[Mod] More Ores [moreores]

stratus
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:42

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by stratus » Sun Sep 24, 2017 01:35

Thanks, as I said before I did try one copper and one tin with the same affect as the above.

Thanks for the response though!
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
Location: Right behind you.
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by v-rob » Sun Sep 24, 2017 02:21

If you know anything about Lua, then take a look at the crafting recipes. Otherwise, attach your copy of Minetest Game and Moreores and I could take a look.

Last resort: Try 1 copper pus one steel. That was the old recipe.
 

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
 
Posts: 983
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Napiophelios » Sun Sep 24, 2017 06:23

Why don't you try the moreores recipe:

Image

If this works then you may be using an older copy of the game
and the steel ingot + copper ingot recipe should still work like v-rob said.


screenshot_20170924_022026.png
(1.94 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

stratus
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:42

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by stratus » Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:14

So I went looking through

Code: Select all
minetest/games/minetest


And the default/crafting.lua has the recipe:

Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
        output = "default:bronze_ingot 9",
        recipe = {
                {"default:copper_ingot", "default:copper_ingot", "default:copper_ingot"},
                {"default:copper_ingot", "default:tin_ingot", "default:copper_ingot"},
                {"default:copper_ingot", "default:copper_ingot", "default:copper_ingot"},
        }
})


With the debug on the tin looks like its the default, but I don't know if the debug normally shows that its from moreores?

Image

Regarding the older version of minetest, the screenshot shows 0.4.16 is this not the latest?

I did try what Napiophelios suggested but the results are the same
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3156
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Sun Sep 24, 2017 15:56

Tin was added to minetest_game in 0.4.16, and More Ores will not register it if it's detected in minetest_game.

Make sure both your Minetest engine and minetest_game are up-to-date (0.4.16 or 0.5.0-dev, but the latter cannot play on 0.4.16 servers, and most servers are on 0.4.16 right now).
 

stratus
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:42

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by stratus » Mon Sep 25, 2017 01:00

I really appreciate all of the replies!

I have looked at the init.lua and I just to be sure I recloned the git repo just now.

As for the minetest engine This is what is installed (Arch linux)

Code: Select all
community/minetest 0.4.16-2 [installed]
    Multiplayer infinite-world block sandbox game
community/minetest-common 0.4.16-2 [installed]
    Common data files for minetest and minetest-server


How do I check the version of minetest engine? Is there a command from the console inside the game that will provide this? I know this is a very n00b question, but when I install from the package manager I have to assume that both the Engine and the game are at the same version level. If not how would I check this?
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3156
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Mon Sep 25, 2017 19:36

stratus wrote:As for the minetest engine This is what is installed (Arch linux)

Code: Select all
community/minetest 0.4.16-2 [installed]
    Multiplayer infinite-world block sandbox game
community/minetest-common 0.4.16-2 [installed]
    Common data files for minetest and minetest-server


How do I check the version of minetest engine? Is there a command from the console inside the game that will provide this? I know this is a very n00b question, but when I install from the package manager I have to assume that both the Engine and the game are at the same version level. If not how would I check this?


It looks like you have Minetest 0.4.16 already. Just in case, the engine version can be seen by pressing F5 while playing, then looking at the top-left corner of the game window.

I'm not sure why this happens, I checked the recipe in minetest_game and it is indeed correct.
 

stratus
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:42

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by stratus » Mon Sep 25, 2017 21:11

So then the screenshot I posted above confirms that the engine is also running 0.4.16.

If ya'll are willing I will dig into this as much as you want. In the end bronze working or not working isnt a deal breaker for me right now.

Thanks!
 

User avatar
scottwolff
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 06:15
Location: Central Illinois
In-game: scottwolff or some variant of iasiney

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by scottwolff » Wed Feb 14, 2018 22:44

Yes. The next step beyond default game ores. Great mod.
 

Mineminer
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 04:05

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Mineminer » Thu Mar 08, 2018 16:30

scottwolff wrote:Yes. The next step beyond default game ores. Great mod.

I second that but if this mod could add support for it's tools then life would be sweet with regard being able to use Tool Rank mod as well viewtopic.php?f=11&t=18056&p=313752#p313752 .
 

Chem871
Member
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
Location: SCP-2935
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Dwaba_Kukai

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Chem871 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 17:40

Eventually, if they keep adding these ores to default, this mod will no longer exist.
What is SCP-055 again? I forgot.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2628
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by TenPlus1 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 17:46

Just silver and mithril to go :) would be nice if it landed in the default game :P
 

minerdudetest
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 17:16

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by minerdudetest » Wed Oct 10, 2018 18:56

@TenPlus1 Hey, don't abadon this mod please, I am looking forward to add this to Mineclone2 :)
 

hexYeah
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 02:09
In-game: hexYeah
 

User avatar
NetYard5
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 20:28
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
GitHub: FI3Mate
IRC: AlloyMixedSteel
In-game: InfinityYards UltraNexo

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by NetYard5 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 17:57

I would like to have Titanium and Vibranium to this mod. Make it a bit more fiction :P
 

Chem871
Member
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
Location: SCP-2935
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Dwaba_Kukai

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Chem871 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 18:44

Titanium is a real metal.
What is SCP-055 again? I forgot.
 

User avatar
davidthecreator
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 19:48
Location: Lithuania
GitHub: daviddoesminetest
In-game: DavidDoesMinetest

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by davidthecreator » Tue Jan 29, 2019 15:22

NetYard5 wrote:I would like to have Titanium and Vibranium to this mod. Make it a bit more fiction :P


Y not Adamantium/Adamantite
 

lovot
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 14:01

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by lovot » Sun Feb 17, 2019 19:19

I have an
"attempt to call field 'node_sound_metal_defaults' a nil value"
error, I'm running minetest 0.4.17.1

Why might this be?
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3156
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Thu Feb 28, 2019 20:03

lovot wrote:I have an
"attempt to call field 'node_sound_metal_defaults' a nil value"
error, I'm running minetest 0.4.17.1

Why might this be?


Is your minetest_game version up-to-date? Metal sounds were added to it in October 2016 and should be present in 0.4.17.
 

vincentux
Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:16
Location: France
GitHub: vincentux

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by vincentux » Thu May 09, 2019 09:44

Bonjour,

I get a mistake when I start the game with this mod. (see attachment)
I use Minetest version 0.4.17.1 under Xubuntu 18.10
How can I fix this problem?
Attachments
2019-05-09_11-35-34.png
(31.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3156
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Thu May 09, 2019 12:58

vincentux wrote:I get a mistake when I start the game with this mod. (see attachment)
I use Minetest version 0.4.17.1 under Xubuntu 18.10
How can I fix this problem?


More Ores's master branch only supports Minetest 5.0.0 or later. 1.1.0 (download) is the last version to support Minetest 0.4.17. Still, please upgrade your Minetest installation if you can :)
 

vincentux
Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:16
Location: France
GitHub: vincentux

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by vincentux » Thu May 09, 2019 14:03

Thanks for the info;)
For the Minetest MAJ, I wanted to wait until it was in Xubuntu's depots...
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3156
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Thu May 09, 2019 14:25

vincentux wrote:Thanks for the info;)
For the Minetest MAJ, I wanted to wait until it was in Xubuntu's depots...


If you're using the official repositories, note that the Minetest package is frozen, which means it won't get any updates until you upgrade your Ubuntu version. Unfortunately, Ubuntu 19.04 doesn't ship Minetest 5.0.0 either, so you should look at using the Flatpak from Flathub or compiling Minetest from source.
 

Demosthenese
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 21:29

Something broke in moreores?

by Demosthenese » Sat Jun 08, 2019 20:08

Did a fresh flatpak install after getting a bunch of missing dependency errors for mods that were installed and enabled. Tooled around and found that moreores was the culprit. Things like unified inventory missing depency: farming. It was weird. Any ideas?
 

shabek
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 05:43

Re: Something broke in moreores?

by shabek » Mon Jun 17, 2019 05:59

Demosthenese wrote:Did a fresh flatpak install after getting a bunch of missing dependency errors for mods that were installed and enabled. Tooled around and found that moreores was the culprit. Things like unified inventory missing depency: farming. It was weird. Any ideas?


I have minetest installed from flatpak on couple of computers and didn't notice any issues with moreores (or farming). Are you sure that you were looking into correct folder? Flatpak install uses ~./.var/app/net.minetest.Minetest/.minetest folder instead of ~/.minetest

Except that, you can use minetest PPA for latest version. I have minetest server from PPA installed on desktop (ubuntu 18.04) and 2-3 laptops with minetest from flatpak connecting to it.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests