Remote Media

Post Reply
MarcelH
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 11:59
Location: Switzerland

Remote Media

by MarcelH » Post

Hi there

I saw in the config, that "remote_media" is possible.
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/bl ... ample#L207

What folder/files I need to put (on my http server), thet the client will fetch them?

byebye
Marcel

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4499
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Remote Media

by Krock » Post

Hello,

Setting up a remote media server is very easy:
Put all textures which you can find in your enabled mods together (like in a texture pack) in one folder and start a HTTP server at this place.
Good example: http://www.bremaweb.com/minetest/media/ (BrandonReese's remote media)
For the example, you would need to add:

Code: Select all

remote_media = http://www.bremaweb.com/minetest/media/
To the servers minetest.conf file

Welcome to the minetest forums!
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3892
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: Remote Media

by sfan5 » Post

What Krock said is outdated, you need to create an index file with a specific format.
It's easiest to just use this script: https://gist.github.com/sfan5/6351560
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest