Permanent Hotbar size

Post Reply
User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

I'm bummed out...
Why?
Because a couple weeks back I finally realized how to set my hotbar size to 23, full time. I copied a small bit of code from VanessaE's dreambuilder game folder I have and Yipee!!! 23 all the time, no resetting each and every time I opened Minetest.
Now, I have no idea how it could have changed other than the fact I got an update to ppa3, and like an idiot, I updated without thinking..., and then realized my hotbar is back to default setting, and I cannot remember which part I copied or where I added it too >:(
Now I'm really grumpy
If anyone has done the same, and can remember how they did it (or just knows in general) please let me know. I can't believe I can't remember how I did it before. (I shoulda remembered not to forget...)

DANG IT! That ppa3 update also wiped my custom changes to default mapgen and nodes.lua!!!!
If you ever make changes to items such as these, I advise making a copy and keeping it, in case the same happens to you, then you can still have your changes, in case you forgot about them and do any updates to Minetest

If anyone is interested, I am adding the quick mod with my textures : )
Attachments
customhb.zip
(13.19 KiB) Downloaded 114 times
Last edited by TumeniNodes on Fri Jun 10, 2016 23:44, edited 2 times in total.
A Wonderful World

User avatar
Onyx
Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 08:36
In-game: Onyx
Location: On your planet

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by Onyx » Post

Hi,

Maybe you research this? https://github.com/VanessaE/dreambuilde ... 4dca647bc0
I hope this will help you. : )
"One chunk, two chunks, three chunks..."

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

Onyx wrote:Hi,

Maybe you research this? https://github.com/VanessaE/dreambuilde ... 4dca647bc0
I hope this will help you. : )
Thank you very much Onyx.
I had done it using a small part of one of the scripts from her game, before she converted it to a modpack. And for some reason I cannot remember from where I got it, and then where I put it :P And now I can't even find it in the dreambuilder_game folder I have.
This may help though, I'll just have to tweak it a bit, so thank you again.
A Wonderful World

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

Nope, that did not work... Dangit
I really need to get this figured out..., because I hate having to use chat/sethotbarsize = 23, every single time I go in and out of Minetest, especially when I am working on stuff >:(

Can't I set this in /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest_game minetest.conf ?
A Wonderful World

ShadMOrdre
Member
Posts: 1118
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 08:07
Location: USA

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by ShadMOrdre » Post

Tumeni,

Can you search the mods folder for the 'sethotbarsize' command? Alternatively, you could use the mods command in the client to find out the name of the mod that provides that command.

Unfortunately for me, Dreambuilder is to heavy to run on my machines.

Hope that helps...

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

ShadMOrdre wrote:Tumeni,

Can you search the mods folder for the 'sethotbarsize' command? Alternatively, you could use the mods command in the client to find out the name of the mod that provides that command.

Unfortunately for me, Dreambuilder is to heavy to run on my machines.

Hope that helps...
The commands.lua in "default". I just can't remember how I achieved a f/t 23 hotbar before..., so I'm pretty frustrated haha
I'll figure it out eventually, thank you
A Wonderful World

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

It really should not be this hard to set the hotbar to any size from 1-23 for creative mode. This is ridiculous
In a "game" I can understand, but not just to build.
A Wonderful World

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by Napiophelios » Post

you must change the image names to whatever you use.

Code: Select all

minetest.register_on_joinplayer(function(player)
  player:hud_set_hotbar_itemcount(23)
  player:hud_set_hotbar_image("custom_hotbar.png")
  player:hud_set_hotbar_selected_image("custom_hotbar_selected.png")
  end)

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

Napiophelios wrote:you must change the image names to whatever you use.

Code: Select all

minetest.register_on_joinplayer(function(player)
  player:hud_set_hotbar_itemcount(23)
  player:hud_set_hotbar_image("custom_hotbar.png")
  player:hud_set_hotbar_selected_image("custom_hotbar_selected.png")
  end)
I already use a custom image from my own TP, which was working fine the way I had it set. It works fine now as well, as it overrides the default ui images. My hotbar looks the same no matter what size I set the bar for

And, where do I put this code? It looks vaguely familiar, to what I had before..., I think :P
A Wonderful World

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by Napiophelios » Post

yeah that image from your TP is the name that goes in the code above.

If you dont want it to change every time you update the Minetest Game,
Then create a mod folder..call it whatever you want,
and put the above code in an init.lua file with a depends.text
create another folder called textures and place your custom image there
...doesnt matter if its duplicated in your TP
..best to use normal naming convention though.
example: "hugehotbar" mod then--> hugehotbar_custom_hb.png

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

Napiophelios wrote:yeah that image from your TP is the name that goes in the code above.

If you dont want it to change every time you update the Minetest Game,
Then create a mod folder..call it whatever you want,
and put the above code in an init.lua file with a depends.text
create another folder called textures and place your custom image there
...doesnt matter if its duplicated in your TP
..best to use normal naming convention though.
example: "hugehotbar" mod then--> hugehotbar_custom_hb.png
Ahhhh, I see... it is a little mod unto itself. Cool, thanks : )
My hot bar image is the same name as the default hotbar image. so I shouldn't need another copy of it if it calls for the default
Bummer I need to add it as a mod because when I originally did it, I placed it in the usr/share/minetest/somewhereroundhere :P
But I'm happy any way it works at this point, thank you

nvr mind, I just remembered you DO need the images within the mod hehe...
A Wonderful World

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

Napiophelios..., you ROCK!!!!!
thank you, extremely much! See?? I have soooooo much learning to do. I'll get it in about..... 10 years

This is really nice because, now anyone else who is interested can do the same for any size they prefer
A Wonderful World

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by Napiophelios » Post

It would be best to use a unique name for your texture.

If you ever experiment with other Texture packs,
you wont have to worry about any hiccups.

it also allows you to have a default sized hotbar texture available
if you ever experiment with servers that use a different hotbar size
(as most of them use default)

User avatar
yyt16384
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 12:16
GitHub: yyt16384
IRC: yyt16384
In-game: yyt16384
Location: China

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by yyt16384 » Post

I think there used to be some logic to generate hotbar texture in dreambuilder, but it is not there anymore.

Also, how is the 23 limit chosen? Is there any technical restrictions, or is it just an arbitrary limit?

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7507
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

more than 23 and it leaves the screen.
Spoiler
LOL
Gone, but not dead. Contact me on discord: azekill_DIABLO#6565
DMs are always open if you want to get in touch!

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

azekill_DIABLO wrote:more than 23 and it leaves the screen.
Spoiler
LOL
Unless you're setup is in a movie theater... like mine :D
A Wonderful World

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

Napiophelios wrote:It would be best to use a unique name for your texture.

If you ever experiment with other Texture packs,
you wont have to worry about any hiccups.

it also allows you to have a default sized hotbar texture available
if you ever experiment with servers that use a different hotbar size
(as most of them use default)
Is there a way to make this mod call for gui_hotbar & gui_hotbar_selected, but then have the images depend on which TP is in use?
Last edited by TumeniNodes on Fri Jun 10, 2016 19:27, edited 1 time in total.
A Wonderful World

User avatar
yyt16384
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 12:16
GitHub: yyt16384
IRC: yyt16384
In-game: yyt16384
Location: China

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by yyt16384 » Post

azekill_DIABLO wrote:more than 23 and it leaves the screen.
Spoiler
LOL
That depends on your screen size... For me there is enough room for 24.

Also, the engine will draw hotbar in two rows if screen is not wide enough. The texture will be broken, though.

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

yyt16384 wrote:
azekill_DIABLO wrote:more than 23 and it leaves the screen.
Spoiler
LOL
That depends on your screen size... For me there is enough room for 24.

Also, the engine will draw hotbar in two rows if screen is not wide enough. The texture will be broken, though.
Interesting..., I never even realized, nor thought about that.I wonder if this can be fixed via a taller image? I'll have to experiment :P (I need a small screen now : [ )
A Wonderful World

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by Napiophelios » Post

TumeniNodes wrote: Is there a way to make this mod call for gui_hotbar & gui_hotbar_selected, but then have the images depend on which TP is in use?
You can use whatever name you want but if you use the default texture names used by Minetest game,
then your texture pack is the only one that will function without problems
...unless there are other texture packs that include a 23 slot hotbar texture.

Also the code is from a very old version of Carbon game by Calinou; I think.

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes
IRC: tumeninodes
In-game: TumeniNodes
Location: in the dark recesses of the mind
Contact:

Re: Permanent Hotbar size

by TumeniNodes » Post

Napiophelios wrote:You can use whatever name you want but if you use the default texture names used by Minetest game, then your texture pack is the only one that will function without problems... unless there are other texture packs that include a 23 slot hotbar texture.

Also the code is from a very old version of Carbon game by Calinou; I think.
Well, I also added in the descrip. or readme that the size of the bar can be set to whatever the user wants, by simply changing the number in the init.lua
A Wonderful World

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 13 guests