[Mod] Simple Mobs [mobs]

Locked
theblob
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 17:31

by theblob » Post

I have a few bugs. One, the mobs can't jump when they see me, so simply getting 1 block higher makes it impossible for them to get me. Second, many of the mobs won't chase me upon seeing me. Also, my weapon doesn't get used up when I attack the mobs. I've been using the same wooden sword since day 1 and I've killed at least 1 of every mob (except the Oerkki, I can't seem to find one of those) and my sword is still in perfect condition. Is anyone else having these issues? I am using Minetest 0.4.9.
Dogecoin: DM33mpJVPMNiaTxBoBpiJChBrnLBQFyaw9

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Post

AFAIK, swords don't take damage when hitting entities (e.g. players, mobs), only when using them to dig. I think Oerkkis spawn in caves deep underground.

gsmanners
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Post

Mobs can jump and chase me down just fine. In fact, the sheep should have parachutes with the type of jumps they make in my game (they can jump off steep cliffs and not take any real damage).

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

by Excalibur Zero » Post

I am working on making a dragon mob using Simple Mob's api, but I am having problems doing so. I have made the model, animated it, and gave it a simple texture. I have exported the model (as a .x) and the texture to the mobs mod and added in code to add the dragon mob, however only the dragon's claw shows in the game, the rest of the model is not shown. I think this may be because I used multiple objects for the model, but I'm not sure. Can someone help me with this?

The modified code of the Simple Mobs mod I am using is here: http://codepad.org/qEk3RSKz

Here is a screenshot of the model: http://i.imgur.com/qg3vE28.png

Here is a screenshot of the mob in Minetest: http://i.imgur.com/xlfxhzE.png

ElectricSolstice
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 02:00

by ElectricSolstice » Post

theblob wrote:I have a few bugs. One, the mobs can't jump when they see me, so simply getting 1 block higher makes it impossible for them to get me. Second, many of the mobs won't chase me upon seeing me. Also, my weapon doesn't get used up when I attack the mobs. I've been using the same wooden sword since day 1 and I've killed at least 1 of every mob (except the Oerkki, I can't seem to find one of those) and my sword is still in perfect condition. Is anyone else having these issues? I am using Minetest 0.4.9.
Try my version of the mod. It should fix that first issue and maybe the second issue as well.
github: https://github.com/ElectricSolstice/mobs
zip file: https://github.com/ElectricSolstice/mobs/zipball/master

ElectricSolstice
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 02:00

by ElectricSolstice » Post

Excalibur Zero wrote:I am working on making a dragon mob using Simple Mob's api, but I am having problems doing so. I have made the model, animated it, and gave it a simple texture. I have exported the model (as a .x) and the texture to the mobs mod and added in code to add the dragon mob, however only the dragon's claw shows in the game, the rest of the model is not shown. I think this may be because I used multiple objects for the model, but I'm not sure. Can someone help me with this?

The modified code of the Simple Mobs mod I am using is here: http://codepad.org/qEk3RSKz

Here is a screenshot of the model: http://i.imgur.com/qg3vE28.png

Here is a screenshot of the mob in Minetest: http://i.imgur.com/xlfxhzE.png
Would be nice to have a copy of the model so we could test the claw thing ourselves for the purposes of debugging. Codewise, maybe you could try changing the visual_size of your dragon. Try increasing the two numbers in visual_size to see if that would help. Otherwise, might be better if someone more familiar with blender and/or adding entities gives advice. Underneath, the mobs api uses minetest.register_entity.

EDIT:
Just tested out visual_size on a random mob, so it is most likely not visual_size. You'll probably need someone who actually uses blender to give advice about that.
Last edited by ElectricSolstice on Thu Feb 20, 2014 18:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

by Excalibur Zero » Post

ElectricSolstice wrote:
Excalibur Zero wrote:I am working on making a dragon mob using Simple Mob's api, but I am having problems doing so. I have made the model, animated it, and gave it a simple texture. I have exported the model (as a .x) and the texture to the mobs mod and added in code to add the dragon mob, however only the dragon's claw shows in the game, the rest of the model is not shown. I think this may be because I used multiple objects for the model, but I'm not sure. Can someone help me with this?

The modified code of the Simple Mobs mod I am using is here: http://codepad.org/qEk3RSKz

Here is a screenshot of the model: http://i.imgur.com/qg3vE28.png

Here is a screenshot of the mob in Minetest: http://i.imgur.com/xlfxhzE.png
Would be nice to have a copy of the model so we could test the claw thing ourselves for the purposes of debugging. Codewise, maybe you could try changing the visual_size of your dragon. Try increasing the two numbers in visual_size to see if that would help. Otherwise, might be better if someone more familiar with blender and/or adding entities gives advice. Underneath, the mobs api uses minetest.register_entity.

EDIT:
Just tested out visual_size on a random mob, so it is most likely not visual_size. You'll probably need someone who actually uses blender to give advice about that.
I tried forking the origin Github repo, but had problems. I managed to toss together this (https://github.com/rocketslime11/mobs) which is basically my modified version, but I could get it to have the texture file mobs_dragon.png (which is also here: http://i.imgur.com/WJgRuh4.png). Though I copied the .x in a bit of an odd way so it may not work correctly, I'm not sure though.

User avatar
Pavel_S
Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:43

by Pavel_S » Post

Excalibur Zero wrote:I am working on making a dragon mob using Simple Mob's api, but I am having problems doing so. I have made the model, animated it, and gave it a simple texture. I have exported the model (as a .x) and the texture to the mobs mod and added in code to add the dragon mob, however only the dragon's claw shows in the game, the rest of the model is not shown. I think this may be because I used multiple objects for the model, but I'm not sure. Can someone help me with this?

The modified code of the Simple Mobs mod I am using is here: http://codepad.org/qEk3RSKz

Here is a screenshot of the model: http://i.imgur.com/qg3vE28.png

Here is a screenshot of the mob in Minetest: http://i.imgur.com/xlfxhzE.png
Try to clear all transfofmation of mesh and Armature(alt+r,atl+g,alt+s) or apply it(Object->Apply->...).
Armature must have one Root bone, also your model must have one Armature.
Delete unnecessary part of animation(110-250).
Before expotring select Mesh and Armature.

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

by Excalibur Zero » Post

Pavel_S wrote:
Excalibur Zero wrote:I am working on making a dragon mob using Simple Mob's api, but I am having problems doing so. I have made the model, animated it, and gave it a simple texture. I have exported the model (as a .x) and the texture to the mobs mod and added in code to add the dragon mob, however only the dragon's claw shows in the game, the rest of the model is not shown. I think this may be because I used multiple objects for the model, but I'm not sure. Can someone help me with this?

The modified code of the Simple Mobs mod I am using is here: http://codepad.org/qEk3RSKz

Here is a screenshot of the model: http://i.imgur.com/qg3vE28.png

Here is a screenshot of the mob in Minetest: http://i.imgur.com/xlfxhzE.png
Try to clear all transfofmation of mesh and Armature(alt+r,atl+g,alt+s) or apply it(Object->Apply->...).
Armature must have one Root bone, also your model must have one Armature.
Delete unnecessary part of animation(110-250).
Before expotring select Mesh and Armature.
How can I do that without disrupting what I have currently? I tried joining the 3 separate armatures into one, but that messed up the wings. I tried applying some of the scalings, but that disrupted the scalings throughout the animation. I have now removed the unnecessary part of the animation (114-250).

User avatar
Pavel_S
Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:43

by Pavel_S » Post

Excalibur Zero wrote: How can I do that without disrupting what I have currently? I tried joining the 3 separate armatures into one, but that messed up the wings. I tried applying some of the scalings, but that disrupted the scalings throughout the animation. I have now removed the unnecessary part of the animation (114-250).
Do you use any Modifiers in Armature like mirror?

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

by Excalibur Zero » Post

Pavel_S wrote:
Excalibur Zero wrote: How can I do that without disrupting what I have currently? I tried joining the 3 separate armatures into one, but that messed up the wings. I tried applying some of the scalings, but that disrupted the scalings throughout the animation. I have now removed the unnecessary part of the animation (114-250).
Do you use any Modifiers in Armature like mirror?
I did have one un-applied mirror modifier.

I applied the mirror modifier and tried to export it again. I realized that I had always had "Export Selected Objects Only" checked when I was exporting the model. So I am no longer having the problem of only one part showing up, but there are a few other problems.

Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/JL0Ev0G.png

Currently there are two problems. The first is that only the tail object seems to be textured, while the other parts of the model are completely white. The second is that the bones seem like they are not altering the mesh (as shown by the wings being completely straight up.

Edit:
After adjusting some exporting settings I have gotten the bones to work a bit, but I am having problems with one of the wings being backwards (likely caused by the bones), and the texturing issues I mentioned earlier.

Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/6VdqiRv.png

Also the model seems to be orientated wrong, since the Dragon runs at me while facing to the side. But I have now fixed the model's orientation.

And here is another screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/aGirq3z.png
Last edited by Excalibur Zero on Fri Feb 21, 2014 13:27, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pavel_S
Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:43

by Pavel_S » Post

Excalibur Zero wrote: I did have one un-applied mirror modifier.

I applied the mirror modifier and tried to export it again. I realized that I had always had "Export Selected Objects Only" checked when I was exporting the model. So I am no longer having the problem of only one part showing up, but there are a few other problems.

Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/JL0Ev0G.png

Currently there are two problems. The first is that only the tail object seems to be textured, while the other parts of the model are completely white. The second is that the bones seem like they are not altering the mesh (as shown by the wings being completely straight up.

Edit:
After adjusting some exporting settings I have gotten the bones to work a bit, but I am having problems with one of the wings being backwards (likely caused by the bones), and the texturing issues I mentioned earlier.

Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/6VdqiRv.png

Also the model seems to be orientated wrong, since the Dragon runs at me while facing to the side. But I have now fixed the model's orientation.

And here is another screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/aGirq3z.png
Now, check normals orientation also if your model consist of more than one mesh, use "texture={texture1.png,texture2.png...textureN.png}" or join it to one.
Try to apply - translation , rotation or scale, then fix distortion.

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Wow, nice idea for the dragon...I like it...will the dragon breath fire only or is there an alternative as some servers have disabled fire, which may not allow the dragon to injure the clients as much...

Also is there any chance of making a Venus Flycatcher? Except the Flycatcher doesn't catch flies but catches clients. At first it looks like a plant/flower which later transforms into a Venus Flycatcher (the size of a normal zombie or mob) that attempts to bite anyone passing by it.
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

by Excalibur Zero » Post

Pavel_S wrote:
Excalibur Zero wrote: I did have one un-applied mirror modifier.

I applied the mirror modifier and tried to export it again. I realized that I had always had "Export Selected Objects Only" checked when I was exporting the model. So I am no longer having the problem of only one part showing up, but there are a few other problems.

Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/JL0Ev0G.png

Currently there are two problems. The first is that only the tail object seems to be textured, while the other parts of the model are completely white. The second is that the bones seem like they are not altering the mesh (as shown by the wings being completely straight up.

Edit:
After adjusting some exporting settings I have gotten the bones to work a bit, but I am having problems with one of the wings being backwards (likely caused by the bones), and the texturing issues I mentioned earlier.

Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/6VdqiRv.png

Also the model seems to be orientated wrong, since the Dragon runs at me while facing to the side. But I have now fixed the model's orientation.

And here is another screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/aGirq3z.png
Now, check normals orientation also if your model consist of more than one mesh, use "texture={texture1.png,texture2.png...textureN.png}" or join it to one.
Try to apply - translation , rotation or scale, then fix distortion.
I tried applying some of the rotations and scales and it is working correctly in Blender, however there is a problem with one of the wings in Minetest.

I put it together into a new mod (with the .blend file), which I put on GitHub here: https://github.com/rocketslime11/mobpack

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Erm, I have a few ideas to make this mod better if you want them:

Griffon- A monster that flies at a height of 50 or more, attacks anybody on sight and travels in a group with 2 or 3 more griffins. (The monster should be able to knock a life of a client even if he is wearing diamond armor- If the armor mod is installed).

Unknown- monster made completely out of diamond and extremely hard to kill. Only found at depths of -200 or more. It only attacks clients with diamond armor+ and is otherwise invisible. (The monster should be able to knocks 1 and a half lives+ of the client). When killed could either drop a Diamond Block, Diamond Crystals or spawn egg.

Transformer- A monster that looks like a normal block, however it has a radius of 10*10 (example). When a client goes into that radius the monster transforms from the shape of a block to a chosen monster, which attacks the client. If the monster was originally a sand block it would transform into a mummy, if it was originally a mese crystal ore it would transform into a mese monster.
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
MirceaKitsune
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 22:31
GitHub: MirceaKitsune
IRC: Taoki
In-game: MirceaKitsune
Location: Romania, Bucharest

by MirceaKitsune » Post

I still believe this is currently the best Mob mod, and look forward to seeing it ready for upstream integration someday. I would however like to see more mobs added by default. Any plans to integrate the ones posted across this thread in the mod?

Something that might be worth looking into: I joined Vanessae's vanilla server today. I asked if it has any hostile mobs, since servers without them tend to be boring to me. The answer was that they're disabled... not because they'd be CPU intensive, but because they are laggy when there are a lot of players on a server (some servers occasionally go over 30).

I wonder if networking of Lua entities can be further improved somehow. So having +30 players and numerous mobs simultaneously can be considered stable and functional.

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4290
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Post

MirceaKitsune wrote: The answer was that they're disabled...
There used to be mobs on the non-vanilla-servers (survival and creative). The dirt- and sandmonsters where fine when they had a peaceful day and just wandered the streets :) Unfortionately, even on that hardware, mobs of any kind seem to cause quite a lot of network traffic. Best talk to VanessaE and cheapie about the details.
MirceaKitsune wrote: I wonder if networking of Lua entities can be further improved somehow. So having +30 players and numerous mobs simultaneously can be considered stable and functional.
That would be great. Someone said that models from mobs are not cached because that wasn't included when 3d models where introduced. Perhaps caching them like other media data might help a bit.

I still prefer mobf to simple mobs due to the better behaviour of mobf animals and the larger options mobf offers. Sheeps from simple mobs are unsuitable for animal keeping on a farm. They just jump insanely over everything and escape or despawn.

It would be great if mobs could be found on more servers.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
Dopium
Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 15:43
Location: Australia

by Dopium » Post

To free up the CPU load i removed a couple of mobs so i only have the sheep, sand, stone, tree and dirt monsters. Other words i removed Oerkki, Dungeon Master and rats.

I can run a family games server with no real issues like this however with fire breathing mobs, rats ect it tends to have some real lag issues. The fire breathing mob was bogging it down alot when it starts destroying blocks obviously.

Anyway with a bit of editing you can slow down the chance of mobs spawning which also helps alot. I just make them alot harder to kill so when encountering them the challenge is still high. Works for me
Running @1.19 MHz, 128 bytes of RAM and interchangeable 4kb ROM carts!

User avatar
lexmarks
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 01:48
Location: Rio de Janeiro

by lexmarks » Post

You could include some mobs insects like cockroaches, scorpions and spiders.
These are very common in places like caves and sewers.
Scorpions could be hostile and can poison the player, making the player lose life points each time period.

I'm sorry for bad English, because I'm using google translator.

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4290
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Post

lexmarks wrote: You could include some mobs insects like cockroaches, scorpions and spiders
Zeg9's mobs include spiders.

In general, most mobs can be included if someone does a model with textures for them.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

by Excalibur Zero » Post

Excalibur Zero wrote:
Pavel_S wrote:
Excalibur Zero wrote: I did have one un-applied mirror modifier.

I applied the mirror modifier and tried to export it again. I realized that I had always had "Export Selected Objects Only" checked when I was exporting the model. So I am no longer having the problem of only one part showing up, but there are a few other problems.

Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/JL0Ev0G.png

Currently there are two problems. The first is that only the tail object seems to be textured, while the other parts of the model are completely white. The second is that the bones seem like they are not altering the mesh (as shown by the wings being completely straight up.

Edit:
After adjusting some exporting settings I have gotten the bones to work a bit, but I am having problems with one of the wings being backwards (likely caused by the bones), and the texturing issues I mentioned earlier.

Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/6VdqiRv.png

Also the model seems to be orientated wrong, since the Dragon runs at me while facing to the side. But I have now fixed the model's orientation.

And here is another screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/aGirq3z.png
Now, check normals orientation also if your model consist of more than one mesh, use "texture={texture1.png,texture2.png...textureN.png}" or join it to one.
Try to apply - translation , rotation or scale, then fix distortion.
I tried applying some of the rotations and scales and it is working correctly in Blender, however there is a problem with one of the wings in Minetest.

I put it together into a new mod (with the .blend file), which I put on GitHub here: https://github.com/rocketslime11/mobpack
Could someone take a look at the .blend and help me figure out why it isn't working properly? I'd like to see if it can be fixed to work in Minetest without having to redo all the animations.

User avatar
lexmarks
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 01:48
Location: Rio de Janeiro

by lexmarks » Post

Sokomine wrote:
lexmarks wrote: You could include some mobs insects like cockroaches, scorpions and spiders
Zeg9's mobs include spiders.

In general, most mobs can be included if someone does a model with textures for them.

Thanks : D
Last edited by lexmarks on Thu Mar 06, 2014 00:32, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pavel_S
Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:43

by Pavel_S » Post

Excalibur Zero wrote:
Excalibur Zero wrote:
Pavel_S wrote: Now, check normals orientation also if your model consist of more than one mesh, use "texture={texture1.png,texture2.png...textureN.png}" or join it to one.
Try to apply - translation , rotation or scale, then fix distortion.
I tried applying some of the rotations and scales and it is working correctly in Blender, however there is a problem with one of the wings in Minetest.

I put it together into a new mod (with the .blend file), which I put on GitHub here: https://github.com/rocketslime11/mobpack
Could someone take a look at the .blend and help me figure out why it isn't working properly? I'd like to see if it can be fixed to work in Minetest without having to redo all the animations.
I fixed all animations and model. But I think, you will slow down animation.
Download
New animation range.

Code: Select all

animation = {
        stand_start = 0,
        stand_end = 40,
        walk_start = 41,
        walk_end = 81,
        run_start = 83,
        run_end = 103,
        punch_start = 104,
        punch_end = 124,
        speed_normal = 62,
        speed_run = 103,
    },
About Modelling in Blender and exporting to Minetest!
At least you need to follow this:
Using Blender on Minetest wiki
Better explanation
If you do not export materials with .x, you need use as many textures as count of meshes in model;
There must be only one Armature;
Apply all transforms for your rest position.
Last edited by Pavel_S on Thu Mar 06, 2014 04:15, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

No need for link shortener here.

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

What are Oerkki? Ive never seen or heard of them before...
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests