[Mod] More Ores [moreores]

stratus
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:42

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by stratus » Post

Thanks, as I said before I did try one copper and one tin with the same affect as the above.

Thanks for the response though!

User avatar
v-rob
Developer
Posts: 970
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob
IRC: v-rob
Location: Right behind you.

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by v-rob » Post

If you know anything about Lua, then take a look at the crafting recipes. Otherwise, attach your copy of Minetest Game and Moreores and I could take a look.

Last resort: Try 1 copper pus one steel. That was the old recipe.
Core Developer | My Best Mods: Bridger - Slats - Stained Glass

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Napiophelios » Post

Why don't you try the moreores recipe:

Image

If this works then you may be using an older copy of the game
and the steel ingot + copper ingot recipe should still work like v-rob said.

screenshot_20170924_022026.png
screenshot_20170924_022026.png (1.94 KiB) Viewed 1633 times

stratus
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:42

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by stratus » Post

So I went looking through

Code: Select all

minetest/games/minetest
And the default/crafting.lua has the recipe:

Code: Select all

minetest.register_craft({
        output = "default:bronze_ingot 9",
        recipe = {
                {"default:copper_ingot", "default:copper_ingot", "default:copper_ingot"},
                {"default:copper_ingot", "default:tin_ingot", "default:copper_ingot"},
                {"default:copper_ingot", "default:copper_ingot", "default:copper_ingot"},
        }
})
With the debug on the tin looks like its the default, but I don't know if the debug normally shows that its from moreores?

Image

Regarding the older version of minetest, the screenshot shows 0.4.16 is this not the latest?

I did try what Napiophelios suggested but the results are the same

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3169
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Post

Tin was added to minetest_game in 0.4.16, and More Ores will not register it if it's detected in minetest_game.

Make sure both your Minetest engine and minetest_game are up-to-date (0.4.16 or 0.5.0-dev, but the latter cannot play on 0.4.16 servers, and most servers are on 0.4.16 right now).

stratus
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:42

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by stratus » Post

I really appreciate all of the replies!

I have looked at the init.lua and I just to be sure I recloned the git repo just now.

As for the minetest engine This is what is installed (Arch linux)

Code: Select all

community/minetest 0.4.16-2 [installed]
    Multiplayer infinite-world block sandbox game
community/minetest-common 0.4.16-2 [installed]
    Common data files for minetest and minetest-server
How do I check the version of minetest engine? Is there a command from the console inside the game that will provide this? I know this is a very n00b question, but when I install from the package manager I have to assume that both the Engine and the game are at the same version level. If not how would I check this?

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3169
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Post

stratus wrote:As for the minetest engine This is what is installed (Arch linux)

Code: Select all

community/minetest 0.4.16-2 [installed]
    Multiplayer infinite-world block sandbox game
community/minetest-common 0.4.16-2 [installed]
    Common data files for minetest and minetest-server
How do I check the version of minetest engine? Is there a command from the console inside the game that will provide this? I know this is a very n00b question, but when I install from the package manager I have to assume that both the Engine and the game are at the same version level. If not how would I check this?
It looks like you have Minetest 0.4.16 already. Just in case, the engine version can be seen by pressing F5 while playing, then looking at the top-left corner of the game window.

I'm not sure why this happens, I checked the recipe in minetest_game and it is indeed correct.

stratus
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:42

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by stratus » Post

So then the screenshot I posted above confirms that the engine is also running 0.4.16.

If ya'll are willing I will dig into this as much as you want. In the end bronze working or not working isnt a deal breaker for me right now.

Thanks!

User avatar
scottwolff
Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 06:15
In-game: scottwolff or some variant of iasiney
Location: Central Illinois

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by scottwolff » Post

Yes. The next step beyond default game ores. Great mod.

Mineminer
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 04:05

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Mineminer » Post

scottwolff wrote:Yes. The next step beyond default game ores. Great mod.
I second that but if this mod could add support for it's tools then life would be sweet with regard being able to use Tool Rank mod as well viewtopic.php?f=11&t=18056&p=313752#p313752 .

Chem871
Member
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Chem Nyx
Location: My Basement's Attic

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Chem871 » Post

Eventually, if they keep adding these ores to default, this mod will no longer exist.
What is SCP-055?

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 3715
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
In-game: TenPlus1
Contact:

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by TenPlus1 » Post

Just silver and mithril to go :) would be nice if it landed in the default game :P

minerdudetest
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 17:16

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by minerdudetest » Post

@TenPlus1 Hey, don't abadon this mod please, I am looking forward to add this to Mineclone2 :)

hexYeah
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 02:09
In-game: hexYeah

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by hexYeah » Post

awesome thank you !

User avatar
NetYard5
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 20:28
GitHub: FI3Mate
IRC: AlloyMixedSteel
In-game: InfinityYards UltraNexo
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by NetYard5 » Post

I would like to have Titanium and Vibranium to this mod. Make it a bit more fiction :P

Chem871
Member
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Chem Nyx
Location: My Basement's Attic

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Chem871 » Post

Titanium is a real metal.
What is SCP-055?

User avatar
davidthecreator
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 19:48
GitHub: daviddoesminetest
In-game: DavidDoesMinetest
Location: Lithuania

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by davidthecreator » Post

NetYard5 wrote:I would like to have Titanium and Vibranium to this mod. Make it a bit more fiction :P
Y not Adamantium/Adamantite

lovot
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 14:01

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by lovot » Post

I have an
"attempt to call field 'node_sound_metal_defaults' a nil value"
error, I'm running minetest 0.4.17.1

Why might this be?

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3169
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Post

lovot wrote:I have an
"attempt to call field 'node_sound_metal_defaults' a nil value"
error, I'm running minetest 0.4.17.1

Why might this be?
Is your minetest_game version up-to-date? Metal sounds were added to it in October 2016 and should be present in 0.4.17.

vincentux
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:16
GitHub: vincentux
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by vincentux » Post

Bonjour,

I get a mistake when I start the game with this mod. (see attachment)
I use Minetest version 0.4.17.1 under Xubuntu 18.10
How can I fix this problem?
Attachments
2019-05-09_11-35-34.png
2019-05-09_11-35-34.png (31.74 KiB) Viewed 1633 times

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3169
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Post

vincentux wrote:I get a mistake when I start the game with this mod. (see attachment)
I use Minetest version 0.4.17.1 under Xubuntu 18.10
How can I fix this problem?
More Ores's master branch only supports Minetest 5.0.0 or later. 1.1.0 (download) is the last version to support Minetest 0.4.17. Still, please upgrade your Minetest installation if you can :)

vincentux
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:16
GitHub: vincentux
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by vincentux » Post

Thanks for the info;)
For the Minetest MAJ, I wanted to wait until it was in Xubuntu's depots...

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3169
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

Re: [Mod] More Ores [moreores]

by Calinou » Post

vincentux wrote:Thanks for the info;)
For the Minetest MAJ, I wanted to wait until it was in Xubuntu's depots...
If you're using the official repositories, note that the Minetest package is frozen, which means it won't get any updates until you upgrade your Ubuntu version. Unfortunately, Ubuntu 19.04 doesn't ship Minetest 5.0.0 either, so you should look at using the Flatpak from Flathub or compiling Minetest from source.

Demosthenese
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 21:29

Something broke in moreores?

by Demosthenese » Post

Did a fresh flatpak install after getting a bunch of missing dependency errors for mods that were installed and enabled. Tooled around and found that moreores was the culprit. Things like unified inventory missing depency: farming. It was weird. Any ideas?

shabek
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 05:43

Re: Something broke in moreores?

by shabek » Post

Demosthenese wrote:Did a fresh flatpak install after getting a bunch of missing dependency errors for mods that were installed and enabled. Tooled around and found that moreores was the culprit. Things like unified inventory missing depency: farming. It was weird. Any ideas?
I have minetest installed from flatpak on couple of computers and didn't notice any issues with moreores (or farming). Are you sure that you were looking into correct folder? Flatpak install uses ~./.var/app/net.minetest.Minetest/.minetest folder instead of ~/.minetest

Except that, you can use minetest PPA for latest version. I have minetest server from PPA installed on desktop (ubuntu 18.04) and 2-3 laptops with minetest from flatpak connecting to it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests