What hardware is everybody running?

User avatar
Glory!
Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 17:45
Location: Kernel Debugging Land <3
GitHub: Glory7000
In-game: Glory7000

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by Glory! » Wed May 31, 2017 01:08

Code: Select all
OS 1: Lubuntu 17.04 x86_64
OS 2: Windows 8 Pro Build 9200
Model: POSITIVO MOBILE 1.04.00_SIM
CPU: Intel i3-2310m (4) @ 2.1GHz
GPU: Intel Integrated Graphics
Memory: 5814MiB
Behold the Razgriz, its wings of black sheath. :: My skin A competitor that unfortunately needs attention to stay afloat.
 

User avatar
ratmix
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Wed May 31, 2017 03:32

commodore 64
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site
 

User avatar
MineYoshi
Member
 
Posts: 5371
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 13:20
 

User avatar
ratmix
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Wed May 31, 2017 20:32

MineYoshi wrote:
ratmix wrote:commodore 64

+1

anything but windows :D
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site
 

User avatar
muhdnurhidayat
Member
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 22:55
Location: Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia
GitHub: MuhdNurHidayat
IRC: muhdnurhidayat
In-game: muhdnurhidayat

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by muhdnurhidayat » Wed May 31, 2017 21:44

ratmix wrote:
ratmix wrote:commodore 64

anything but windows :D

Windows is a software... (just pointing out)
[ Full signature ] - UTC+8 here, contributing to Minetest Wiki. I'm muhdnurhidayat in IFS (mod), HOMETOWN & others. / Twitter / MT Offtopic ✂️- - - - - -

You just read my profile, right?
Because these few texts of signature only appear on profile page as the texts are cut in signature. xD
 

User avatar
ratmix
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Wed May 31, 2017 22:01

muhdnurhidayat wrote:
ratmix wrote:
ratmix wrote:commodore 64

anything but windows :D

Windows is a software... (just pointing out)

but you can't run windows on a commodore
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site
 

User avatar
MineYoshi
Member
 
Posts: 5371
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 13:20

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by MineYoshi » Wed May 31, 2017 22:07

ratmix wrote:
muhdnurhidayat wrote:
ratmix wrote:anything but windows :D

Windows is a software... (just pointing out)

but you can't run windows on a commodore

There's Windows 105:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HOkOBX97FU
 

User avatar
ratmix
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Wed May 31, 2017 22:10

MineYoshi wrote:There's Windows 105:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HOkOBX97FU

Damn, I'll have to downgrade my PC again!

Update: I'm now running Apple IIc
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site
 

ShadMOrdre
Member
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 08:07
Location: USA
GitHub: ShadMOrdre
In-game: shadmordre

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ShadMOrdre » Thu Jun 01, 2017 00:34

TRS-80 Model 4 with an NVidia Titan X 1080 patched through a 1200 baud serial interface running the latest Windows 3.11 hyperthreaded over TRS-DOS. I usually get about 0.0000000000000000000000000000000000001 fps, and have waited since the last stable release for my screen to update with the new menu's everyones been talking about.

You should see all those nodes rendered in beautiful green screen. It's enough to make one a wee bit wacky.

LOL
MY MODS: lib_ecology lib_materials lib_clouds lib_node_shapes ---- Inspired By: Open Source Virtual World Simulator Opensimulator.
 

User avatar
ratmix
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Thu Jun 01, 2017 01:06

Nice specs. Nothing like the good old days.

The problem, it seems, is that no matter how fast your rig is there is a serious limitation with luajit's 1gb max memory. That's the real bottleneck if you're using worldedit's api in a mod. Try saving something of significance using worldedit for example. I hope the devs will compile a version of 0.4.16 for Ubuntu that just has lua without luajit.
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by Hybrid Dog » Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:57

ratmix, the memory limit is not a speed bottleneck. Why would any mod use the worldedit api instead of directly using vmanip?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
ratmix
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by ratmix » Sun Jun 04, 2017 19:16

Hybrid Dog wrote:ratmix, the memory limit is not a speed bottleneck. Why would any mod use the worldedit api instead of directly using vmanip?

You would use worldedit for simplicity and assuming the authors of world edit know what they are doing, which I would argue they do, it would be a more accurate and efficient method for manipulating the map than I could write. Won't vmanip also run out of memory if trying to save a large chunck of map data to a file? You are right that luajit is not a speed bottleneck, rather it is a memory bottleneck which inhibits grand ideas of map manipulation within a mod. So to my point, if you have the most amazingly fast server but can't use it's performance to make map manipulations, what good is the extra performance? That is actually worse that a speed limitation. It is a roadblock.
 

User avatar
HelloDefender12
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 05:33
GitHub: HD12
IRC: HD12
In-game: SlendowManX

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by HelloDefender12 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 08:20

Specs :

Laptop : Lenovo ThinkPad L530

CPU : Intel Core I5 3230-M

GPU : Intel HD 4000

HDD : Western Digital 320 Gb

OS : Prime OS Dual Booted With Windows 10 and Linux
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: What hardware is everybody running?

by Hybrid Dog » Tue Jan 29, 2019 09:36

ratmix wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:ratmix, the memory limit is not a speed bottleneck. Why would any mod use the worldedit api instead of directly using vmanip?

You would use worldedit for simplicity and assuming the authors of world edit know what they are doing, which I would argue they do, it would be a more accurate and efficient method for manipulating the map than I could write. Won't vmanip also run out of memory if trying to save a large chunck of map data to a file? You are right that luajit is not a speed bottleneck, rather it is a memory bottleneck which inhibits grand ideas of map manipulation within a mod. So to my point, if you have the most amazingly fast server but can't use it's performance to make map manipulations, what good is the extra performance? That is actually worse that a speed limitation. It is a roadblock.

I don't think they know what they are doing because e.g. the set command keeps metadata, so the chest inventory is not removed when replacing a chest with stone.
The memory requirement for cuboids grows cubic, a 100x100x100 cuboid has 1M nodes and a 200x200x200 cuboid already has 8M. You cannot do much more with 16 instead of 1 GB, but you can change your mod's algorithm so that it does not change everything at once but gradually changes the map. I've made a scheduling mod for this purpose (https://github.com/HybridDog/function_delayer).

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

Previous

Return to General Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests