[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

user
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:56
In-game: user

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by user » Post

Ups :)

Please only peacefully tanks :)

Where can i bye a “h“?

Parnikkapore
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 04:15
In-game: Parnikkapore

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Parnikkapore » Post

I have the same problem of trains not going into some new segments. at_reroute usually fixes it (only for loded nodes...)

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

Features:
- couple/decouple trains from a driver stand
Question....Mbb trains do not have the couple/decouple ability from the drivers stand. A few once coupled can not be decoupled. The only way to decouple the cars is to deactivate the train then delete. Is there a way to do away with the need to decouple the cars to delete them? It's a nice idea but should work with all the trains.

User avatar
mbb
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB
Location: in front of my pc
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by mbb » Post

Cage wrote:
Features:
- couple/decouple trains from a driver stand
Question....Mbb trains do not have the couple/decouple ability from the drivers stand. A few once coupled can not be decoupled. The only way to decouple the cars is to deactivate the train then delete. Is there a way to do away with the need to decouple the cars to delete them? It's a nice idea but should work with all the trains.

when i have more time i will rewrite my trains


(if you know how you could do it too)
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

when i have more time i will rewrite my trains


(if you know how you could do it too)
Thanks Mbb, but I am not a lua programer but I guess I should learn it. Being a programmer myself I can read the lua files and understand it but modifying the code doesn't always get me the results I expect. So I will dig into lua programming so I can fix, add to, and create my own code. All I want to do right now is disable the need to decouple the cars to delete them in the mean while.

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

Okay found the part that controls the need to decouple to delete cars. I remarked the code and it solved the problem.

In the wagon lua file......

Code: Select all

--		if #(self:train().trainparts)>1 then
--		   minetest.chat_send_player(puncher:get_player_name(), attrans("Wagon needs to be decoupled from other wagons in order to destroy it."));
--		   return
--		end

ZehPunkt74
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 19:01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by ZehPunkt74 » Post

Hi,
my name is Carsten, I'm new on this Board.
My Son loves MineTest - now we tried to install the advtrains mod and the game runs into an error.

Its the first mod I ever installed so maybe I did something wrong.

I downloaded the latest zip-package of advtrains, and unzipped it into the .minetest/mods-folder - now there is a new folder "advtrains-master" inside the mods-folder.
Starting minetest I can see the installed mod.
When I configure a new world, I can activate the advtrains-master and it automatically activates all adv-mods inside the package.
When we try to play in the new word, it runs into an error.

In debug.txt there is the following errorcode:

2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: /home/jens/.minetest/mods/advtrains-master/advtrains/init.lua:
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: .../jens/.minetest/mods/advtrains-master/advtrains/init.lua:115: attempt to index field 'settings' (a nil value)
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: .../jens/.minetest/mods/advtrains-master/advtrains/init.lua:115: in main chunk
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/jens/.minetest/mods/advtrains-master/advtrains/init.lua
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/jens/.minetest/mods/advtrains-master/advtrains/init.lua
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: Error from Lua:
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: .../jens/.minetest/mods/advtrains-master/advtrains/init.lua:115: attempt to index field 'settings' (a nil value)
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: .../jens/.minetest/mods/advtrains-master/advtrains/init.lua:115: in main chunk
2018-01-21 19:53:36: ERROR[main]: Siehe debug.txt für Details.

I hope somebody can help me to fix the problem.

Thanks a lot!
ZehPunkt74

User avatar
mbb
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB
Location: in front of my pc
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by mbb » Post

i have this error too
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

Hi,

I downloaded the latest zip-package of advtrains, and unzipped it into the .minetest/mods-folder - now there is a new folder "advtrains-master" inside the mods-folder.
ZehPunkt74 rename the folder to just advtrains, then it should work.

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

Cage wrote:
Hi,

I downloaded the latest zip-package of advtrains, and unzipped it into the .minetest/mods-folder - now there is a new folder "advtrains-master" inside the mods-folder.
ZehPunkt74 rename the folder to just advtrains, then it should work.
As i can tell from the error, it's caused by an older version of minetest
What version of minetest are you using?
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

mbb wrote:
Cage wrote:
Features:
- couple/decouple trains from a driver stand
Question....Mbb trains do not have the couple/decouple ability from the drivers stand. A few once coupled can not be decoupled. The only way to decouple the cars is to deactivate the train then delete. Is there a way to do away with the need to decouple the cars to delete them? It's a nice idea but should work with all the trains.

when i have more time i will rewrite my trains


(if you know how you could do it too)
https://github.com/mbblp/advtrains_trai ... ahn/pull/1
EDIT: The fact that it was no longer possible do decouple 'by hand' was a bug and not a feature. It's fixed now.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
Mainote Cont
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:22
In-game: singleplayer
Location: TOKYO JAPAN

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mainote Cont » Post

I am Mainote.

This mod is brilliant works and has the potential to develop. So, I created train models to the mod.

I made Yamanote line stock models known as the Japanese commuter train. This stocks work well because the completeness of advtrain mod is high.

Do you mind if I posting these file to here and other website (example Youtube) ? of course I going to share according to copyright notice.
+ Spoiler
Maybe my English is wrong.I'm studying blender.

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

Looks nice! Seems like you already packed it into a module.
You can either post the files here (or somewhere else) and I can put them into the modpack, or you open up a GitHub repository and I link to your repo in my mod's forum topic
(I'm always happy if someone contributes!)
@all: I started a poll!
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6278
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by rubenwardy » Post

I think you should include a core set of trains - steam, diesel, subway - but then not to many others. And they should each be a separate mod, preferably

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

rubenwardy wrote:I think you should include a core set of trains - steam, diesel, subway - but then not to many others. And they should each be a separate mod, preferably
So more or less as it is now...
Of course, I'll pack each train into a separate mod.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
mbb
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB
Location: in front of my pc
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by mbb » Post

Mainote Cont wrote:I am Mainote.

This mod is brilliant works and has the potential to develop. So, I created train models to the mod.

I made Yamanote line stock models known as the Japanese commuter train. This stocks work well because the completeness of advtrain mod is high.

Do you mind if I posting these file to here and other website (example Youtube) ? of course I going to share according to copyright notice.
+ Spoiler

nice work +1
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev

gpcf
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Post

Do the doors work on that train? That would be extremely cool!

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2416
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Post

orwell wrote:
rubenwardy wrote:I think you should include a core set of trains - steam, diesel, subway - but then not to many others. And they should each be a separate mod, preferably
So more or less as it is now...
Of course, I'll pack each train into a separate mod.
Really is each train not packed into separate mod now? Your modification is modpack.

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

Andrey01 wrote:
orwell wrote:
rubenwardy wrote:I think you should include a core set of trains - steam, diesel, subway - but then not to many others. And they should each be a separate mod, preferably
So more or less as it is now...
Of course, I'll pack each train into a separate mod.
Really is each train not packed into separate mod now? Your modification is modpack.
Yes, each atrain is a separate mod,
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

lemon-melon
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 13:49
GitHub: lemon-melon

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by lemon-melon » Post

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Album on Imgur

Mods: advtrains (duh), bakedclay, biome_lib, ethereal, luscious, moreblocks, moretrees, plantlife_modpack, skylands, unified_inventory, worldedit, and default minetest_game stuff.

Mapgen: carpathian.

(Yes, yellow baked clay is very crude.)

User avatar
Mainote Cont
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:22
In-game: singleplayer
Location: TOKYO JAPAN

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mainote Cont » Post

Thank you orwell .
Here is that modelpack. Please use that as you see fit.

Yamanote rolling stocks
https://github.com/Mainote/JR_E231serie ... ain_jre231
mbb wrote:nice work +1
Thank you.
gpcf wrote:Do the doors work on that train?
Yes,these do. I Adjusted moving speed
Maybe my English is wrong.I'm studying blender.

User avatar
maxx
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody
Location: Germany | Bavaria

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Post

I like this mod pretty much. But there's still a huge problem: Everytime, when I restart the server or the world some rails, signals and bumbers turn into other rails, signals, bumpers or mesecon switches. So you can't use the track until you have rebuild it. My first thought was that it has sth. to do with worldedit but it still happens without WE. Maybe siomeone knows an answer?
Attachments
screenshot_20180215_161432.png
(453.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
visit viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Codesound » Post

maxx wrote:I like this mod pretty much. But there's still a huge problem: Everytime, when I restart the server or the world some rails, signals and bumbers turn into other rails, signals, bumpers or mesecon switches. So you can't use the track until you have rebuild it. My first thought was that it has sth. to do with worldedit but it still happens without WE. Maybe siomeone knows an answer?
Hi, same problems here.... What is your SO, The version of Minetest and Avanced trains?

(The trains speeds are clipped to 0 every time you restart Minetest, is right?)

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=14726&start=800

Regards, R

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

hm, it seems that this problem is more common than I thought
i donˋt have much time the next days, so i can't investigate on the problem
interestingly, neither can i reproduce the problem on my computer nor does it happen on the linuxworks server
i guess it's caused by older save files that got corrupted at some point in the past by my mod. @codesound or someone who has the problem, can you send me one of your advtrains save files ('advtrains' from the world directory)

And the trains should certainly not stop when loading the world...
wait, are you using LuaJIT?
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

Hi mbb,

earlier in the thread you posted a tender locomotive, where about's can I get a copy of the files
to give it a try, I couldn't find it on your github(there is a chance I missed it)

Also if your looking for a challenge for your next train a garratt steam locomotive maybe be of interest

pheonixfire

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests