[Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.13] [minetest-3d_armor]

Chem871
Member
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
Location: SCP-2935
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Dwaba_Kukai

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Chem871 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 22:02

My idea was for moderator armor to be invisible, like a hidden-cop kind of thing.
What is SCP-055 again? I forgot.
 

User avatar
BBmine
Member
 
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 22:51
Location: USA
GitHub: BBmine
IRC: BBmine
In-game: Baggins

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by BBmine » Tue Nov 14, 2017 22:14

@stu I am using 0.4.16 stable, not the dev. I'm using version 0.4.10 of this mod, the version that's for 0.4.16 stable.
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Tue Nov 14, 2017 22:19

Chem871 wrote:My idea was for moderator armor to be invisible, like a hidden-cop kind of thing.

I am sure there are better ways to achieve that than armor, like elevated privileges. On the other hand, the invisible armor would sure look good when wielding the fabled 'Air Sword' ;^)
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Tue Nov 14, 2017 22:23

BBmine wrote:@stu I am using 0.4.16 stable, not the dev. I'm using version 0.4.10 of this mod, the version that's for 0.4.16 stable.

I have tested it with clean builds and it does not happen to me with only 3d_armor and the supported inventory systems installed. Are you sure you have the compatibility mod '3d_armor_sfinv' properly enabled? That's about the only other thing I can think of atm.
 

Chem871
Member
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
Location: SCP-2935
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Dwaba_Kukai

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Chem871 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 22:40

Just as soon as I find the texture for air, I'll make air armor, as an alternative to admin armor.
What is SCP-055 again? I forgot.
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Tue Nov 14, 2017 22:45

Chem871 wrote:Just as soon as I find the texture for air, I'll make air armor, as an alternative to admin armor.

Hooray, someone is finally gonna make 'Air Armor' \o/
 

Chem871
Member
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
Location: SCP-2935
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Dwaba_Kukai

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Chem871 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 23:07

Where would I find the texture for air?
What is SCP-055 again? I forgot.
 

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
 
Posts: 1717
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
Location: New Hampshire U.S.A
In-game: ExeterDad

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by ExeterDad » Wed Nov 15, 2017 00:13

stu wrote:Hooray, someone is finally gonna make 'Air Armor' \o/

Lol!!! I've got some hi-rez textures if you need them!
 

paradigm
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:53

Re: sfinv has error and game crashes

by paradigm » Wed Nov 15, 2017 00:26

@paradigm Could you could show the relevant contents of the server's debug.txt at the time of the crash, the client output is not much help in this particular case.


I went do go do just that, but now it's not crashing anymore. I've been messing with this thing so much with all of the armor mods disabled, and when I went back to recreate the problem it's all working now.

There does still seem to be a glitch with the inventory menu not showing the extra buttons after going into the armor menu and then pressing the crafting tab instead of hitting the back button.


Using Mintetest Version 0.4.16
3D_Armor version 0.4.10
Last edited by paradigm on Wed Nov 15, 2017 01:07, edited 1 time in total.
 

Chem871
Member
 
Posts: 937
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
Location: SCP-2935
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Dwaba_Kukai

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Chem871 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 00:35

ExeterDad, if you let me have those textures, I will make air armor :P
What is SCP-055 again? I forgot.
 

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
 
Posts: 2214
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
Location: Hopefully very far from yours, snoop :P
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf
In-game: Lone_Wolf

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Lone_Wolf » Wed Nov 15, 2017 01:07

Chem871 wrote:ExeterDad, if you let me have those textures, I will make air armor :P

This should work
Attachments
3d_armor_boots_admin.png
(1.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Content DB -|- Working on Voxel Knights
 

User avatar
BBmine
Member
 
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 22:51
Location: USA
GitHub: BBmine
IRC: BBmine
In-game: Baggins

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by BBmine » Wed Nov 15, 2017 02:14

stu wrote:Are you sure you have the compatibility mod '3d_armor_sfinv' properly enabled? That's about the only other thing I can think of atm.

I see the 0.4.10 I installed doesn't have it, but github does for that version. Strange.
 

User avatar
Aerozoic
Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 15:04
Location: USA
GitHub: aerozoic
IRC: aerozoic
In-game: aerozoic

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Aerozoic » Thu Nov 16, 2017 18:57

Hi stu, i asked the "minetest-mods" devs to reopen this issue since kilbith is no longer maintaining xdecor. I hope there is an easy fix! :)
https://github.com/minetest-mods/xdecor/issues/81
“For once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return.”
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Fri Nov 17, 2017 19:29

Aerozoic wrote:Hi stu, i asked the "minetest-mods" devs to reopen this issue since kilbith is no longer maintaining xdecor. I hope there is an easy fix! :)
https://github.com/minetest-mods/xdecor/issues/81

It seems he was maintaining it enough to remove the support and is likely to reject any proposed restoration, however, I will give it go once it can be done properly. Please see my latest comments on the issue.
 

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
 
Posts: 2214
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
Location: Hopefully very far from yours, snoop :P
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf
In-game: Lone_Wolf
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7489
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
 

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
 
Posts: 2214
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
Location: Hopefully very far from yours, snoop :P
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf
In-game: Lone_Wolf

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Lone_Wolf » Thu Jan 04, 2018 07:30

I think I've found a way to fix gamemode removing the tab. Going to do a little more testing and then start a PR to add support for this mod
Content DB -|- Working on Voxel Knights
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Thu Jan 04, 2018 15:28

Lone_Wolf wrote:I think I've found a way to fix gamemode removing the tab. Going to do a little more testing and then start a PR to add support for this mod

Thanks but it seems to me more like a problem with the gamemode mod so really any 'fix' should go there. I am currently trying to move away from compatibility hacks in favour of a better api, however, if you are sure this is the fault of 3d_armor then by all means, make a PR.
 

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
 
Posts: 2214
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
Location: Hopefully very far from yours, snoop :P
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf
In-game: Lone_Wolf

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Lone_Wolf » Thu Jan 04, 2018 17:32

stu wrote:
Lone_Wolf wrote:I think I've found a way to fix gamemode removing the tab. Going to do a little more testing and then start a PR to add support for this mod

Thanks but it seems to me more like a problem with the gamemode mod so really any 'fix' should go there. I am currently trying to move away from compatibility hacks in favour of a better api, however, if you are sure this is the fault of 3d_armor then by all means, make a PR.

Sorry, I had meant it was for the gamemode mod. I had posted here in case anyone else was having the same problem as I was
Content DB -|- Working on Voxel Knights
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Thu Jan 04, 2018 17:52

Lone_Wolf wrote:
stu wrote:
Lone_Wolf wrote:I think I've found a way to fix gamemode removing the tab. Going to do a little more testing and then start a PR to add support for this mod

Thanks but it seems to me more like a problem with the gamemode mod so really any 'fix' should go there. I am currently trying to move away from compatibility hacks in favour of a better api, however, if you are sure this is the fault of 3d_armor then by all means, make a PR.

Sorry, I had meant it was for the gamemode mod. I had posted here in case anyone else was having the same problem as I was

No problem, sorry I misunderstood your intentions, hope you find a fix. If you think there is anything the api could offer to help then let me know.
 

User avatar
GreenDimond
Member
 
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
Location: SCP-3008
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenDimond
In-game: GreenDimond

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by GreenDimond » Tue Jan 09, 2018 16:13

Is there any way using the current API to register an armor that prevents any more armor from being worn while wearing that piece? The hazmat suit attempts to do this I believe by registering the suit as all 4 types, but with some fooling around you can wear armor under it.
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenDimond#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Tue Jan 09, 2018 17:49

GreenDimond wrote:Is there any way using the current API to register an armor that prevents any more armor from being worn while wearing that piece? The hazmat suit attempts to do this I believe by registering the suit as all 4 types, but with some fooling around you can wear armor under it.

Can you explain what you mean by 'some fooling around'. You should only be able to equip one item of each element type so this sounds like a bug.
 

User avatar
GreenDimond
Member
 
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
Location: SCP-3008
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenDimond
In-game: GreenDimond

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by GreenDimond » Tue Jan 09, 2018 18:37

stu wrote:
GreenDimond wrote:Is there any way using the current API to register an armor that prevents any more armor from being worn while wearing that piece? The hazmat suit attempts to do this I believe by registering the suit as all 4 types, but with some fooling around you can wear armor under it.

Can you explain what you mean by 'some fooling around'. You should only be able to equip one item of each element type so this sounds like a bug.

Not at my PC right now so I can't explain it too well. If I put the hazmat suit in the armor slots and put another piece of armor in the slots the new piece generally doesn't get put on, but if I put armor on first and then put the suit on in the right way it can be put on over the armor. It's hard to explain.
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenDimond#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Tue Jan 09, 2018 18:49

GreenDimond wrote:
stu wrote:
GreenDimond wrote:Is there any way using the current API to register an armor that prevents any more armor from being worn while wearing that piece? The hazmat suit attempts to do this I believe by registering the suit as all 4 types, but with some fooling around you can wear armor under it.

Can you explain what you mean by 'some fooling around'. You should only be able to equip one item of each element type so this sounds like a bug.

Not at my PC right now so I can't explain it too well. If I put the hazmat suit in the armor slots and put another piece of armor in the slots the new piece generally doesn't get put on, but if I put armor on first and then put the suit on in the right way it can be put on over the armor. It's hard to explain.

Well I cannot see anything in my code that would allow that but that does not mean there isn't. However, I have noticed similar weirdness with inventories before when you drag-and-drop things a certain way, you can sometimes bypass the `allow_put` callback. I will see if I can reproduce this, thanks for the report.
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Tue Jan 09, 2018 19:41

Okay, I was able to reproduce this quite easily and it is clearly a minetest bug which should be possible with any detached inventory that uses the `allow_put` callback.

To reproduce with armor, equip at least two elements of armor like a helmet and a chestplate. Now if you try to equip another chestplate it should get moved back to your main inv because `allow_put` returns zero. However, if instead of placing the chestplate on an empty slot, you place it over the helmet, it goes back to the main inventory and you automatically pick up the helmet. Now comes the naughty bit, place the helmet on top of the chestplate in the main inventory and you pick up the chestplate again which will now be allowed in the detached inventory because it 'sees' it as the same a helmet. Consequently no callbacks are triggered, not even `on_put`

The good news is that the item doesn't really go in the player inventory, only the detached one which does not actually effect your true armor levels or in the case of the hazmat suit, protect you against anything. Also note that the 'fake' item should disappear following a re-login so you ultimately just end up losing it :P)
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests