[(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

Post Reply
User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

[(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by DS-minetest » Post

Did you ever want to get the name of the server's world in csm? Now you can.
Server and client both need this to work.
Depends: csm_com
Download
github
Now I can begin giving my waypoints mod a sense.
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2412
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

Problem with this csm too. No name of world when I do .worldname?

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by DS-minetest » Post

Lone_Wolf wrote:Problem with this csm too. No name of world when I do .worldname?
That means the server doesn't have csm_worldname installed.

I could give the possibility to set the worldname manually in a formspec if the server doesn't have the mod.
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2412
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

DS-minetest wrote:
Lone_Wolf wrote:Problem with this csm too. No name of world when I do .worldname?
That means the server doesn't have csm_worldname installed.

I could give the possibility to set the worldname manually in a formspec if the server doesn't have the mod.
Yes please do that lol

Qbiq
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 17:37
In-game: Qbiq

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Qbiq » Post

What is the command to change the world name? I'm using the notebook CSM as well, I think it would be nice to be able to switch between notes.

Image

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by DS-minetest » Post

Qbiq: You are using my worldstorage mod, not csm_worldname. They both register the chatcommand "worldname". You shouldn't use both mods at once.
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

Qbiq
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 17:37
In-game: Qbiq

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Qbiq » Post

Ah... Thank you DS. Sorry about that.

User avatar
LemonFox
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 16:27
IRC: LemonFox
In-game: LemonFox

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by LemonFox » Post

Any luck on making a way so you can make your own worldname if the server does not have one?
or maybe just outputting the server name as the worldname?

i want to use csm_waypoints but cant on the server i want to run it on as it does not have a name

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2412
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

LemonFox wrote:Any luck on making a way so you can make your own worldname if the server does not have one?
or maybe just outputting the server name as the worldname?

i want to use csm_waypoints but cant on the server i want to run it on as it does not have a name
I use this mod. It requires the teleport priv to work https://github.com/octacian/savepos

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests