[Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

[Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

Image

What's that?
Plot System generates these plots. Every plot can be owned by a player, but players can play together too. It's like citybuild in minecraft.

How to edit config?
To edit the config there are some settings for the minetest.conf:
+ Spoiler
+ Spoiler
Protection
Image
Image

Dependencies
default
stairs

Download
Download
Browse on Github

License
CC BY-NC 3.0

Changelog
05.04.2018: Released.
30.07.2018(v2.0): Fix some little imperfections
Last edited by TalkLounge on Sat Jun 29, 2019 14:50, edited 2 times in total.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

LoweGaming
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 13:36
GitHub: LoweTV
IRC: LoweTV
In-game: LoweTV
Location: Germany-Munich
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by LoweGaming » Post

Cool

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by twoelk » Post

neat

I wonder wether it can be combined with some ideas from the basic_layout generator

hajo
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by hajo » Post

TalkLounge wrote:Minecraft like plot system
Can you please describe what it does, for people who don't know MC ?

Also, some comments on the config-files would be nice.

User avatar
Wolfshippie
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:37
GitHub: Wolfshippie
IRC: wolfshippie
In-game: wolfshippie minehippie
Location: Franconia, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Wolfshippie » Post

Durchrasten and Totalbrutal server clones for minetest are incoming?
(german youtube insider :p)
Last edited by Wolfshippie on Fri Apr 06, 2018 07:56, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Wolfshippie
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:37
GitHub: Wolfshippie
IRC: wolfshippie
In-game: wolfshippie minehippie
Location: Franconia, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Wolfshippie » Post

hajo wrote:
TalkLounge wrote:Minecraft like plot system
Can you please describe what it does, for people who don't know MC ?
On the typical MC Citybuild servers you can "rent" a plot of land (the squares at the screenshot in the main post), on which only the owner of it can build. So every player has his own little piece of land.
(@TalkLounge: Maybe there will be a possibility to get a second or more plots if needed and the admin accepts to merge them together?)

Usually on the most MC servers there's a special area for farming ressources like wood, stone, coal, iron and other stuff that you can use for building on the plot.

It's similar to the concept of Skyblock.

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by BirgitLachner » Post

Quite interessting for school. I'll add it to the mod list for teachers.

Festus1965
Member
Posts: 1395
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:58
In-game: bye bye

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Festus1965 » Post

Yes our TL,
that what we was talking long time ago about my arangement on Server "Wildes Land" (that world is back om "Celines Wildes Thailand"), where I contructed a City with plots, each 64*64 Nodes, to give "rent" (haha yes) to thoose who are willing to build in the town ..., I did an new area there with more then 100 plotrs, enough for thoose who are asking and talking and willing
Outside on the free gaming and protection zone I only protrect to crossing main roads through the Span to make sure, the Spawn is not blocked to reach easier ...

So good Idea, maybe test it, ... but remember sure.
Minetest has no future

User avatar
Fixer
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer
Location: Ukraine

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Fixer » Post

This will be useful for some creative servers, thank you!

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4114
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Sokomine » Post

Looks very good. Reminds me of the old MC creative server I used to play on. It didn't have protection as that wasn't possible there (one of the reasons why I searched for an alternative and ended up with MT).

Perhaps moderators could take a look at plots that are declared "finished" and - if the player made good use of them - grant the player the right to get another protected plot.
A list of my mods can be found here.

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:31, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

You must teleport to the height of 10000.
+ Spoiler

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

Thanks for the mail. But its even better to reply here in the forum :)

The minetest 0.4.16 is compatible ?
Yep, should be 0.4.16+
Édit : I use actually à area mods for protect, problem i have not the Time for moderate all Time Vandales, Grieffers and stupid players who only connect for destroy all area show not protect ... I think'disabled interract défaut, this is not à solution. Because, players with respect, can't so interract ... I don't understand players who connect only for destroy all ... Grmpfff.
There is a own protection system for the plots included.


From Mail:
Because, i have use your minetest.conf
A few words how this plot system works without commands in the minetest.conf:
The plots will be only generated in new regions!
The plots will be generated on y = 10000(To go there: /teleport 0 10000 0)(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotposy)
The plots will have a size of 32x32(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotwidth)
The plots will have a thickness of 32(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotheight)
Above the plots will be a thickness of 32 with air, where you can build(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotairheight)
The plots will be filled with default:dirt(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotblock)
The top layer of the plot will be default:dirt_with_grass(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotblocktop)
Every plot will be surrounded with stairs:slab_stonebrick(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotborder)
On every corner you can righclick the border and own this as your plot.
The path between the plots will be 3(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_pathwidth)
The path will be default:wood(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_pathblock)
Every player is allowed to own one plot(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotsperplayer)
Two questions, i devellop à creative Subgame, Can i use this mod ?
Of Course you can. Just follow the license: LGPL v2.1+

Edit: Phoenixflo44 was faster than me xd
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:31, edited 1 time in total.

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:30, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

I tested my mod again with the default settings(No commands in minetest.conf) and it worked.

Tested with Minetest 0.4.16 & Computer with Windows 10

Maybe your mobile doesnt have enough performance to generate these right...
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

Have you test in Linux ? Ubuntu, debian or others ?
Tested just now with Linux Mint. Works too.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

I think the problem is that your mobile doesnt have enough resources to handle the generation. Because there is no other reason why you have problems and I dont have problems. And I cant test it because I dont have Android.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

Can you do so if you have 4 plots that become a big one, for example? That means they connect.
+ Spoiler

User avatar
luizsab
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Post

I didn't understand how to use. Someone can help me?
Luiz
[luizsab]

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

Just insert the mod into your mods folder and then enter this command ingame: /teleport 0 10000 0
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

User avatar
luizsab
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Post

I get it, but sometimes the game close suddently. Is it possible to plot at level world?
Luiz
[luizsab]

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

You mean, that the plot will be generated at y = 0?
Add this to your minetest.conf: plot_system_plotposy = 0
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests