Red Screen

Post Reply
User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Red Screen

by Don » Post

On todays 0.4.12 daily deb from here https://code.launchpad.net/~minetestdev ... /+packages I get the red screen. The edges are messed up too.
I have a quad core amd 64 with 6 gigs of ram. I have a Radeon HD 6620G video card.
I compiled the latest from github and it works fine. I am able to use shaders without an issue. On the one that is messed up turning off shaders does not fix it.
Image
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

User avatar
DI3HARD139
Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 21:04
GitHub: DI3HARD139
IRC: DI3HARD139
In-game: DI3HARD139 DI3HARD139_

Re: Red Screen

by DI3HARD139 » Post

Open your minetest.conf file and add "video_driver = opengl" I had this issue when attempting to run on direct3d9.

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: Red Screen

by Don » Post

DI3HARD139 wrote:Open your minetest.conf file and add "video_driver = opengl" I had this issue when attempting to run on direct3d9.
The config file does have that.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

User avatar
12Me21
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
GitHub: 12Me21
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)

Re: Red Screen

by 12Me21 » Post

hmm,, I used to have this glitch with the normal release when I first started minetest. IDK how I fixed it, but I know I did eventually, so it is fixable.
What's happening to you might just be a problem with the game though.

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
Posts: 1717
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
In-game: ExeterDad
Location: New Hampshire U.S.A

Re: Red Screen

by ExeterDad » Post

Have you switched video drivers? As in going from Open Source to proprietary, or visa versa since Minetest was compiled?
I've had that red screen when doing so in the past.

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: Red Screen

by Don » Post

After the red screen I switched the video drivers to see is I could fix the problem.
Since the got version works fine but the deb package doesn't then it must be an issue with the settings or it didn't get packaged right.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: Red Screen

by Don » Post

I got it to work again.
I had turned off shaders in the settings tab. When looking at the config file these 2 were set to true.

enable_parallax_occlusion = false
generate_normalmaps = false

I set them to false and the game started working right again. Still don't know why it happened in the first place.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

User avatar
12Me21
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
GitHub: 12Me21
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)

Re: Red Screen

by 12Me21 » Post

Don wrote:I got it to work again.
I had turned off shaders in the settings tab. When looking at the config file these 2 were set to true.

enable_parallax_occlusion = false
generate_normalmaps = false

I set them to false and the game started working right again. Still don't know why it happened in the first place.
have you tried having one on and one off, to see which one makes the textures red?

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Red Screen

by Krock » Post

Interesting. I expected a Radeon HD card would support all shaders.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: Red Screen

by Don » Post

Krock wrote:Interesting. I expected a Radeon HD card would support all shaders.
It does. I had no problem with shaders till now. After I changed the settings to turn the shaders off I was able to use shaders again. I am having no issues now.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3944
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: Red Screen

by sfan5 » Post

You are using the Irrlicht Software Driver.
Do not use that driver.
Open your minetest.conf and remove all lines that begin with "video_driver".
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: Red Screen

by Don » Post

sfan5 wrote:You are using the Irrlicht Software Driver.
Do not use that driver.
Open your minetest.conf and remove all lines that begin with "video_driver".
I have no video_driver lines in config. Since I changed the shade settings to false in the config file it is back to normal. I am able to use shaders again without an issue.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests