[Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Sat Jul 21, 2018 15:55

Doesn't work, continues at 10000. I'm using 0.4.17 version, is it compatible?
One more doubt, How can I do to change my plot? After I choose one it block pick up another
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sat Jul 21, 2018 16:02

Doesn't work, continues at 10000.

Try with a complete new map. Because it will only be generated in new areas.

I'm using 0.4.17 version, is it compatible?

Not tested, but should be.

How can I do to change my plot? After I choose one it block pick up another

Insert this in your Minetest.conf(If you want to have 5 plots): plot_system_plotsperplayer = 5
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Sat Jul 21, 2018 20:11

Yes! Now I get it, it's very cool!
What's the measure of plot?
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sat Jul 21, 2018 20:16

In default its 32x32. But you can change it with this setting in your minetest.conf: plot_system_plotwidth = 32
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Sat Jul 21, 2018 21:55

I liked a lot this mod, it will help me so much in my class. I'll construct a city with my students.

Thank you for allthings! Congratulations by yor job.
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Wed Jul 25, 2018 21:15

I was create a world with flat mapgen and I get a black border square at surface and the plot at 0.5 althought I set at conf with 9.5. What happend? Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen? Thank you!
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Fri Jul 27, 2018 08:15

Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen?

Should be. But I prefer the singlenode mapgen. Screenshots of the black square would be nice, because I dont understand what you mean with that.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Sat Jul 28, 2018 23:27

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:32, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sun Jul 29, 2018 04:11

It has the same problem as me, the borders are removed because of a bug related to the invisible border.


I doesnt have these problems...
Image

The Mod is broken. Ignore Problem, Not résolve problem

I would help, if I can reproduce the error. Currently I dont know where to search...

I still think your mobile doesnt have enough performance to handle the map generation right.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Sun Jul 29, 2018 05:46

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:32, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Fixer
Member
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
Location: Ukraine
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Fixer » Sun Jul 29, 2018 17:12

Will be nice to have an ability to merge several selected plots into one, say, I want to build a bigger thing, like a big building, complex, park, etc, since it is citybuild :p
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:25

You not see ? The problem is not my mobile, this a problem génération ... Look your picture.

Thats not a problem of my code. Thats because of the biome. I doesnt set default:dirt_with_snow, but look

Image


Will be nice to have an ability to merge several selected plots into one

I am not really interested in this mod anymore. But maybe I will add this in the future, if I have to much time.


Updated Mod to version 2.0
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Mon Jul 30, 2018 20:51

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:33, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Fixer
Member
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
Location: Ukraine
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Fixer » Tue Jul 31, 2018 20:39

>I am not really interested in this mod anymore.

You can add it to minetest-mods, so community can pick it up and work on it.
 

Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Tue Aug 14, 2018 08:07

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:32, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Lejo
Member
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Lejo » Mon Sep 03, 2018 06:00

If the next free plot is Far away from spawn a command like /plot_auto is useful.
Merging Plots with Friends is useful if You want to build big things.
 

User avatar
niwla23
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 17:40
In-game: Niwla

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by niwla23 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:36

How can I find or delete my plot if i have loosen it? How can the only the admin get multiple plots?
 

R-One
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06
Location: Nice, France

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by R-One » Sat May 11, 2019 15:42

Hi, i have an error under Minetest 5.0.1, line

ERROR[Main]: ...op\minetest-5.0.1-win64\bin\..\mods\plot_system\init.lua:214: attempt to concatenate a table value

And i have dirt block in top air on the corner with 64 blocks limit.

EDIT : 64 blocks limits make lot of crash with error line 91 ... I went back to a limit of 32 ... that looks more stable, and the bug of dirt in air it's not present.
 

Jhalman
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 13:51
IRC: Jhalman
In-game: Jhalman
 

User avatar
niwla23
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 17:40
In-game: Niwla
 

R-One
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06
Location: Nice, France

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by R-One » Wed May 15, 2019 23:03

A quick question: Is there an option for the administrator to release unused plots?
 

User avatar
niwla23
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 17:40
In-game: Niwla

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by niwla23 » Sat May 18, 2019 20:15

not yet, thatrs also one of my problems. I hope talkLounges update will add things like that
 

User avatar
Isja Krass
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 19:30
Location: {X=25.25, y=-400, z=478,8} Bavaria, Germany
In-game: init.lua

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Isja Krass » Sun Jun 30, 2019 19:31

What have i made wrong??

1. I have download the Mod
2. i have enter tis in my minetest.conf
Code: Select all
plot_system_plotposy = 5
plot_system_plotwidth = 20
plot_system_plotheight = 32
plot_system_plotairheight = 32
plot_system_plotblock = default:dirt
plot_system_plotblocktop = default:dirt_with_grass
plot_system_plotborder = stairs:slab_brick
plot_system_pathwidth = 3
plot_system_pathblock = default:stonebrick
plot_system_plotsperplayer = 1

3. i stard minetest and activate the mod
4. create a new world
5. Join

But nothing happend

please help me!! :-((
my topics | profile | contact me | nothing else to say...
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sun Jun 30, 2019 21:01

With v6 mapgen in a new world
Image

With singlenode mapgen(preferred in this case) in a new world
Image

Maybe you used the wrong minetest.conf. Teleport to 0 10000 0 and check if there are plots generated. if this is the case, then you used the wrong minetest.conf. You need to use the minetest.conf in your game, you using. Usually minetest_game. And the plots were only generated, where nobody was before. So a new world is preferred.
But this mod is very broken. You shouldn't use it on servers. When you play private with your family it's ok. I need to update the mod first. There are to much bugs in the current version. I already started, but there are other mods and ideas, I want to follow first.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

Previous

Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests