[Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

User avatar
luizsab
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Post

Doesn't work, continues at 10000. I'm using 0.4.17 version, is it compatible?
One more doubt, How can I do to change my plot? After I choose one it block pick up another
Luiz
[luizsab]

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

Doesn't work, continues at 10000.
Try with a complete new map. Because it will only be generated in new areas.
I'm using 0.4.17 version, is it compatible?
Not tested, but should be.
How can I do to change my plot? After I choose one it block pick up another
Insert this in your Minetest.conf(If you want to have 5 plots): plot_system_plotsperplayer = 5
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

User avatar
luizsab
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Post

Yes! Now I get it, it's very cool!
What's the measure of plot?
Luiz
[luizsab]

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

In default its 32x32. But you can change it with this setting in your minetest.conf: plot_system_plotwidth = 32
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

User avatar
luizsab
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Post

I liked a lot this mod, it will help me so much in my class. I'll construct a city with my students.

Thank you for allthings! Congratulations by yor job.
Luiz
[luizsab]

User avatar
luizsab
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Post

I was create a world with flat mapgen and I get a black border square at surface and the plot at 0.5 althought I set at conf with 9.5. What happend? Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen? Thank you!
Luiz
[luizsab]

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

Is not compatilhe with flat mapgen?
Should be. But I prefer the singlenode mapgen. Screenshots of the black square would be nice, because I dont understand what you mean with that.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:32, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

It has the same problem as me, the borders are removed because of a bug related to the invisible border.
I doesnt have these problems...
Image
The Mod is broken. Ignore Problem, Not résolve problem
I would help, if I can reproduce the error. Currently I dont know where to search...

I still think your mobile doesnt have enough performance to handle the map generation right.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:32, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fixer
Member
Posts: 898
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer
Location: Ukraine

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Fixer » Post

Will be nice to have an ability to merge several selected plots into one, say, I want to build a bigger thing, like a big building, complex, park, etc, since it is citybuild :p

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

You not see ? The problem is not my mobile, this a problem génération ... Look your picture.
Thats not a problem of my code. Thats because of the biome. I doesnt set default:dirt_with_snow, but look

Image

Will be nice to have an ability to merge several selected plots into one
I am not really interested in this mod anymore. But maybe I will add this in the future, if I have to much time.


Updated Mod to version 2.0
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:33, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fixer
Member
Posts: 898
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer
Location: Ukraine

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Fixer » Post

>I am not really interested in this mod anymore.

You can add it to minetest-mods, so community can pick it up and work on it.

Chiantos
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Post

Deleted message
Last edited by Chiantos on Mon Sep 30, 2019 05:32, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lejo
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Lejo » Post

If the next free plot is Far away from spawn a command like /plot_auto is useful.
Merging Plots with Friends is useful if You want to build big things.

User avatar
niwla23
Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 17:40
In-game: Niwla

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by niwla23 » Post

How can I find or delete my plot if i have loosen it? How can the only the admin get multiple plots?

R-One
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06
Location: Nice, France

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by R-One » Post

Hi, i have an error under Minetest 5.0.1, line

ERROR[Main]: ...op\minetest-5.0.1-win64\bin\..\mods\plot_system\init.lua:214: attempt to concatenate a table value

And i have dirt block in top air on the corner with 64 blocks limit.

EDIT : 64 blocks limits make lot of crash with error line 91 ... I went back to a limit of 32 ... that looks more stable, and the bug of dirt in air it's not present.

User avatar
Jhalman
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 13:51
IRC: Jhalman
In-game: Jhalman

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Jhalman » Post

I am getting the same error

User avatar
niwla23
Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 17:40
In-game: Niwla

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by niwla23 » Post

TalkLounge is working on a new version

R-One
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06
Location: Nice, France

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by R-One » Post

A quick question: Is there an option for the administrator to release unused plots?

User avatar
niwla23
Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 17:40
In-game: Niwla

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by niwla23 » Post

not yet, thatrs also one of my problems. I hope talkLounges update will add things like that

Isja Krass
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 19:30
In-game: init.lua
Location: {X=25.25, y=-400, z=478,8} Bavaria, Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Isja Krass » Post

What have i made wrong??

1. I have download the Mod
2. i have enter tis in my minetest.conf

Code: Select all

plot_system_plotposy = 5
plot_system_plotwidth = 20 
plot_system_plotheight = 32
plot_system_plotairheight = 32
plot_system_plotblock = default:dirt 
plot_system_plotblocktop = default:dirt_with_grass 
plot_system_plotborder = stairs:slab_brick
plot_system_pathwidth = 3
plot_system_pathblock = default:stonebrick
plot_system_plotsperplayer = 1
3. i stard minetest and activate the mod
4. create a new world
5. Join

But nothing happend

please help me!! :-((
my topics | profile | contact me | nothing else to say...

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
GitHub: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Post

With v6 mapgen in a new world
Image

With singlenode mapgen(preferred in this case) in a new world
Image

Maybe you used the wrong minetest.conf. Teleport to 0 10000 0 and check if there are plots generated. if this is the case, then you used the wrong minetest.conf. You need to use the minetest.conf in your game, you using. Usually minetest_game. And the plots were only generated, where nobody was before. So a new world is preferred.
But this mod is very broken. You shouldn't use it on servers. When you play private with your family it's ok. I need to update the mod first. There are to much bugs in the current version. I already started, but there are other mods and ideas, I want to follow first.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de

User avatar
luizsab
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Post

Very nice!
It will be interesting too if it's possible clean up the squares in case of mapgen v6 or v7, but it's just a suggest
Luiz
[luizsab]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests