[Mod] Simple Money [economy]

Post Reply
User avatar
jp
Banned
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
GitHub: kilbith
Location: France

[Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by jp » Post

This is a revised fork based on the old kotolegokot one. This mod adds commerce in Minetest.

What's different ?
  • No unnecessary functions and code cleaning.
  • Better textures / formspecs.
  • Show the money account on the right-down corner.
  • Only the two essential shops : player's shop and admin shop (unlimited stock).
How to use ?
Commands for players (requires "money" privilege) :
  • /money — gets the balance of your account
  • /money pay <account> <amount> — transfers <amount> money to <account>
Commands for administrators (requires "money_admin" privilege) :
  • /money <account> — gets balance of <account>;
  • /money set <account> <amount> — sets balance of <account> in <amount> money
  • /money inc <account> <amount> — increases <amount> money to balance of <account>
  • /money dec <account> <amount> — decreases <amount> money from balance of <account>
  • /money take <account> <amount> — takes off <amount> money from balance of <account>
Licenses : GPLv2/later for the code, WTFPL for the textures.
Depends : default
Recommends : itemframes (VanessaE's fork)

Image Image
Image

Thanks to nerzhul (nrz) for his participation...
Last edited by jp on Mon May 25, 2015 09:43, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
lightonflux
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 07:22
In-game: lof
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by lightonflux » Post

The mod is great. Much better than some other shop systems.

It would be nice if there was an option to search for a node when you setup the shop. Just like in worldedit GUI.

Image

nrz
Developer
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 17:16
GitHub: nerzhul
IRC: nrzkt
In-game: nrz
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by nrz » Post

It works very well but we need to improve performance a little to reduce CPU usage on server. actually HUD is updated in world loop process, but we need to change it per event.

If i get time i'll look at this today

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4648
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Krock » Post

Is this mod compatible with the old money mod?
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
jp
Banned
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
GitHub: kilbith
Location: France

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by jp » Post

Krock wrote:Is this mod compatible with the old money mod?
Yes, but be aware that the Barter shops are removed.

Also, update : performances improvement by nerzhul (nrz) and re-working of the shop interface (WIP).

Image

User avatar
lightonflux
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 07:22
In-game: lof
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by lightonflux » Post

Is it possible to change the texture when the shop is empty?

it is really annoying to open 10 shops just to see that the owner did not restock them.

Vazon
Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 17:20
IRC: Vazon
In-game: Vazon
Location: Tennessee, U.S

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Vazon » Post

There seems to be a issue, no matter what i can't get the shops to tune. I know I am doing it right because i have been using kotolegokot and Xiong's version for well over a year.

User avatar
jp
Banned
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
GitHub: kilbith
Location: France

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by jp » Post

Fixed, sorry.

Vazon
Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 17:20
IRC: Vazon
In-game: Vazon
Location: Tennessee, U.S

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Vazon » Post

Thank you :)

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Sokomine » Post

nrz wrote: It works very well but we need to improve performance a little to reduce CPU usage on server. actually HUD is updated in world loop process, but we need to change it per event.
What has a shop system got to do with the HUD? Or why does it cause CPU usage?
lightonflux wrote: Is it possible to change the texture when the shop is empty?
Empty shops are indeed a problem of many mods. Perhaps the infotext could be extended: "Get 3 mese crystals for 2 diamonds at Sokomines shop. Only 5 left!" or "SOLD OUT" if it's empty.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
lightonflux
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 07:22
In-game: lof
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by lightonflux » Post

Is it not possible to change a nodes texture under certain conditions?

User avatar
jp
Banned
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
GitHub: kilbith
Location: France

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by jp » Post

lightonflux wrote:Is it not possible to change a nodes texture under certain conditions?
It'd require to change the node with an ABM, far to be an ideal solution...

User avatar
lightonflux
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 07:22
In-game: lof
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by lightonflux » Post

So it would make sense if the engine would provide a more efficient method?

User avatar
jp
Banned
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
GitHub: kilbith
Location: France

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by jp » Post

As Sokomine said, better to use an infotext for that.

User avatar
lightonflux
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 07:22
In-game: lof
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by lightonflux » Post

The problem with info texts is that you have to face the node close by. On a server with over 200 shop nodes on one spot this is very annoying. Just visit "Liberty Lands" and go in "Messias Shop"[1] or any other bigger shop (as in building).

A simple text it is definitely better than opening the shop menu, but visual indication on the node would be so much more elegant.


[1]: http://i.imgur.com/pLk8kLG.png It has several floors and is not the only shop on the server. They also have ikea.

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Sokomine » Post

lightonflux wrote: A simple text it is definitely better than opening the shop menu, but visual indication on the node would be so much more elegant.
Who said they'd exclude each other? The infotext is for fast identification of shops that might be of intrest to the customer (or where the seller might have to refill). More details - like the exact pictures - can be shown in the formspec where the actual sale takes place.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
12Me21
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
GitHub: 12Me21
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by 12Me21 » Post

It would be awesome if you could connect these to digilines/luacontrollers, and use them to adjust the prices.

This might cause some problems with people "hacking" other people's shops with luacontrollers, but this could probably be fixed by only letting the owner place digilines and luacontrollers near the shop.

A far better solution would be to:
-only allow the shop to connect in one spot (probably the back), and only directly to the luacontroller. no digiline wires.
-have locked luacontrollers.


OR, you could add another type of shop that can be programmed by itself, without the need for luacontrollers.
For example, you could make the shop rise the price by X dollars every time someone buys something, and drop the price Y dollars every Z minutes that someone doesn't buy something, or opens the shop, but doesn't buy anything (however that could be abused, by rapidly opening and closing the shop)

CWz
Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 17:01
GitHub: chaoswormz
IRC: CWz
In-game: CWz
Location: Banana Land

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by CWz » Post

It appears that the original repository was removed for this reason i mirrored here: https://github.com/ChaosWormz/minetest-money

Mallen
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 17:49

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Mallen » Post

This mod looks very nice. I want to use it on my "server".

But I get this error:

Code: Select all

2018-02-06 16:13:27: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from F:\Spiele\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\minetest_money\init.lua:
2018-02-06 16:13:27: ERROR[Main]: ...inetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\minetest_money\init.lua:8: attempt to concatenate a nil value
2018-02-06 16:13:27: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-02-06 16:13:27: ERROR[Main]: 	...inetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\minetest_money\init.lua:8: in main chunk
2018-02-06 16:13:27: ERROR[Main]: Siehe debug.txt für Details.
I know that this mod is old. But I'm new in Minetest and don't know why I get this error.

Isja Krass
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 19:30
In-game: init.lua
Location: {X=25.25, y=-400, z=478,8} Bavaria, Germany

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Isja Krass » Post

where can i doawnload this mod?
There is no download link :-(

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1147
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Nathan.S » Post

Isja Krass wrote:where can i doawnload this mod?
There is no download link :-(
Two posts above yours CWz posted a mirrored repository...
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

Isja Krass
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 19:30
In-game: init.lua
Location: {X=25.25, y=-400, z=478,8} Bavaria, Germany

Re: [Mod] Simple Money [economy]

by Isja Krass » Post

thank you :-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests