.

User avatar
LazyJ
Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:29
Location: Podunk, Nowhere, USA

by LazyJ » Post

Thanks, kaeza, for the fix :)

It was small enough that I decided to edit the code myself. Now the WE icon in Unified Inventory doesn't crash Minetest but... there is still a glitch to work out.

The GUI screen comes up but the Unified Inventory's item grid still displays and covers up the buttons on the right-hand side of the GUI.

The work-around I came up with was to type some random letters/numbers in Unified Inventory's search bar, click on the search icon, UI comes up with nothing (removing the item grid) then click on the WE icon and WE's GUI comes up unobstructed.

The comand-line use of WE is still faster (once mastered) but the GUI can help new users of the mod to better learn WE. The GUI gives a graphic representation of what the command-line does. Some of us learn better by having visual references. ;) "A picture is worth a thousand words" sort of thing.
Last edited by LazyJ on Sun Dec 22, 2013 14:57, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Post

Thanks for the patch kaeza, I've merged it. For some reason I missed it entirely while going through the GitHub feed.

Edit: LazyJ, I will investigate that. Does this happen when you just click the button, or are there additional steps involved?

Edit: confirmed, will be fixed soon before v1.1.

Edit: fixed in https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-World ... 6a46f71925
Last edited by Temperest on Sun Dec 22, 2013 18:49, edited 1 time in total.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

by addi » Post

if i use the worldedit gui ill stay at it. there is no way to go to the craft grid again. only logout/login helps
the click on the back button opens only the last visited page in worldedit_gui

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

addi wrote:if i use the worldedit gui ill stay at it. there is no way to go to the craft grid again. only logout/login helps
the click on the back button opens only the last visited page in worldedit_gui
Press the escape key.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

by addi » Post

Jordach wrote:
addi wrote:if i use the worldedit gui ill stay at it. there is no way to go to the craft grid again. only logout/login helps
the click on the back button opens only the last visited page in worldedit_gui
Press the escape key.
when i press "i" it opens it again but it does not open the inventory and the craft grid it opens the worldedit_gui

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

by addi » Post

here is a video that describes the bug
holding the i key does not help
Attachments

[The extension webm has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
Zombie471
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 13:20
In-game: Zombie471

by Zombie471 » Post

I'm trying to import the Schematic from Minecraft to Minetest in viewtopic.php?id=6007 but, //import doesn't exist. Not even in the command list on here..

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3924
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Zombie471 wrote:I'm trying to import the Schematic from Minecraft to Minetest in viewtopic.php?id=6007 but, //import doesn't exist. Not even in the command list on here..
My fault, use //load
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Zombie471
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 13:20
In-game: Zombie471

by Zombie471 » Post

sfan5 wrote:
Zombie471 wrote:I'm trying to import the Schematic from Minecraft to Minetest in viewtopic.php?id=6007 but, //import doesn't exist. Not even in the command list on here..
My fault, use //load
I did //load *Schematic Name* and it says

11:48:41: ERROR[ServerThread]: Map::setnote(): not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (157,21,3) (block]

Only parts of the Schematic load.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3924
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Zombie471 wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
Zombie471 wrote:I'm trying to import the Schematic from Minecraft to Minetest in viewtopic.php?id=6007 but, //import doesn't exist. Not even in the command list on here..
My fault, use //load
I did //load *Schematic Name* and it says

11:48:41: ERROR[ServerThread]: Map::setnote(): not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (157,21,3) (block]

Only parts of the Schematic load.
Make sure enough parts of the map are loaded by flying around first.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Post

Please ensure you are using WorldEdit 1.0 or later, it should work regardless of whether blocks are loaded. Note that this requires Minetest 0.4.8 or later.

Also, if you're already using the latest version, please post the schematic here, and I'll take a look!
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.

User avatar
Slider-Override
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 08:01

by Slider-Override » Post

Hi All, is there a way to remove Blocks ?

my plan is to clear a big area.

is see no way, only move it down :-(

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3924
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Slider-Override wrote:Hi All, is there a way to remove Blocks ?

my plan is to clear a big area.

is see no way, only move it down :-(
//set air
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

by Morn76 » Post

How can I reliably remove bright or dark areas left by WorldEdit commands? "//fixlight" never seems to fix anything for me, even if it claims updated nodes.

Putting a big hovering dirt block over the whole area, then replacing it with air eliminates shadows sometimes, but not always. I would like to know a solution that works all the time.

[img=Shadow example]http://home.arcor.de/mdoege/minetest/worldedit_shadow.jpg[/img]
Last edited by Morn76 on Tue Feb 25, 2014 23:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Post

When I need to clear an area with WorldEdit, I set it to default:water_flowing instead of air, which lets the light update naturally. I don't know if this could fix your problem, but it will probably prevent it in the future.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests