[Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

hajo
Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by hajo » Post

PolySaken wrote:what was the purpose of the change of upgrade for the generator?
To be able to have more than 99 upgrades ?

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: Wānaka, Aotearoa
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by PolySaken » Post

hajo wrote:
PolySaken wrote:what was the purpose of the change of upgrade for the generator?
To be able to have more than 99 upgrades ?
no, I mean why use more generators to upgrade the generator?
wn just replace the gold block with another diamond, then u can have the same amount as if u use more generators, and it actually makes sense.

User avatar
bosapara
Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by bosapara » Post

restyling of Basic Machines mod

low contrast, white/black deleted
vilja_basic machines.zip
(15.82 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
Image

Gundul
Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:55
GitHub: berengma
IRC: Gundul
Location: Europe/Asia

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by Gundul » Post

There had been a typo in mover.lua so that pine trees could not be dug in whole.
Also added aspen tree to mover code and fixed radius for acacia trees so that they
were dug in whole, too.

https://github.com/ac-minetest/basic_machines/pull/19



What is this part of mover code good for ? (line 794 ff):

Code: Select all

action_off = function (pos, node,ttl) -- this toggles reverse option of mover
			if type(ttl)~="number" then ttl = 1 end
			local meta = minetest.get_meta(pos);
			local mreverse = meta:get_int("reverse");
			if mreverse == 1 then mreverse = 0 elseif mreverse==0 then mreverse = 1 end
			meta:set_int("reverse",mreverse);			
end
I turned it off when it is in dig mode, because after each tree we had to manually switch the reverse
field in the mover from 1 to 0 to be able to dig the next tree.
My servers: Jungle, Lilly in the valley, 3xile

hajo
Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by hajo » Post

Gundul wrote:manually switch the reverse field in the mover from 1 to 0
I also found that movers set the reverse-option by themselves,
when activated via mesecons (eg. with blinky-plants).

User avatar
rnd
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:24
GitHub: ac-minetest
IRC: ac_minetest
In-game: rnd

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by rnd » Post

Thanks for tree fixes
- there are 2 types of signals: on and off.
- on signal activates movers and make them do 1 step
- off signal is used to reverse the direction of 'move'
- this is useful to make complicated mechanisms easily. you just need to be careful to not use off signal unintentionally.
- mesecons seems to activate stuff all the time ( even when not really needed), adding unnecessary lag
1EvCmxbzl5KDu6XAunE1K853Lq6VVOsT

User avatar
bosapara
Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by bosapara » Post

Tried to send with github, but nothing

Need to replace this texture
Image
basic_machine_side.png
(305 Bytes) Not downloaded yet

Gundul
Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:55
GitHub: berengma
IRC: Gundul
Location: Europe/Asia

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by Gundul » Post

Many of my players complained about loosing stuff when digging basic_machines
but forgot to empty its inventories first. I added security check for all machines to code,
so this will not happen again.

I opened a pull request on github if you are interested.
My servers: Jungle, Lilly in the valley, 3xile

AngelX007GR
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 16:33
GitHub: AngelX007GR
IRC: AngelX007GR
In-game: AngelX007GR
Location: Greece,Athens

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by AngelX007GR » Post

I still don't understand how the mover works:/ i don't even know what i do wrong...I am trying to make the mover move a diamond from a chest to a grinder....Anything that explain why it doesn't work?

User avatar
bosapara
Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by bosapara » Post

AngelX007GR wrote:I still don't understand how the mover works:/ i don't even know what i do wrong...I am trying to make the mover move a diamond from a chest to a grinder....Anything that explain why it doesn't work?
Image

AngelX007GR
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 16:33
GitHub: AngelX007GR
IRC: AngelX007GR
In-game: AngelX007GR
Location: Greece,Athens

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by AngelX007GR » Post

It doesnt work again...

AngelX007GR
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 16:33
GitHub: AngelX007GR
IRC: AngelX007GR
In-game: AngelX007GR
Location: Greece,Athens

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by AngelX007GR » Post

Nevermind it worked

Btw theres a problem the diamond dint go in the "IN" place but they go on the "OUt" place of the grinder

hajo
Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE
Contact:

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by hajo » Post

AngelX007GR wrote:Nevermind it worked
Well, it would be nice for other readers to have a summary here
about the problem and the solution.

User avatar
bosapara
Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by bosapara » Post

hajo wrote:
AngelX007GR wrote:Nevermind it worked
Well, it would be nice for other readers to have a summary here
about the problem and the solution.
Already fixed as i understood when we spoke at Banana server

User avatar
bosapara
Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 08:49

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by bosapara » Post

Exist 2 annoying bugs

1) Place coal block (an example) or ethanol bottle in the battery, without upgrade - > fuel will not spend

2) Free sapling with leaves, dig mod and mover. Just dig with mover and distributor quickly and u will get infinity saplings without spending of leaves

I hope it ill be fixed as soon as possible

Image

_______________________

Problem solved, thanx u

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by LionsDen » Post

I am trying to enable the mod but it just won't let me use it. I go into the configure menu and select it and then click enable and it turns green. I click the save button and then I try to play the game and there is nothing there. I went back into the configure menu and it shows that it isn't enabled. I have tried to enable it on a basic minetest game without any other mods enabled and the same thing happens every time. I have version 5.0.0 of minetest if that is what is causing the problem.

xXNicoXx
Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 17:03
GitHub: xXNicoXx
IRC: xXNicoXx
In-game: xXNicoXx

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by xXNicoXx » Post

LionsDen wrote:I am trying to enable the mod but it just won't let me use it. I go into the configure menu and select it and then click enable and it turns green. I click the save button and then I try to play the game and there is nothing there. I went back into the configure menu and it shows that it isn't enabled. I have tried to enable it on a basic minetest game without any other mods enabled and the same thing happens every time. I have version 5.0.0 of minetest if that is what is causing the problem.
Same

xXNicoXx
Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 17:03
GitHub: xXNicoXx
IRC: xXNicoXx
In-game: xXNicoXx

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by xXNicoXx » Post

Can You make that a Player can have more than 5 aktive Generators that is not enought only 5 aktives

SteveGer
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 14:17
In-game: onePlayer SteveG
Location: In the Valley

a lill Question

by SteveGer » Post

Hey rnd

First, Many many Thanks for this Mod.

And now i have a Question. Is it possible to add a Field to the Mover what declares how many he moves? I know, if i add a Number to the previously set Filter, then the Mover will only move this Amount of filtered Item. But i want, that the Mover will move anything what he can get at the source, but only a declared Amount of Items.

So my Issue is, to add a Field to the Movers "MODE OF OPERATION" Tab, where the User can set a Number, what declares the Amount to move, independently of the Filter, if set or not.

Tell me please what do you think about it.

Thanks for your great Work
Steve

User avatar
rnd
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:24
GitHub: ac-minetest
IRC: ac_minetest
In-game: rnd

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by rnd » Post

Mover in 'inventory' mode will automatically detect first itemstack it finds and move that. if you want to move say 5 diamonds just write in filter "default:diamond 5", to see names insert item in box next to filter.

For what you want to do: use detector in mode 4 ( you can read this in detector help), so that detector tells keypad what item it found. Then you can add whatever you want to that name using keypads and lastly apply result to mover filter ( target mover with keypad). Its possible you just need to read help in details.
1EvCmxbzl5KDu6XAunE1K853Lq6VVOsT

SteveGer
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 14:17
In-game: onePlayer SteveG
Location: In the Valley

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by SteveGer » Post

Hey rnd.

Another way as i awaited and a bit more complicated, but i have to try.

Thanks for the quick response.
Steve

Gundul
Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:55
GitHub: berengma
IRC: Gundul
Location: Europe/Asia

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by Gundul » Post

rnd wrote: you want to do: use detector in mode 4 ( you can read this in detector help), so that detector tells keypad what item it found. Then you can add whatever you want to that name using keypads and lastly apply result to mover filter ( target mover with keypad). Its possible you just need to read help in details.
That does not seem to work. Help of detector says "4 = if target keypad set its text to detected object name"

player mode works.
node mode works.
object mode works.

inventory mode works not.
Try to detect an empty slot of src furnace inventory for example. inventory mode in detector.
Even an unempty slot is not detected and send to keypad's infotext.
My servers: Jungle, Lilly in the valley, 3xile

User avatar
rnd
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:24
GitHub: ac-minetest
IRC: ac_minetest
In-game: rnd

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by rnd » Post

now detector works if you simply leave empty name in inventory mode:

update:

detector: when in inventory mode and empty 'node name' it will detect first item it finds (and optionally report its name when mode 4). In case inventory nonempty it will also trigger.
1EvCmxbzl5KDu6XAunE1K853Lq6VVOsT

Gundul
Member
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:55
GitHub: berengma
IRC: Gundul
Location: Europe/Asia

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by Gundul » Post

Thanks. It works now.
My servers: Jungle, Lilly in the valley, 3xile

User avatar
GayJesus
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 22:29

Re: [Mod] basic_machines [basic_machines]

by GayJesus » Post

rnd wrote:
Fri May 01, 2015 17:51
Basic_machines is a lightweight minetest automation mod/logic/electronics building. It has little impact on server performance. Relies only on default game.
Is it possible to make machines stay active when I'm not near or even offline on a miltiplayer server?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ElCeejo, Google [Bot] and 3 guests