[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

dgm5555
Member
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 19:45

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by dgm5555 » Sun Jun 01, 2014 08:35

Wondering about adding nodename aliases to the code to save having to repeatedly type in massive node names (try and correctly guess/type some of the 20-long node names created by scripts). You could run the command (eg /na n1 [nodename] -- n1 would be the alias, and if no name is supplied then you can punch a node to link. Aliases would then be stored in a table which could then be used for /set, /replace, and the various shape generators. Does anyone have any thoughts/extensions on the idea (or has it already been done elsewhere)?
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Temperest » Mon Jun 09, 2014 05:56

I'm not sure that is necessary - did you know WE supports typing out partial names, and even by description?

That means you can do "//set Cobblestone" or "//set Blue Lightstone". This was added precisely because of really long node names!
 

dgm5555
Member
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 19:45

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by dgm5555 » Sat Jun 14, 2014 15:51

Temperest wrote:I'm not sure that is necessary - did you know WE supports typing out partial names, and even by description?

The trouble is some of the scripts generating nodes (eg the castle mod but others too) create long names which don't vary by much so you still have to type out the entire name. Similar randomness happens if a script happens to use the same name for a node as another mod (eg "snow" defines a number of different potential nodes), so you end up having to use the entire long name which is a pain. Being able to define aliases would be much easier, and I think to code it would be a pretty small addition primarily to the worldedit.normalize_nodename function (especially in the absence of a cut and paste function for the chatbar).
 

User avatar
addi
Member
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
Location: Black-Forest, Germany
GitHub: adrido

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by addi » Wed Jul 09, 2014 21:29

I just want to say, that the worldedit GUI does not work with minetest 0.4.10

clicking a button does exit the formspec but it does no action.
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by webdesigner97 » Thu Jul 10, 2014 15:52

addi wrote:I just want to say, that the worldedit GUI does not work with minetest 0.4.10

clicking a button does exit the formspec but it does no action.

I thought it's because I used it in a custom gamemode ;) But if you also experience this, then it seems to be a general problem, so I can confirm that.
 

User avatar
addi
Member
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
Location: Black-Forest, Germany
GitHub: adrido

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by addi » Thu Jul 10, 2014 16:14

it works good with 0.4.9 stable, but does not work with 0.4.10.

it seems something is wrong with the client, because you just need a 0.4.9 client and a 0.4.10 server and it works well, but with a 0.4.10 client on a 0.4.9 server it does not work.
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Temperest » Fri Jul 11, 2014 00:19

Hey addi & webdesigner97:

This should be fixed now if you download the latest version from GitHub. Thanks for reporting!
 

User avatar
SB66
Member
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 17:50

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SB66 » Fri Jul 18, 2014 16:40

Hi,

had also the same problem with a not working worldEdit under 0.4.10, downloaded the latest github Version, now it works but it seems there is still a problem with World edit under 0.4.10, at least for me :)

have some trouble with the function set nodes.
If I want set nodes with a single word name like "stone" or "dirt" it works as it should.
If I want for example set "dirt with grass" , nothing happens....
and I get the message :
invalid node name : with
could not identify node "singleplayer"


Image



another one : "sandstone brick"
this one has a funny effect ....
I got a mixture between "Sandstone" and "Brick Block"
looks nice but not what i wanted :D

Image







Edit :
I have the same issues also with a 0.4.9 dev Version




.
Last edited by SB66 on Fri Jul 18, 2014 16:59, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Krock » Fri Jul 18, 2014 16:58

@above: names for nodes are: (example)
default:dirt_with_grass
default:sandstonebrick
default:steel_ingot
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
SB66
Member
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 17:50

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SB66 » Fri Jul 18, 2014 17:03

Krock wrote:@above: names for nodes are: (example)
default:dirt_with_grass
default:sandstonebrick
default:steel_ingot



ok thanks
is there a possibility to see those names ingame?

didn't had these issues before in the previous versions of WorldEdit
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Krock » Fri Jul 18, 2014 17:51

SB66 wrote:ok thanks
is there a possibility to see those names ingame?

didn't had these issues before in the previous versions of WorldEdit

You were using aliasses then. My examples were just those, which everytime (should) work.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Temperest » Fri Jul 18, 2014 19:21

Krock: Worldedit supports searching by node description and partial nodenames! See the README regarding node names for more info.

I'll fix this in a bit. sfan5 opened an issue here: https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-WorldEdit/issues/52 if you want to check on progress.

By the way, this new stuff is intended behaviour, allowing you to randomly mix different types of nodes. It seems like it still needs a bit of improvement. for now.
 

lotek
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 20:21
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: LotekHeavy
IRC: lotek
In-game: lotek

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by lotek » Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:24

I do have two questions/bugs:

1. Not possible to go back to the inventory
If you clicked on gui of WorldEdit and go there in a submenu/function, is not possible to return to the normal inventory anymore. It seems that the button "back" returns always to the last visited page....

example:
1. input i
2. click worldedit icon
3. choose "set nodes"
4. click button "back" (goes correctly back to the main menu of worldedit)
5. click button "back" (should go back to inventory, but it moves you back to last worldedit menu e.g. 3 "set nodes")

Solution: logout and login to access the inventory again.

I have also the mod inventory_plus + zsg installed. I use the latest dev version. So maybe it's the problem/incompatibility with inventory_plus, what you think?

2. strange appearance
I selected an area to modify/edit and after in the progress to "//p set" the old area just got filled up with not wanted nodes (in my case from homedecor some paintingsImage appeared on every f*%ing single nod, a few hundreds of them :-/). I could replace them with no problem. unfortunately I did not took a screenshot.

However, any idea what the error could be?
----
Mine Heavy
http://mine.heavy.ch
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3829
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by sfan5 » Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:03

lotek wrote:2. strange appearance
I selected an area to modify/edit and after in the progress to "//p set" the old area just got filled up with not wanted nodes (in my case from homedecor some paintingsImage appeared on every f*%ing single nod, a few hundreds of them :-/). I could replace them with no problem. unfortunately I did not took a screenshot.

Some bugs that may be relating to that problem were fixed lately, make sure your copy of WorldEdit is up to date.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

lotek
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 20:21
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: LotekHeavy
IRC: lotek
In-game: lotek

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by lotek » Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:25

OK, sorry I figured out what went wrong... *very dump* I wanted to use "//p set" but typed "//set p" and this filled up the area with well p-aintings :-D
----
Mine Heavy
http://mine.heavy.ch
 

SuperCode
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 16:51

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SuperCode » Mon Aug 04, 2014 20:38

Wow, this looks great. However every time I go to use it it does not work (I use the commands, both from the window and the "Chat" command) and they seem to do nothing. Any idea what I am doing wrong?
 

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
 
Posts: 1717
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
Location: New Hampshire U.S.A
In-game: ExeterDad

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by ExeterDad » Mon Aug 04, 2014 20:45

Have you given yourself privs to use it? Is the mod loaded, or set up to be loaded? Not enough facts to be more helpful I'm afraid.
 

nsd
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 21:14
In-game: nsd

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by nsd » Thu Aug 07, 2014 15:38

I'm not sure if this was already posted, but is there a way to select all loaded chunks? Also, can you replace unknown nodes? I created a server with one build but I want to make it compatible with the blocks in another build. Is there a way to do this? Any help would be appreciated.
 

nsd
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 21:14
In-game: nsd

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by nsd » Fri Aug 08, 2014 15:00

You might also want to merge bridges mod and //shaft to dig a 1 by 1 shaft with a ladder inside.
 

User avatar
kidmondo
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 07:56
Location: New Zealand
IRC: kidmondo
In-game: kidmondo

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by kidmondo » Mon Sep 08, 2014 06:34

The mod works great, until I tried to switch all grass with fire I got this:
screenshot_8641267.png
(424.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
balthazariv
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 15:48

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by balthazariv » Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:38

Hello,

Why i have no save file when i use save interface ? I set all privileges.

But it works with the command line "// save ...."

Thanks
Last edited by balthazariv on Wed Sep 10, 2014 18:38, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
kidmondo
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 07:56
Location: New Zealand
IRC: kidmondo
In-game: kidmondo

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by kidmondo » Tue Sep 09, 2014 20:13

Why did this happen. They all just came at once... this has happened three times now, always when i use the switching tool... See:
Image
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Krock » Wed Sep 10, 2014 17:41

kidmondo wrote:https://forum.minetest.net/download/file.php?id=1138

This is a known bug. Just fly into one dark area, fly up until it gets brighter.
//pos1
//pos2
//set air
//reset

Solved.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

Amaz
Member
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 08:26
GitHub: Amaz1
IRC: Amaz
In-game: Amaz

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Amaz » Wed Sep 10, 2014 18:09

Krock wrote:
kidmondo wrote:https://forum.minetest.net/download/file.php?id=1138

This is a known bug. Just fly into one dark area, fly up until it gets brighter.
//pos1
//pos2
//set air
//reset

Solved.

Even eaisier:
//pos1
//pos2
//replace air air
Done!
 

User avatar
kidmondo
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 07:56
Location: New Zealand
IRC: kidmondo
In-game: kidmondo
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests