Minetest 0.4.10

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3926
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Minetest 0.4.10

by sfan5 » Post

Hi, all.

Minetest 0.4.10 is out!

Changelog: http://dev.minetest.net/Changelog#0.4.9 ... .92_0.4.10
Source code: https://github.com/minetest/minetest/tree/0.4.10
Download
Windows: Android: Android build discussion thread: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9389
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
HolyPhoenix
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 18:20

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by HolyPhoenix » Post

This is awesome! Thanks a lot for your hard work team!

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 842
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by cHyper » Post

changelog for 0.4.10 is awesome... good work...

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2801
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by TenPlus1 » Post

Sweet, thanks guys...

Note: Really liking the new additions, although xpanes ?

User avatar
fraang
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 14:42

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by fraang » Post

Thanks for your hard work guys! :-D

But I have a question to one of the major points in the changelog:

Removed finite liquid and weather (proller)

What does that exactly mean?

Thanks.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3926
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by sfan5 » Post

fraang wrote:Removed finite liquid and weather (proller)

What does that exactly mean?
Previously Minetest contained an API to do weather based on parameters set by the map generator, this was incomplete and thus removed.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
ak399g
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by ak399g » Post

Prevented placing node when player would be inside new node (BlockMen)
I know this has been addressed in a separate topic, but now that 0.4.10 is out I thought I'd address the change made in the thread for it.
How does one revert to the previous functionality; i.e. do not prevent node placement? Is it part of lua or part of the core?

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by PilzAdam » Post

ak399g wrote:
Prevented placing node when player would be inside new node (BlockMen)
I know this has been addressed in a separate topic, but now that 0.4.10 is out I thought I'd address the change made in the thread for it.
How does one revert to the previous functionality; i.e. do not prevent node placement? Is it part of lua or part of the core?
Turn noclip on ('h' key by default, IIRC), then you can place nodes inside yourself again (requires the noclip priv on the server).

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2801
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by TenPlus1 » Post

After playing with 0.4.10 for a few days it's pretty nice, although the cobble texture is really flat and weird looking... Any chance of bringing back the old texture ?!?!

User avatar
Gael de Sailly
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 17:01
GitHub: Gael-de-Sailly
IRC: Gael-de-Sailly
In-game: Gael-de-Sailly Ginkgoo
Location: France

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Gael de Sailly » Post

I'm on Ubuntu 12.04 and I've updated Minetest today.
What does exactely mean "Enabled Jungle" ? Is it normal that I can't see any jungle in my world, and the map_meta.txt contains it ?

Code: Select all

mgv6_spflags = nojungles, biomeblend, mudflow
And what is the on-the-fly map generation ? When reading it, I was expecting a new line in the combo box of Mapgen, when creating a world. This is not the case.
This new version looks awesome, but I would like to take advantage of all the features.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3926
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by sfan5 » Post

Gael de Sailly wrote:I'm on Ubuntu 12.04 and I've updated Minetest today.
What does exactely mean "Enabled Jungle" ? Is it normal that I can't see any jungle in my world ?
Jungles were added for new worlds only to make sure no older worlds are affected by jungles.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Gael de Sailly
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 17:01
GitHub: Gael-de-Sailly
IRC: Gael-de-Sailly
In-game: Gael-de-Sailly Ginkgoo
Location: France

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Gael de Sailly » Post

But i've tested it on a new world !

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by LionsDen » Post

ak399g wrote:
Prevented placing node when player would be inside new node (BlockMen)
I know this has been addressed in a separate topic, but now that 0.4.10 is out I thought I'd address the change made in the thread for it.
How does one revert to the previous functionality; i.e. do not prevent node placement? Is it part of lua or part of the core?
This seems to make placing nodes under you when you jump easier for me. Just add the following line to your minetest.conf file.

Code: Select all

movement_speed_jump = 7.0
It seemed to make a difference with me. If it still doesn't seem to be enough, try a higher number like 7.5 or even 8.0.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3162
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Calinou » Post

TenPlus1 wrote:After playing with 0.4.10 for a few days it's pretty nice, although the cobble texture is really flat and weird looking... Any chance of bringing back the old texture ?!?!
Carbone Textures happens to have the old cobble texture; if you want to use only the cobble texture, delete all the textures except default_cobble.png and default_mossycobble.png in the pack.

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2801
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by TenPlus1 » Post

This is the default_cobble.png texture within minetest 0.4.10 itself, it is now the base image...

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by stormchaser3000 » Post

it would be nice if all the ores textuers could be reverted to the old ones as well as gold steel diamond and meseblocks dirt and grass textures.

User avatar
DeepGaze
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 00:49
GitHub: DeepGaze
IRC: DeepGaze
In-game: DeepGaze
Location: Take your best guess

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by DeepGaze » Post

Is there a way to get this to work in fedora(20)?
there's no place like 127.0.0.1
The deep life Minetest text page
minetest cards

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by philipbenr » Post

I personally enjoy these textures. The cobble is a bit weird, but other than that, I really enjoy them. Also, they funny thing is that that is my brick texture that I made. I also like these new ones.

Another thing is this: I think that in MT 0.5, we should have included texturepacks, just like we are games (which may/may not come to a reality.)... Ex: Old 0.3._ and back, 0.4.1 through 0.4.9 and these, and some of the other best ones.

User avatar
Josh
Member
Posts: 1146
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 23:11
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Josh » Post

Nice work! Can't wait to check out the new 3rd person view.
In 0.4.11, Some mobs should be added to the game.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3926
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by sfan5 » Post

stormchaser3000 wrote:it would be nice if all the ores textuers could be reverted to the old ones as well as gold, steel, diamond and meseblocks, dirt and grass textures.
So you want to revert all of BlockMen's texture work?
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3162
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Calinou » Post

philipbenr wrote:I personally enjoy these textures. The cobble is a bit weird, but other than that, I really enjoy them. Also, they funny thing is that that is my brick texture that I made. I also like these new ones.

Another thing is this: I think that in MT 0.5, we should have included texturepacks, just like we are games (which may/may not come to a reality.)... Ex: Old 0.3._ and back, 0.4.1 through 0.4.9 and these, and some of the other best ones.
Maybe these packs could be included for reference:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4120
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=9698
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=9697
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=9428

Brockenflabel
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 21:30

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Brockenflabel » Post

Yoohoo! Wow what a difference!

Thanks. 4.10 I ran for about three hours so far with Adventuretest....
No bad allocation exception errors at all, and it runs a lot faster and smoother
than 4.9 ! This is great ! Thanks guys. (Win xp 32 bit)

Anybody who has any problem with 4.9 lag should try this.

User avatar
HolyPhoenix
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 18:20

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by HolyPhoenix » Post

I like the new textures.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3162
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by Calinou » Post

DeepGaze wrote:Is there a way to get this to work in fedora(20)?
Compile the Git repository yourself. You will have to install dependencies for Fedora using the yum command instead of apt-get.
Brockenflabel wrote:Yoohoo! Wow what a difference!

Thanks. 4.10 I ran for about three hours so far with Adventuretest....
No bad allocation exception errors at all, and it runs a lot faster and smoother
than 4.9 ! This is great ! Thanks guys. (Win xp 32 bit)

Anybody who has any problem with 4.9 lag should try this.
It's 0.4.10, not 4.10. Same thing goes for 0.4.9.

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

Re: Minetest 0.4.10

by philipbenr » Post

@Calinou: Yes, that is exactly what I meant.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests