[question] how can i set a surface that generates up in air

Post Reply
jakab
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

[question] how can i set a surface that generates up in air

by jakab » Post

Hello!
i have a few plans about making a biome that generates up in air (for example +10 000 nodes above the ground)
so people can start their survival on the normal mapgen, and then they can teleport up to the "second stage" or the mood or whatewer. im not a good coder yet, i work with examples, but i didnt find any good example for this. i only know the basics of coding minetest. pls help me! :D

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 848
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by AiTechEye » Post

floatlands? viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16933

im not sure how the the settings works, but

Code: Select all

if not minetest.settings:get_string("mgv7_spflags") then
	minetest.settings:set_np_group("mgv7_spflags","mountains,ridges,floatlands")
	minetest.settings:set_np_group("mgv7_floatland_level",1280)
end
or like the old moon realm? viewtopic.php?id=6296

multi dimensions? viewtopic.php?t=16009

jakab
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by jakab » Post

oh hey, thank you!
wow why i did not find multi dimensions! thank you, ill take a look on it, and will learn how to make them :D
sadly the old moon realm download link is broken. (at least for me)
thanks for the help!

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 848
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by AiTechEye » Post

the dimations and moon are basically ores

eg:

Code: Select all

-- underground
minetest.register_ore({
	ore_type = "scatter",
	ore= "default:stone",
	wherein= "air",
	clust_scarcity = 1,
	clust_num_ores = 10,
	clust_size = 2,
	y_min= 10000,
	y_max=10100,
})
--dirt
minetest.register_ore({
	ore_type = "scatter",
	ore= "default:dirt",
	wherein= "air",
	clust_scarcity = 1,
	clust_num_ores = 10,
	clust_size = 2,
	y_min= 10101,
	y_max=10104,
})
minetest.register_ore({
	ore_type = "scatter",
	ore= "default:dirt_with_grass",
	wherein= "air",
	clust_scarcity = 1,
	clust_num_ores = 10,
	clust_size = 2,
	y_min= 10105,
	y_max=10105,
})

jakab
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by jakab » Post

yeah thanks! i also found out that ore_type = "blob" is a better solution coulse if you set the offset to 1.0 it basicly creates cubes. it reduces the air holes a thousand of times. i also made a loop for it to reduce even further:

Code: Select all

for loop = 1 , 2 do
  minetest.register_ore({
    ore_type = "blob",
    ore = "mars:stone",
    wherein = "air",
    clust_scarcity = 1 * 1 * 1,
    clust_size = 3,
    y_min = 9996,
    y_max = 14995,
    noise_threshold = 0.0,
    noise_params = {
      offset = 1.0,
      scale = 0.0,
      spread = {x = 5, y = 5, z = 5},
      octaves = 1,
      persist = 0.0
    }
  })
end
even if i dont loop it, its a big difference!
thank you so mutch for the help, i learn a lot from your mod!

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by paramat » Post

Mapgen v7 has an option for floating islands at y = 1280.
Add this line to your .conf and start a new mapgen v7 world:

Code: Select all

mgv7_spflags = mountains,ridges,floatlands,caverns
Fly around at y = 1280 to find the floatlands and lakes.

You can set the altitude of the floatlands using these 2 settings in .conf:

Code: Select all

#    Y-level of floatland midpoint and lake surface.
#    type: int
mgv7_floatland_level = 1280

#    Y-level to which floatland shadows extend.
#    type: int
mgv7_shadow_limit = 1024
'shadow_limit' should be 256 nodes below 'floatland_level'.

(Or set these settings in the advanced settings menu)

jakab
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by jakab » Post

Thank you for the help! though ill stick with the "ores", floatlands are islands, and i need mars in one peace xD thank you anyways, i may even use them as asteroids :D

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3691
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by paramat » Post

Ok, if using ores, use 'stratum' ore (without the optional noises), it's designed to create mapchunk-filling slabs of nodes and is far less intensive than using other ore types.

Red_King_Cyclops
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 20:17
Location: Earth

Re: [question] how can i set a surface that generates up in

by Red_King_Cyclops » Post

You can also take a look at realms, which is similar to multidimensions.

Edit: I just realized that this thread is 4 months old.
My best mods: space_travel, time_travel, and rocket.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests