Server Issues (please this is urgent)

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

Server Issues (please this is urgent)

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 19:46

I have posted this before but seems no one has helped. My server name shows up as my IP. Now I heard I needed a domain but most costs money which I cannot pay. Also to make a server 24/7 is there a free way to do that? Please let me know ASAP.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3810
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 19:48

Rick2 wrote:My server name shows up as my IP. Now I heard I needed a domain but most costs money which I cannot pay.

You can get free domains on http://freedns.afraid.org
Rick2 wrote:Also to make a server 24/7 is there a free way to do that?

Just keep the computer where you host the server turned on the whole day & night.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 19:59

Do I have to Keep my minetest window open? and btw... i havnt made a --server file yet i need a tutorial on that as well
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 20:07

Sfan5 btw, on the free domain site u gave me. I am having trouble with it
Please post a tutorial. i would appriciate it
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 21:06

How come nobody can seem to help me with this? Many people have done it I just don't understand why they won't help.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 21:12

See now, it doesnt even show up in public list anymore. I'm getting irritated with it all. I have been tryign to do this for about 2 months and everytime I ask yall send me back to the same post that I do not understand at all.
 

User avatar
CraigyDavi
Member
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 13:08
Location: Hampshire, UK
GitHub: davisonio
IRC: davisonio
In-game: CraigyDavi

by CraigyDavi » Sat Feb 08, 2014 21:45

Rick2 wrote:Do I have to Keep my minetest window open? and btw... i havnt made a --server file yet i need a tutorial on that as well


You have to keep the server window open, yes. See here for how to make the server launcher.

Rick2 wrote:Sfan5 btw, on the free domain site u gave me. I am having trouble with it
Please post a tutorial. i would appriciate it


Just use your IP. You do not need a domain/sub-domain.

Rick2 wrote:How come nobody can seem to help me with this? Many people have done it I just don't understand why they won't help.


We do help. It is just that you seem to be having problems with the help we give you.

Rick2 wrote:See now, it doesnt even show up in public list anymore. I'm getting irritated with it all. I have been tryign to do this for about 2 months and everytime I ask yall send me back to the same post that I do not understand at all.


Make sure you have publicly listed it: server_announce = true.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:11

I'm having trouble with it. Do any of you have skype?
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:15

Maybe I could screenshot my router settings and minetest conf. stuff then you could tell me if something is wrong?
 

User avatar
CraigyDavi
Member
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 13:08
Location: Hampshire, UK
GitHub: davisonio
IRC: davisonio
In-game: CraigyDavi

by CraigyDavi » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:16

Rick2 wrote:Maybe I could screenshot my router settings and minetest conf. stuff then you could tell me if something is wrong?


That is a good idea. Also, you should edit your previous 2 posts into one.
Last edited by CraigyDavi on Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:17, edited 1 time in total.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:23

how do i post an image off my computer?
 

User avatar
CraigyDavi
Member
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 13:08
Location: Hampshire, UK
GitHub: davisonio
IRC: davisonio
In-game: CraigyDavi

by CraigyDavi » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:27

Rick2 wrote:how do i post an image off my computer?


Upload the image to imgur.com or another image hosting site. Post the image/link here.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:42

That is my port forwarding
http://i.imgur.com/LMoaO9x.png
Last edited by Rick2 on Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:42, edited 1 time in total.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:48

and here is my bin (not sure if its important) http://i.imgur.com/3AuvRqr.png
 

User avatar
CraigyDavi
Member
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 13:08
Location: Hampshire, UK
GitHub: davisonio
IRC: davisonio
In-game: CraigyDavi

by CraigyDavi » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:49

They both seem fine. The port forwarding is forwarding to your computer I presume.
I'm not sure then. You launch the server window fine? Any errors?
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:52

Not sure, i think you can tell by looking at this http://i.imgur.com/mb5uQke.png
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:53

and what do you mean server window?
 

User avatar
CraigyDavi
Member
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 13:08
Location: Hampshire, UK
GitHub: davisonio
IRC: davisonio
In-game: CraigyDavi

by CraigyDavi » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:57

I meant the cmd window which you just showed me in the picture. I have no idea, try connecting with 2 players using the IP.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 22:59

try to connect to 12.228.90.47 port: 30000
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 23:00

If it don't work then I guess its something wrong with Minetest. Because I have done this before on a different computer.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 23:01

I was using another OS when I did it.
 

User avatar
CraigyDavi
Member
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 13:08
Location: Hampshire, UK
GitHub: davisonio
IRC: davisonio
In-game: CraigyDavi
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 23:05

UGH! I don't understand, but I'm getting very angry.
 

Next

Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests