[question] how can i set a surface that generates up in air

jakab
Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

[question] how can i set a surface that generates up in air

by jakab » Wed May 08, 2019 15:15

Hello!
i have a few plans about making a biome that generates up in air (for example +10 000 nodes above the ground)
so people can start their survival on the normal mapgen, and then they can teleport up to the "second stage" or the mood or whatewer. im not a good coder yet, i work with examples, but i didnt find any good example for this. i only know the basics of coding minetest. pls help me! :D
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by AiTechEye » Wed May 08, 2019 15:43

floatlands? viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16933

im not sure how the the settings works, but
Code: Select all
if not minetest.settings:get_string("mgv7_spflags") then
   minetest.settings:set_np_group("mgv7_spflags","mountains,ridges,floatlands")
   minetest.settings:set_np_group("mgv7_floatland_level",1280)
end


or like the old moon realm? viewtopic.php?id=6296

multi dimensions? viewtopic.php?t=16009
 

jakab
Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by jakab » Wed May 08, 2019 18:01

oh hey, thank you!
wow why i did not find multi dimensions! thank you, ill take a look on it, and will learn how to make them :D
sadly the old moon realm download link is broken. (at least for me)
thanks for the help!
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by AiTechEye » Wed May 08, 2019 19:26

the dimations and moon are basically ores

eg:
Code: Select all
-- underground
minetest.register_ore({
   ore_type = "scatter",
   ore= "default:stone",
   wherein= "air",
   clust_scarcity = 1,
   clust_num_ores = 10,
   clust_size = 2,
   y_min= 10000,
   y_max=10100,
})
--dirt
minetest.register_ore({
   ore_type = "scatter",
   ore= "default:dirt",
   wherein= "air",
   clust_scarcity = 1,
   clust_num_ores = 10,
   clust_size = 2,
   y_min= 10101,
   y_max=10104,
})
minetest.register_ore({
   ore_type = "scatter",
   ore= "default:dirt_with_grass",
   wherein= "air",
   clust_scarcity = 1,
   clust_num_ores = 10,
   clust_size = 2,
   y_min= 10105,
   y_max=10105,
})
 

jakab
Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by jakab » Fri May 10, 2019 12:22

yeah thanks! i also found out that ore_type = "blob" is a better solution coulse if you set the offset to 1.0 it basicly creates cubes. it reduces the air holes a thousand of times. i also made a loop for it to reduce even further:
Code: Select all
for loop = 1 , 2 do
  minetest.register_ore({
    ore_type = "blob",
    ore = "mars:stone",
    wherein = "air",
    clust_scarcity = 1 * 1 * 1,
    clust_size = 3,
    y_min = 9996,
    y_max = 14995,
    noise_threshold = 0.0,
    noise_params = {
      offset = 1.0,
      scale = 0.0,
      spread = {x = 5, y = 5, z = 5},
      octaves = 1,
      persist = 0.0
    }
  })
end

even if i dont loop it, its a big difference!
thank you so mutch for the help, i learn a lot from your mod!
 

User avatar
paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by paramat » Thu May 16, 2019 20:48

Mapgen v7 has an option for floating islands at y = 1280.
Add this line to your .conf and start a new mapgen v7 world:
Code: Select all
mgv7_spflags = mountains,ridges,floatlands,caverns

Fly around at y = 1280 to find the floatlands and lakes.

You can set the altitude of the floatlands using these 2 settings in .conf:
Code: Select all
#    Y-level of floatland midpoint and lake surface.
#    type: int
mgv7_floatland_level = 1280

#    Y-level to which floatland shadows extend.
#    type: int
mgv7_shadow_limit = 1024

'shadow_limit' should be 256 nodes below 'floatland_level'.

(Or set these settings in the advanced settings menu)
 

jakab
Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by jakab » Wed May 22, 2019 09:11

Thank you for the help! though ill stick with the "ores", floatlands are islands, and i need mars in one peace xD thank you anyways, i may even use them as asteroids :D
 

User avatar
paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by paramat » Wed May 22, 2019 17:34

Ok, if using ores, use 'stratum' ore (without the optional noises), it's designed to create mapchunk-filling slabs of nodes and is far less intensive than using other ore types.
 

Red_King_Cyclops
Member
 
Posts: 272
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 20:17
Location: Earth

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by Red_King_Cyclops » Wed Aug 07, 2019 23:22

You can also take a look at realms, which is similar to multidimensions.

Edit: I just realized that this thread is 4 months old.
My best mods: space_travel, time_travel, and rocket.
 


Return to Modding Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests